1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am saying goodbye."

"I am saying goodbye."

Translation:Mówię do widzenia.

December 11, 2015

39 Comments


Luis_Domingos

I assume there's some regularity in Polish verbs, right? Are there any websites where we can access these conjugation tables in full? Dziękuję!


br0d4
Mod

There are roughly 11 models (with subtypes) to conjugate verbs + irregular verbs. See general description: Wzory_odmiany and models of conjugation as by list on the page Gramatyka języka polskiego

Most of dictionaries only show some basic forms, that only indicate the model of conjugation (see mówić . Scans of an old, but probably the best to present dictionary are linked a bit lower on the previous page under "Słownik języka polskiego pod red. W. Doroszewskiego". If you click on the link, you will see the page mówić scanned from this noble dictionary, indicating the model VIa

EDIT 2019

All declension and conjugation tables may be found in Grammatical Dictionary of Polish - it contains over 450.000 words with all their grammatical forms.


br0d4
Mod

Aaand... you may look for the conjugations of the most pupular verbs here: http://polishconjugation.com/ and here: http://www.tastingpoland.com/language/verb/verb_infinitives.html


Luis_Domingos

Thank you very much for these links!


bangtansweetpea

Is it wrong to say Mowie do pa pa? Is that too informal?


mineralarrow

Well, polish people sometimes say "pa pa", but never in the official language (at work, school etc.). For example I often say "pa" or "pa pa" to my parents and friends. But when I would say goodbye to my teacher or strange person I have to say "do widzenia" :)


bangtansweetpea

I see, thank you very much.


ADh039Sm

You wouldn't include the "do." A direct translation of "do widzenia" would be "until seeing" - more idiomatically "until we meet again." If you were to say "do pa pa," you would be saying "until bye bye."


Sicknese

You need a name after "do"


alik1989

A noun or pronoun, yes.


KasiaBorec

Why is jestem mowie do widzenia, wrong? When i look at the corrections on top jestem is there for "i am"


Jellei

Well, "jestem" does indeed mean "I am".

However, your mistake is interpreting "I am saying" as if it had two verbs. It only has one, it's a form of "to say". There is nothing about 'being' here. "I am saying" = "(Ja) mówię".

Over 99% of the Polish verbs has no distinction between what English distinguishes as Present Simple and Present Continuous. So "I say" and "I am saying" are translated exactly the same way.


balint1988

for me it said correct is "czesc" which is i believe is rather "hi" than "bye" ? why do widzenia is not good for me here? :O


immery

cześć is both hi and bye. But do widzenia should be correct answer.


Kristen414423

I, I am , she, he, you....im having trouble with these. I thought i was good until i started this section !


proswpikos

Is there any word in Polish like Ukrainian/Russian "skazaty/skazať"?


Jellei

"powiedzieć"

"skazać" is a false friend and a rather brutal one, it's "to sentence", like when a judge sentences someone to 5 years in prison.


Ace1989

Why is this zegnac? Thats not even a word thats been taught. Goodbye has been taught as dobranoc!


Jellei

'dobranoc' is "goodnight", not "goodbye"

Forms of 'żegnać' are accepted, not suggested.


Blue180064

Why is there a "do"? I don't understand the whole "du" "po" thing.. :/


Jellei

"do widzenia" is a fixed phrase, which literally means something in the direction of "until we see each other". So 'do' represents 'until' here. At such a point in the process of learning, it's better to just treat it as a phrase, I think :)


Blue180064

Do you use it just with good bye or also in other cases?


Jellei

No, just 'goodbye'.


Blue180064

Ok, thanks a lot :D


Forest_law

Some sound will go great with these!


arhtoo

so Mówię is used for "say" "tell" and "speak"?


Claraines326398

What does "do" mean?


Dori_The_Great

On its own it means "to" or "until" but "do widzenia" is just a fixed phrase like "good morning" (literally, it means "until seeing", more idiomatically "until we see each other again")


malcolm7777777

PAY ATTENTION TO ACCENTS mÒwię


Dori_The_Great

Nope, it's mówię with ó, not ò


MattMattM

Why is "Jestem mówię do widzenia" incorrect? Thanks


MattMattM

Because Jestem is a verb. I found more information here: https://en.m.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Conjugations_of_common_verbs


Marko195

In my Serbian it is said for "goodbye" as "do viđenja", very similar :)


Athena55039

I dont understand the mowi mowie and mowzsa and i dint like how they just make somehow kniw these words, same thing happened with the ma mam and mamy i need tios for understanding


Altraalba

I wrote: do widzenia But was corect : żegnaj ?


MattBenet

Why wouldn't "Ja mowie pa pa" work here?


Jellei

Because that's definitely too childish for "Goodbye".


immery

it is different register. "pa pa" is highly informal, "do widzenia" is neutral/formal.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.