1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io ho un vestito."

"Io ho un vestito."

Translation:I have a suit.

December 5, 2013

19 Comments


semuc

What is the plural for dress in italian? because vestiti is clothes, and why suit is translated as vestito also? I'm super confused.


semuc

Thank you sr. I guess doing your own research is necessary, not just going with what duolingo gives you.


Rodomonte

In my opinion the Italian translation for "suit" is "COMPLETO (da uomo)" or "TAILLEUR (da donna)"


semuc

thanks for the vocabulary


mmiyokobaew

I'll solve this but you should follow me @mmiyokobaew

Dress = Vestilo Dresses = Verstiti

*なぜ間違えたのかわかりません。 一度グーグルでチェックインしたほうがいい (i don't know why I got wrong. better you once check in google)

Hope you got it


Hedvig846842

As I understand it, both "abito" and "vestito" can mean both "suit" and "dress". Is there any rule rule or custom as to when to use each if them?


Macossay

Abiti is clothes and vestiti is also clothes. Is there a difference in meaning?


skittlzz

abito = vestito (pretty much)

l'abito = the suit/dress

il vestito = the dress

i vestiti = the clothes (physical)

l'abbigliamento = the clothing (category)


Dee16691

now, try saying l'abbigliamento rapidly.


PopCristian10

I also have a suit !


mmiyokobaew

Wait.. is "DRESS" and "SUIT" are the same?


mmiyokobaew

https://youtu.be/PF7zTbn_NpE

私はこのビデオを2回チェックします、そしてこれはあなたを助けるかもしれません Hope this may help you

From Miyoko


GeorginaBr71637

I put dress because this is also what it means in Italian but was marked as incorrect. Not sure why


AlexanderZ560185

Very useful if you're a man...


clare80348

I put dress and it was marked correct.


Kevin968039

Shhhh! That was supposed to be a secret!

(sorry, it's 4am- brain weary humour)


Bruno241677

So how do we say a clothe?


GrandOma

Oh, Ruchir don't lose heart, it is surprising what you can learn by just practicing and hearing the sentences as well as using these comment section for clarity.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.