"Cosa leggete?"

Translation:What do you all read?

January 10, 2013

51 Comments


westcharles

that definitely sounded like leggiate, even on slow.

January 10, 2013

henrybrice

Agreed, completely!

January 17, 2013

sicolo

yeah, not very well pronounced.

January 26, 2014

David1945

It would be helpful to have a little more grammatical explanation eg verb types This might compensate for weaknesses in the audio.

March 19, 2013

PearlWiebe

I consider "you all" to be American slang. The word "all" should not be in that sentence.

March 3, 2015

cynnamonro

But while I'm learning the language it helps me keep straight which 'you' it is (singular v plural). It's a way of checking my thinking. So I'm glad duolingo accepts it.

July 21, 2018

sbarbour

Don't you say something like: " are you all going to the bar?"

January 26, 2019

Gh0stwheel

You'd say: "Are all of you going to the bar?" if 'all' is relevant. Your ordering of the words in the sentence is not proper English, though you could hear people say: "Are y'all going to the bar?" (with the contraction). The latter is slang.

February 15, 2019

chatee

I heard " Cosa le giacche" lol.

October 14, 2013

Rawashburn

That's what I heard and that's what I typed....big...wah, wah...

November 21, 2013

rgalasso

I'm surprised the question is not stated "Che cosa leggete?"

August 20, 2014

justinestrada2

cosa and quanto both mean what... can anyone tell me the distinction

September 23, 2013

claudio1947

Cosa leggete? = what do you read? (answer: newspapers, romances, poems, comics, ...) ____ Quanto leggete? = how much do you read? (answer: I read hundred pages of the bible each morning, two books a month, four newspaper a day, I don't read anyway). Hi

September 23, 2013

henrybrice

Cosa means what, quanto means how many (think of it like 'quantity")

September 23, 2013

Sionel

This - this is the memory aid I use.

August 21, 2014

solangefer236443

Very good

December 8, 2017

Ash.Purple

Quanto = How much

Quanti = How many

May 6, 2018

OneSizeFitsAll

Do you mean 'quale'? 'Quale' can mean what, but I'm afraid I can't make a distinction between it and 'cosa'.

October 4, 2013

henrybrice

'Quale' means which, not what - etymologically related to 'quality' in English...

October 4, 2013

OneSizeFitsAll

Yes, but the dictionary hints when you hover over 'quale' it says that it can mean 'which' and it can also mean 'what'. We often use 'what' to replace 'which' (for instance, we can say either 'which man' or 'what man'), but I'm not sure if it's actually grammatically correct. (Do you happen to know? You've made me curious!) Any how, it normally doesn't sound as good.

October 5, 2013

henrybrice

Which is when you are restricted to a closed set of possibilites, whereas what is more general. Which can often (but not always) be replaced by What, so you can say "which is the right answer?", when there are three possible answers, but it would also be fine ask "what is the right answer?" in the same context. You can't replace Which with What if the closed set is specified, so you can say "which of these three books do you want?", but not "what of these three books do you want?". What usually can't be replaced with Which, unless the context allows us to assume a closed set - "what did you say?" is fine, but not "which did you say?", unless the speakers know what the possible things said are.

October 5, 2013

OneSizeFitsAll

Thanks!

October 5, 2013

sbarbour

but perhaps what child is this? would use quale?

January 26, 2019

lzLizalg

no it's not quanto it is quando and it means when ? and cosa means what

December 6, 2016

Broadcastsunny

I get confused with the italian "what" there is cosa, che cosa and che -- so which is it?

May 22, 2016

Chris999783

I didn't see any responses to this question...I previously learned "che cosa" but here it is just "cosa." Can someone explain?

January 24, 2017

JoYQQn

"You guys" is as good a translation as "you all"

April 29, 2018

eltapatio

no it does not

January 24, 2013

hermes_x

I have to agree with you.

February 2, 2013

mlight

I thought this was difficult to understand too

March 5, 2013

rossjackson

listen to the difference between how "leggete" is pronounced here and on google translate. Here the second e sounds like an "a" and on google translate, sounds like an "e".

August 13, 2013

claudio1947

We in italian have got two sounds for e: "closed" (é) and open (è). Here Duolingo speaks è. "è" sounds more or less like "air" in english.

August 23, 2013

MatthewFar3

For phrases like this e.g. 'what do you read?', would the same sentence also translate as 'what are you reading?'

April 30, 2014

jdes596

Yes, it did for me

June 27, 2014

g.aminuddin1978

I transleated;What are you readig?What do you read?Duoling response is that It is incorect.Why?Any one can explain?

September 22, 2014

Ellis930361

Readig is not a word. That's why

October 20, 2017

ChristianC555609

What do you read?=Cosa leggi/ What do you(plural, can be know as "you all in english) read=Cosa leggete?

March 3, 2016

alchemist75

I had "What did you read" and got it wrong. How differently would that be written in Italian? And as a secondary, the hint has "what" for "cosa" (and similar issue with another question), no tense, and there isn't any tips and notes explaining these, nor have we gone over these in any past lessons.

April 13, 2015

Un_AhmadAmr

How did quando suddenly translate to (when do you)

June 7, 2016

mtrovela

I learned from a different app that "what" is "che cosa." For ex, "che cosa vuoi fare oggi." Which is correct?

September 25, 2016

mingpei_101

why doesn't duolingo accept "you guys"? Isn't it the same thing cuz it's plural?

August 31, 2017

Ellis930361

Does that literally mean what read or what you read?

October 20, 2017

Tallman69

Would, "What are you reading?" be an acceptable translation. I know, "What do you read?" works, but an English speaker would say the former.

May 23, 2018

Noryn5

what i know is that for gerunds, we use 'stare' verbs with them e.g cosa state leggendo? to mean 'what are you(plural) reading?'

I'm not sure whether 'cosa leggete' can mean 'what are you reading' although i have seen this in the German language.

May 28, 2018

ephil08

well that hint didn't help me at all lol

May 24, 2018

Jenny338814

Nope, sorry, but the alternative answer 'What do you all read' is not correct unless you live in the Southern States of the US, where I understand 'you all' is used often in direct speech. But it is a DIALECT!

November 18, 2018

KarenLFN

The translation is unnatural English albeit grammatically correct. Most natural translation should be "What are you reading?"

February 13, 2019

Ariel382551

I believe the English translation could also be: "What are you reading?"

March 6, 2019

hanplaatsm

In my humble Dutch opinion you would never use the word "all" here in English.

March 17, 2019

EspaTalia

Homoerotic novels, mostly.

October 1, 2016

Takis879603

Translation : what you read ? (often in the US)

April 13, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.