"Je lis un magazine."

Translation:I am reading a magazine.

January 10, 2013

16 Comments


Bootsma

Is it more typical in French to use "une revue" or "un magazine" ?

May 7, 2013

Lafayste

Does any one noticed that Duolingo omitted the liaison between lis and un?

October 1, 2014

DianaVDWoodsen

There is no liason between lis and un. Duolingo is right.

December 9, 2017

Oranjj

Why though?

December 9, 2017

ReinUustal

Why not a journal? Can you see the difference?

January 1, 2017

JanLna

I read a journal. - this was marked wrong - why?

January 20, 2018

n6zs
Mod

Journal (French or English)? Un magazine = a magazine.

November 23, 2017

Duolindua

A journal (for example a scientific magazine) is translated as 'magazine' by online dictionaries that I consulted. If this is wrong nevertheless, then what should it be?

September 11, 2018

mhenrik99

What about "newspaper"???

July 6, 2017

n6zs
Mod

Un magazine = a magazine. Un journal = a newspaper.

November 23, 2017

CalvinSusanto

why don't you pronounce lis un as 'Leez-ang' but instead having the 's' silent?

July 26, 2017

Oranjj

Why would "I read a program" not work? One of the options under "magazine" is program. It could be referring to a concert program or something.

July 21, 2016

n6zs
Mod

Then you would not be reading it. When "magazine" means "program", it refers to one which is broadcast, on TV for example.

November 23, 2017

afoss2023

Why wouldn't "I am reading a program." work?

February 19, 2017

porkcfish

I am assuming you mean a type of booklet you'd receive at a play, that sort of thing, which is « un programme ».

February 20, 2017

BearBikerBruce

Please explain why Je comes out LE when spoken by the guy and Je when spoken by the gal??

February 19, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.