"Er liest solche Bücher."

Translation:He is reading such books.

January 10, 2013

6 Comments


teemutunkelo

"He reads that kind of books" would be for me a more accurate translation in well flowing english

January 15, 2013

4of92000

I agree with you all. This sentence, when literally translated, is ugly.

January 22, 2013

StarbuckNakari

It's strange because you wouldn't say it often... but it's not improper. For example, "She has written her first sci-fi novel and hopes to write more such novels."

February 24, 2013

poliglo

"THAT KIND OF" OR "THOSE KIND" ARE APPROPRIATE...

January 17, 2013

garg

What is the pronunciation of L in solche? It's similar in Salz. It doesn't sound like an English L

February 5, 2013

Germandy

What do you mean? Yes, it does sound similar as in "Salz", but it also sounds similar to an English L... When you say "follow" or "love", that L sounds pretty much like the L in "solche", I bellieve.

March 1, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.