"Dzień dobry."

Translation:Good morning.

December 11, 2015

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Luis_Domingos

Since it encompasses the whole day (I'm assuming, given the translations "good morning" and "good afternoon"), could we also use the translation "good day" (like the French "bonjour", which works from sunrise 'til sundown). Thank you :)


araruney

I think all Slavic languages have some form of this,and it's generally used from 12AM till the night falls(it's not so strict),i know in Croatian we have a greeting for morning,day and evening/night.

I checked some translations and for morning it is offered ˝Dobre rano˝,i assume literally it would be translated ˝good early˝. For evening ˝dobry wieczór˝ ,and for night as it is shown in some exercises here dobranoc,noc means night.

I think in Russian you'd say ˝Dobroe utro˝ IIRC,in Croatian we say: -Dobro jutro(good morning),Dobar dan(good day) and dobra večer(good evening) while noć is only used as in ˝light sleep˝,laku noć.


Konrad127123

Unlike a lot of Slavic languages, "dobre rano" (literally "good morning") is never used in Polish. It's not grammatically "wrong", but it's not idiomatic to use it. Use "dzień dobry" instead.


Luis_Domingos

Thank you for your explanation (and pan-Slavic response). So could you use "Dobar dan" (your "good day" / "good afternoon") in the mornings as well? Because that's what the hints are telling me (i.e. English has two terms for this, but Polish uses just the one, or at least this one can be used for both times of day, before and after 12PM/midday).


araruney

It seems that Polish uses Dzień dobry both in morning and all through day,as i've figured after completing the lesson.So the basic idea should be if the light is out then it's Dzień dobry and if it's dark you say dobry wieczór.

I actually see this in Croatian as well,even though we have a special morning greeting,it seems to have fallen out of use slightly,might even disappear alltogether with time,but you shouldn't worry too much about it,people will understand what you mean all the same.So yeah,some people do say ˝dobar dan˝ even in the morning,one might correct them and refer them to the clock,but it's not wrong per se.Hope that helps!


br0d4
Mod
Plus

There are no strict rules for hours, unlike in France, where after 6 p.m. you would rather use "bon soir". In Poland you may use "Dzień dobry" all the day, especially in summer, when it is still light at 7 p.m. - but if you say "dzień dobry" at 9 p.m. or after dark, you will most probably get response "dobry wieczór" (good evening).


Luis_Domingos

Thanks, that's exactly what I thought as well :) Good luck with your studies!


va-diim

Your name sounds Spanish. In Spanish, isn't it the same as Polish? "Buenos días" is good morning, even though it translates "good days."


ConnorAtkins91

I noticed this was used well past morning in the Polish shop, left me for confused, it should definitely be good day not good morning.


Jellei

Well, "Good day" isn't exactly standard English nowadays, I believe. Of course, people use it in some parts of the English-speaking world, but mostly you have "Good morning" and "Good afternoon". Which are both translations of "Dzień dobry".

Or you can go with "Good day", we considered it would be too much to reject it.


PaulaGarci828348

I live in poland an the use this explanation to say formal hello all day


OlivierTer1

This is also acceptable for "hello".


wladzimirpucin

Can a someone explain why "dzień dobry" evolved this way instead of the other ordering (dobry dzień, wieczor, noc, etc.) as is typical in other Slavic languages? In Russian we can also switch the order around as creative word play but "dobrij den' " is preferred.


xkivix

Good question! I am Polish and I'm curious too :)


Daktyl3

I am sorry if I say something already told (I don't wanna read all your coments). In polish they just don't use good morning phrase, they just use good day instead, although it is possible tu translate good - dobre and morning - rano, they don't say that. Our relative who is a polish told me something like - in England, they say good morning, in German Gutten morgen, in Czechia Dobré ráno and what in Poland? Polish don't say good morning, because they're sleeping in that part of the day :D


Kusssya

Why "hello" is not acceptable?


Arnold1914

Wow it's like in belorussian Дзень добры. Very interesting.


QKvT7

Come on! It is "good day", not morning! In Ukrainian dobrogo dnia, Russian, dobryu den', and here Dzień means morning?


Jellei

Most English natives don't really use "good day" at all - although we recently decided to add it anyway. Still, the main translation has to either be "Good morning" or "Good afternoon". Polish doesn't have distinct greetings for those times of the day, it just has 'day' and 'evening' (goodnight, obviously, is not a greeting).


Timoak100

I think that the problem is in that day isn't offered as a choice, which is confusing the issue. In UK and American English good day is sometimes used as a leaving comment or the ending of a conversation, while in Australia it is used as a greeting although abbreviated to g'day.


cloroxblea383174

What abput Dobry dzień?


Jellei

We don't really say that. You would sound Ukrainian or Czech.


mat420942

Is it jean or jane dobry?


Jellei

None. Let's say that it's closer to Jean, but please read my answer under the other sentence where you asked it.


Anthony379950

How come dzień sounds like English Jenny/Jennie to me?


alik1989

But it's quite different.

The first consonant in dzień is a so-called voiced alveolo-palatal affricate:

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/c/c1/Voiced_alveolo-palatal_affricate.ogg

Whereas the first consonant in Jenny/Jennie is a so-called voiced retroflex affricate.

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/5/58/Voiced_retroflex_affricate.ogg

Then, the last sound of Jenny/Jennie is clearly a vowel, namely a close front unrounded vowel (a shorter version than in the recording below):

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/9/91/Close_front_unrounded_vowel.ogg

Whereas the last sound in dzień is a palatalised (softened) consonant, namely a voiced palatal nasal:

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/4/46/Palatal_nasal.ogg

(The person who pronounces the single consonants always adds an /a/ sound because it's difficult to demonstrate it accurately without it)


Anthony379950

I don't know if it's just because it's late and I'm tired - and I do appreciate your effort in posting this information - but even skimming over all that is stressful to me. Surely pronunciation is best learned by ear... and not with deep discussions or links to esoteric stuff like vowels, consonants, phonetics etc...


alik1989

Those links don't take you to 'esoteric stuff', but to sound recordings. Just listen to them.


Anthony379950

Okay. I've listened but it's hard for me to tell the difference between the beginnings. Except maybe the first one is more of a j and second a dj.


Bellarrh

"zshyen" is the only way i can think of to type the sound lmao. When i first learnt to say dzień it took me weeks to get the pronunciation right


GinaPluto

I knew this one my grandma says it sometimes!!!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.