1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On je obiad."

"On je obiad."

Translation:He is eating lunch.

December 11, 2015

28 Comments


dziedzicd

In American English, calling the mid-day meal dinner is something usually reserved for older generations. The mid-day meal for most Americans is lunch and everyone understands that lunch means the mid-day meal.

Dinner and supper are usually interchangeable and mean the evening meal. Again, for the older generations there is some distinction.

Overall, if one translates obiad as lunch and dinner/supper as kolacja, itwould save a lot of confusion. Obiad translated as lunch/dinner is definitely a not often used translation.


WarsawWill

I (BrE) generally use the same terms as you, but meal times in Poland differ somewhat. When not bound by "anglo-saxon" office timetables, Poles often eat their main meal ("obiad") sometime in the afternoon (see the comment below) and at lunchtime, restaurants often advertise "lunchy", rather than "obiady".

In the evening I think people in Poland usually eat something lighter ("kolacja"), which to my mind fits better with supper.

In the UK, the main meal is "dinner", whether you have it during the day (generally working class) or in the evening (generally middle class). So I've got used to referring to "obiad" as dinner, and "kolacja" as supper, or simply as the evening meal.


eCh3f

None of this ^ really holds for me...: Breakfast = śniadanie

Lunch = drugie śniadanie (Around noonish?)

Dinner = obiad (Traditionally around 13-15? At polish resorts. But is really the after school/work meal.)

Supper = kolacja (Anywhere between 18-24:00 really, usually the last meal of the day.. and by older standards probably around 6-7 so that you don't "eat before bed" XD) Period. Koniec kropka. :P

You have to remember that traditionally Polish people would get up SUPER early, and breakfast was very early like 7 for example and lunch/drugie śniadanie would probably be 10ish? Work and school in Poland start and stop early by 1-3 usually.., so dinner/obiad would be then. And supper/kolacja would end up being relatively early as well due to earlier bed times.., this has probably moved to later in recent times, but has been pretty much universal no matter where in Poland I've been.., and also here in Canada.. Więc ja nie wiem o czym wy i Duolingo nawet gadacie :P


va-diim

I'm sorry, but American "dinner" is NEVER between 13:00-15:00! People would look at you funny if you said that. That's lunch! It seems that Poland has 4 meals if you include drugie śniadanie, but the U.S. has only 3. Dinner/supper is usually interchangeable, or if supper is the later meal, then Americans don't eat both dinner & supper. They eat breakfast, lunch, and dinner OR supper.

The other confusion is that obiad is lunch in other Slavic languages:

CZ:oběd, SK:obed, RU:obied, UA:obid, BY:abied, BG:obiad


timstellmach

American dialects are not as consistent as you seem to think on this point:

http://www4.uwm.edu/FLL/linguistics/dialect/staticmaps/q_96.html


GearGirlNani

Depending on regional culture, dinner and supper aren't always use interchangeably. I know people who call lunchtime dinner and dinnertime supper.


velvelajade

I eat dinner-supper at 4pm, and lunch at 11am. However, people normally eat lunch around noon and dinner around 6pm where I live. Breakfast would be anywhere from 6am to 7am depending on what time they had to leave for work. I've actually gotten up at 4:30am and got to the coffee shop by 5:30am and ate breakfast at that time. Sometimes I'd eat lunch at 10:45am, a snack a little later around 1:30pm, then dinner at 4:30pm, when I got home from working on duolingo all day at the coffee shop. lol


va-diim

That makes sense when one wakes up at 4 a.m. Then dinner/supper is obviously early, but then so is bedtime, if one wants a healthy eight hours of sleep.

We from the Ukraine always imagined that Poles were more Westernized and metropolitan and that Ukrainians were the farmers. But I guess the Polish early morning culture comes from a grand farming culture.


velvelajade

I would agree that it probably did come from a farming culture. I've found that families who move to the city, have over time, changed their awake and bed times by up to two hours later than the farming family do.


WarsawWill

Hi, I generally agree, but I think "drugi śniadanie" is often eaten an hour or so earlier, and doesn't normally include a cooked dish. I think it is more like what in the UK we call "elevenses".


alex_tv80

To me it sounds like 'Oniobiad'


juliette2803

The pronunciation on this recording is not quite correct. The word "je" should be pronounced more clearly here :)


espeket

more like "Onjobiad", but still wrong


Jellei

I guess I can agree that the female audio is definitely too fast. I disabled the audio exercises for this sentence.


Alex93682

He eats lunch. Right


ania1224

why are all the translations wrong?? dinner is obiad, kolacja is supper, and lunch is lunch???


timstellmach

English (even American English, which I think is the reference dialect for Duolingo) is not regionally consistent about the names it uses for meals. The midday meal (obiad) is called either "lunch" or "dinner," while the evening meal (kolacja) can be either "dinner" or "supper."

(Obviously, though, a single English dialect will not use "dinner" for both "obiad" and "kolacja").

Furthermore, "lunch" exists in Polish as an English loanword meaning much the same as "obiad" (possibly more akin to the English "brunch"? This part is not entirely clear to me).

So, all of the translations you mention are in fact possible correct answers.


Saul-Santiago

I'm from the UK, I refer to any meal around dinner time (midday) as Dinner and any meal in the evening as Tea, supper for me would be a snack before bed. There are no rules, mainly because it doesn't matter. It's not like the difference between a lion and a tiger, it's just food at different times of the day.

Easy solution for this is to refer to any meal as jedzenie.


va-diim

I've never heard any American referring to the midday meal as dinner. It's always "lunch," except when elderly people go to dinner at 5:00 p.m.


GearGirlNani

It depends what United States region you live in and/or the people you're around whether they're from a certain region where dinner and lunch is used interchangeably.


velvelajade

Where I come from, we did call "lunch" dinner. On the farm, it was dinner of a large feast at noon. I didn't grow up on a farm, but my grandparents did, so they carried on the farm tradition of calling it "dinner" in the city. They passed now, so we now call it lunch and skip the large feast.


timstellmach

Yes, the variability in the meaning of "dinner" seems to come from which mean your subculture considered the main meal of the day.


MariaJoseF232668

"He is having lunch", or "He has lunch" is better tan "He is eating…." In English People have breakfast, have lunch.....But people eat a bananna or a cake...


va-diim

The point is that the verb "to eat" and "to have" are different verbs in Polish. You can't say "to have lunch" in Polish to mean eating it.


Jellei

But we accept those.


O457083

The audio of 'on je obiad' is spoken in a way that you can not hear 'je' (only noticeable with the turtle button). Audio could be better!


Jellei

This is for one of the old voices, which I assume will soon be gone. But for now, I disabled the audio exercises.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.