"I am saying goodbye."

Translation:Mówię do widzenia.

December 11, 2015

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Luis_Domingos

I assume there's some regularity in Polish verbs, right? Are there any websites where we can access these conjugation tables in full? Dziękuję!


br0d4
Mod
Plus

There are roughly 11 models (with subtypes) to conjugate verbs + irregular verbs. See general description: Wzory_odmiany and models of conjugation as by list on the page Gramatyka języka polskiego

Most of dictionaries only show some basic forms, that only indicate the model of conjugation (see mówić . Scans of an old, but probably the best to present dictionary are linked a bit lower on the previous page under "Słownik języka polskiego pod red. W. Doroszewskiego". If you click on the link, you will see the page mówić scanned from this noble dictionary, indicating the model VIa

EDIT 2019

All declension and conjugation tables may be found in Grammatical Dictionary of Polish - it contains over 450.000 words with all their grammatical forms.


br0d4
Mod
Plus

Aaand... you may look for the conjugations of the most pupular verbs here: http://polishconjugation.com/ and here: http://www.tastingpoland.com/language/verb/verb_infinitives.html


Luis_Domingos

Thank you very much for these links!


bangtansweetpea

Is it wrong to say Mowie do pa pa? Is that too informal?


mineralarrow

Well, polish people sometimes say "pa pa", but never in the official language (at work, school etc.). For example I often say "pa" or "pa pa" to my parents and friends. But when I would say goodbye to my teacher or strange person I have to say "do widzenia" :)


bangtansweetpea

I see, thank you very much.


ADh039Sm

You wouldn't include the "do." A direct translation of "do widzenia" would be "until seeing" - more idiomatically "until we meet again." If you were to say "do pa pa," you would be saying "until bye bye."


Marko195

In my Serbian it is said for "goodbye" as "do viđenja", very similar :)


Aleks778302

why doesn't ja jestem work in this sentnce??


Jellei

When you look at the construction "to be [verb]-ing", English Present Continuous, don't think of it as something that has two verbs. "I am saying" is not a form of "to be" + a form of "to say", at least it can't be understood this way when you're learning Polish. "I am saying" is just a form of the verb "to say".

"ja jestem mówię", because that's what I expect you tried, is the same as "I am I say". Nonsense.


kurhanczyk

Is there any word in Polish like Ukrainian/Russian "skazaty/skazať"?


Jellei

"powiedzieć"

"skazać" is a false friend and a rather brutal one, it's "to sentence", like when a judge sentences someone to 5 years in prison.


Claraines326398

What does "do" mean?


Dori_The_Great

On its own it means "to" or "until" but "do widzenia" is just a fixed phrase like "good morning" (literally, it means "until seeing", more idiomatically "until we see each other again")


KasiaBorec

Why is jestem mowie do widzenia, wrong? When i look at the corrections on top jestem is there for "i am"


Jellei

Well, "jestem" does indeed mean "I am".

However, your mistake is interpreting "I am saying" as if it had two verbs. It only has one, it's a form of "to say". There is nothing about 'being' here. "I am saying" = "(Ja) mówię".

Over 99% of the Polish verbs has no distinction between what English distinguishes as Present Simple and Present Continuous. So "I say" and "I am saying" are translated exactly the same way.


Forest_law

Some sound will go great with these!


arhtoo

so Mówię is used for "say" "tell" and "speak"?


MattMattM

Why is "Jestem mówię do widzenia" incorrect? Thanks


MattMattM

Because Jestem is a verb. I found more information here: https://en.m.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Conjugations_of_common_verbs


Franek1171

Why would using "pa pa" be wrong?


br0d4
Mod
Plus

Because it is very informal, even childish, and not an exact translation - "pa pa" is close to "bye-bye". You would say "pa pa" to your kid or a close friend - but not just to anyone.


TommyOBE

Why do you put do and po after i speak or im saying?


alik1989

The preposition do belongs to the phrase do widzenia, literally 'until seeing', loosely translated as 'until we see each other again', or even more loosely 'may we see each other again'. In English that's just one word: Goodbye.

The preposition po belongs to the name of a language, for example: po polsku (in Polish), po angielsku (in English). "Mówię po polsku" literally means "I speak in a Polish manner" which translates to just "I speak Polish" in English.

So, in both cases, these prepositions are not connected to the verb to speak.


Jellei

This sentence would be better if it was written as follows: Mówię „do widzenia”.

But quotation marks, regardless of whether they're the Polish ones above or the usual "English" ones, are a nightmare for the grading algorithm of Duolingo and basically using them in our answers is not safe.

On a separate note, "do" will be used (and 'connected' to "mówić") in a simple sentence about talking to someone, e.g. "Mówię do Adama" is "I am talking to Adam". The Polish sentence implies rather one-sided 'I talk, he listens'.


manuelelg

wouldn't"mówię pa" be a correct translation too?


Jellei

"pa" is quite informal (childish, even) so I don't believe it works well for "goodbye". For "bye", yes. "goodbye" seems too formal.


IG_melophile_28_

What's are (do&po) doing here


Jellei

No idea why you mentioned "po", but "goodbye" in Polish is "do widzenia", that's just something that you need to remember. If you feel the need to understand why it's like that, the literal translation would be "until seeing", meaning something closer to "until we see each other again".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.