"Ona mówi po angielsku i po polsku."

Translation:She speaks English and Polish.

December 11, 2015

19 Comments


Luis_Domingos

In Polish, is there any difference between saying "She speaks English" (it's a skill someone has) and "She speaks in English" (she's speaking in English at that given moment)? I was just wondering given the use of "po" here. Thank you in advance :)

December 11, 2015

vytah

Both can be translated to "ona mówi po angielsku".

You can say (and I think it's more commonly used) "ona zna angielski" – "she knows English" to speak about the skill.

December 11, 2015

araruney

Interestingly enough we used to say the same in Croatian (except we say ˝govori˝ and not mówi),today we'd say ˝Ona zna engleski˝ as well

December 11, 2015

roboticism

'Ona znaet' in Rus!

December 11, 2015

araruney

Tho Croatian is much more similar to Russian if you look at the grammatical cases and their sufixes.

Маша и Медведь in Russian,Maša i medvjed in Croatian :P

December 11, 2015

araruney

Polish,Czech and Slovak do very much sound like dialects of Croatian,or at least those very dialects evolving in different ways,having been split by Magyars through history

December 12, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Dziękuję! :)

December 11, 2015

ElleLingo

What does "po" mean here?

December 23, 2015

michal_lewsza

'po angielsku', 'po polsku' - are adverbs, because they answer the questions 'how?' or 'what way?' and they are examples of two-words adverbs (adverb phrases).

First word is 'po' and second is an archaic declination of an adjective ending with 'u'. Other examples:

-Chodzę po cichu = I walk quietly

-Czytam po ciemku = I read in darkness

-Robię to po mojemu = I do this my way

-Ta książka jest napisana po angielsku = This book is written in english

As you see in the last example: 'po' stands for 'in'. Sometimes you can replace it with a normal, one-word adverb, for example:

-Chodzę cicho = I walk quietly

but mostly you can't do it, you don't say: 'ta książka jest napisana angielsko'. Some adverbs evolved from two-words to one-word expression. For example:

-Jem pomału = I eat slowly

it's confusing, I know...

December 25, 2015

ElleLingo

I think the issue is that, with Spanish and German, I'd already been studying them for years before I joined Duo. Although I have been exposed to Polish from a young age, I've never studied it and so have zero knowledge or understanding of anything you just said! Once I get to a certain basic level, I may have to do a grammatical course as well.

December 29, 2015

michal_lewsza

in brief, I guess the best way, you can feel what 'po' means here, is the sentence:

-"to jest napisane po angielsku" = "this is written in english"

now you feel it?:) Anyway, good luck with polish! I realise it's not easy.

December 29, 2015

cbatt

At first I thought that the sentence was "She speaks English in Polish" before I realized that did not make any sense.

December 11, 2015

Ehsan_Mehmed

"i" means "and"

December 12, 2015

Ehsan_Mehmed

it's an accusative sentence, right? So, what is the basic form of "english" in polish? po angielska?

December 12, 2015

ann666

English - [język] angielski

Speak english - mówić po angielsku. It's dative case, but it's used only in this sentence. In any other sentences you will use dative form "angielskiemu" (like "I gave it for the english boy - dałem to angielskiemu chłopcu"

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/angielski - full declension of angielski

(sorry for my English, ;) )

December 12, 2015

ThomasWood499083

What does 'sg' mean?

October 24, 2016

Jellei

singular

October 25, 2016

Jame2967

She talks way to fast, I can't understand how to say it

May 30, 2018

Cozzzta

Ona mówi po angielsku For russian like Она говорит по ангельски She speak angel language English is language of angels. It's funny...

June 2, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.