1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er liest solche Bücher."

"Er liest solche Bücher."

Translation:He is reading such books.

January 10, 2013

6 Comments


teemutunkelo

"He reads that kind of books" would be for me a more accurate translation in well flowing english


4of92000

I agree with you all. This sentence, when literally translated, is ugly.


StarbuckNakari

It's strange because you wouldn't say it often... but it's not improper. For example, "She has written her first sci-fi novel and hopes to write more such novels."


poliglo

"THAT KIND OF" OR "THOSE KIND" ARE APPROPRIATE...


garg

What is the pronunciation of L in solche? It's similar in Salz. It doesn't sound like an English L


Germandy

What do you mean? Yes, it does sound similar as in "Salz", but it also sounds similar to an English L... When you say "follow" or "love", that L sounds pretty much like the L in "solche", I bellieve.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.