1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je lis un magazine."

"Je lis un magazine."

Translation:I am reading a magazine.

January 10, 2013

16 Comments


Bootsma

Is it more typical in French to use "une revue" or "un magazine" ?


Lafayste

Does any one noticed that Duolingo omitted the liaison between lis and un?


_danana

There is no liason between lis and un. Duolingo is right.


ReinUustal

Why not a journal? Can you see the difference?


VimZeNevim

I read a journal. - this was marked wrong - why?


n6zs

Journal (French or English)? Un magazine = a magazine.


Duolindua

A journal (for example a scientific magazine) is translated as 'magazine' by online dictionaries that I consulted. If this is wrong nevertheless, then what should it be?


mhenrik99

What about "newspaper"???


n6zs

Un magazine = a magazine. Un journal = a newspaper.


CalvinSusanto

why don't you pronounce lis un as 'Leez-ang' but instead having the 's' silent?


Oranjj

Why would "I read a program" not work? One of the options under "magazine" is program. It could be referring to a concert program or something.


n6zs

Then you would not be reading it. When "magazine" means "program", it refers to one which is broadcast, on TV for example.


afoss2023

Why wouldn't "I am reading a program." work?


porkcfish

I am assuming you mean a type of booklet you'd receive at a play, that sort of thing, which is « un programme ».


BearBikerBruce

Please explain why Je comes out LE when spoken by the guy and Je when spoken by the gal??

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.