"Dzień dobry."

Translation:Good morning.

December 11, 2015

25 Comments


Luis_Domingos

Since it encompasses the whole day (I'm assuming, given the translations "good morning" and "good afternoon"), could we also use the translation "good day" (like the French "bonjour", which works from sunrise 'til sundown). Thank you :)

December 11, 2015

araruney

I think all Slavic languages have some form of this,and it's generally used from 12AM till the night falls(it's not so strict),i know in Croatian we have a greeting for morning,day and evening/night.

I checked some translations and for morning it is offered ˝Dobre rano˝,i assume literally it would be translated ˝good early˝. For evening ˝dobry wieczór˝ ,and for night as it is shown in some exercises here dobranoc,noc means night.

I think in Russian you'd say ˝Dobroe utro˝ IIRC,in Croatian we say: -Dobro jutro(good morning),Dobar dan(good day) and dobra večer(good evening) while noć is only used as in ˝light sleep˝,laku noć.

December 11, 2015

Konrad127123

Unlike a lot of Slavic languages, "dobre rano" (literally "good morning") is never used in Polish. It's not grammatically "wrong", but it's not idiomatic to use it. Use "dzień dobry" instead.

December 13, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Thank you for your explanation (and pan-Slavic response). So could you use "Dobar dan" (your "good day" / "good afternoon") in the mornings as well? Because that's what the hints are telling me (i.e. English has two terms for this, but Polish uses just the one, or at least this one can be used for both times of day, before and after 12PM/midday).

December 11, 2015

araruney

It seems that Polish uses Dzień dobry both in morning and all through day,as i've figured after completing the lesson.So the basic idea should be if the light is out then it's Dzień dobry and if it's dark you say dobry wieczór.

I actually see this in Croatian as well,even though we have a special morning greeting,it seems to have fallen out of use slightly,might even disappear alltogether with time,but you shouldn't worry too much about it,people will understand what you mean all the same.So yeah,some people do say ˝dobar dan˝ even in the morning,one might correct them and refer them to the clock,but it's not wrong per se.Hope that helps!

December 11, 2015

br0d4
Mod

There are no strict rules for hours, unlike in France, where after 6 p.m. you would rather use "bon soir". In Poland you may use "Dzień dobry" all the day, especially in summer, when it is still light at 7 p.m. - but if you say "dzień dobry" at 9 p.m. or after dark, you will most probably get response "dobry wieczór" (good evening).

December 11, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Thanks, that's exactly what I thought as well :) Good luck with your studies!

December 11, 2015

va-diim

Your name sounds Spanish. In Spanish, isn't it the same as Polish? "Buenos días" is good morning, even though it translates "good days."

March 25, 2016

PaulaGarci828348

I live in poland an the use this explanation to say formal hello all day

May 14, 2016

OlivierTer1

This is also acceptable for "hello".

November 26, 2016

wladzimirpucin

Can a someone explain why "dzień dobry" evolved this way instead of the other ordering (dobry dzień, wieczor, noc, etc.) as is typical in other Slavic languages? In Russian we can also switch the order around as creative word play but "dobrij den' " is preferred.

February 19, 2016

Skip-it

And we also have parter-1st floor pierwsze piętro(what is literally first floor)-second floor...

April 26, 2016

Daktyl3

I am sorry if I say something already told (I don't wanna read all your coments). In polish they just don't use good morning phrase, they just use good day instead, although it is possible tu translate good - dobre and morning - rano, they don't say that. Our relative who is a polish told me something like - in England, they say good morning, in German Gutten morgen, in Czechia Dobré ráno and what in Poland? Polish don't say good morning, because they're sleeping in that part of the day :D

July 31, 2017

cloroxblea383174

What abput Dobry dzień?

October 1, 2017

Jellei

We don't really say that. You would sound Ukrainian or Czech.

October 2, 2017

Kusssya

Why "hello" is not acceptable?

February 22, 2019

IgorPopov3

Good day.

April 1, 2016

QKvT7

Come on! It is "good day", not morning! In Ukrainian dobrogo dnia, Russian, dobryu den', and here Dzień means morning?

December 9, 2016

Jellei

Most English natives don't really use "good day" at all - although we recently decided to add it anyway. Still, the main translation has to either be "Good morning" or "Good afternoon". Polish doesn't have distinct greetings for those times of the day, it just has 'day' and 'evening' (goodnight, obviously, is not a greeting).

December 10, 2016

Timoak100

I think that the problem is in that day isn't offered as a choice, which is confusing the issue. In UK and American English good day is sometimes used as a leaving comment or the ending of a conversation, while in Australia it is used as a greeting although abbreviated to g'day.

September 7, 2018

Sebastian900958

...as I found in W-Pommern they use "Dzien Dobry" the hole day.

July 24, 2017

mat420942

Is it jean or jane dobry?

December 6, 2017

Jellei

None. Let's say that it's closer to Jean, but please read my answer under the other sentence where you asked it.

December 6, 2017

Jn8u8U

"Dzien Dobry" means something like simple "hello" so it not means good morning its ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤, im from Slovakia and "dobrý deň" in english is just "hello" .. "dobré ráno" is "good morning" .."dobrý večer" is hello at afternoon.. "dobrú noc" is "good night".. and yes you can use simple hello anytime

July 16, 2018

JollyRoger00

I wonder if polish ppl abbreviate this as dd...

November 15, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.