"I am saying goodbye."

Translation:Mówię do widzenia.

December 11, 2015

26 Comments


Luis_Domingos

I assume there's some regularity in Polish verbs, right? Are there any websites where we can access these conjugation tables in full? Dziękuję!

December 11, 2015

br0d4
Mod

Well, maybe there are, but I do not know where... For time being, you may know, that there are roughly 11 models (with subtypes) to conjugate verbs + irregular verbs. See general description: Wzory_odmiany and models of conjugation as by list on the page Gramatyka języka polskiego

Most of dictionaries only show some basic forms, that only indicate the model of conjugation (see mówić . Scans of an old, but probably the best to present dictionary are linked a bit lower on the previous page under "Słownik języka polskiego pod red. W. Doroszewskiego". If you click on the link, you will see the page mówić scanned from this noble dictionary, indicating the model VIa

December 11, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Thanks :)

December 12, 2015

br0d4
Mod

Aaand... you may look for the conjugations of the most pupular verbs here: http://polishconjugation.com/ and here: http://www.tastingpoland.com/language/verb/verb_infinitives.html

December 12, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Thank you very much for these links!

December 12, 2015

bangtansweetpea

Is it wrong to say Mowie do pa pa? Is that too informal?

December 13, 2015

mineralarrow

Well, polish people sometimes say "pa pa", but never in the official language (at work, school etc.). For example I often say "pa" or "pa pa" to my parents and friends. But when I would say goodbye to my teacher or strange person I have to say "do widzenia" :)

December 14, 2015

bangtansweetpea

I see, thank you very much.

December 14, 2015

Blue180064

Why is there a "do"? I don't understand the whole "du" "po" thing.. :/

August 25, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"do widzenia" is a fixed phrase, which literally means something in the direction of "until we see each other". So 'do' represents 'until' here. At such a point in the process of learning, it's better to just treat it as a phrase, I think :)

August 25, 2017

Blue180064

Ok, thanks a lot :D

August 25, 2017

Blue180064

Do you use it just with good bye or also in other cases?

August 25, 2017

Jellei
Mod

No, just 'goodbye'.

August 26, 2017

Altraalba

I wrote: do widzenia But was corect : żegnaj ?

March 4, 2016

MattBenet

Why wouldn't "Ja mowie pa pa" work here?

July 4, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Because that's definitely too childish for "Goodbye".

July 5, 2016

immery

it is different register. "pa pa" is highly informal, "do widzenia" is neutral/formal.

July 5, 2016

balint1988

for me it said correct is "czesc" which is i believe is rather "hi" than "bye" ? why do widzenia is not good for me here? :O

July 15, 2016

immery

cześć is both hi and bye. But do widzenia should be correct answer.

July 15, 2016

amazingkurwa

Is there any word in Polish like Ukrainian/Russian "skazaty/skazať"?

May 1, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"powiedzieć"

"skazać" is a false friend and a rather brutal one, it's "to sentence", like when a judge sentences someone to 5 years in prison.

May 1, 2017

Ace1989

Why is this zegnac? Thats not even a word thats been taught. Goodbye has been taught as dobranoc!

May 23, 2017

Jellei
Mod

'dobranoc' is "goodnight", not "goodbye"

Forms of 'żegnać' are accepted, not suggested.

May 23, 2017

Forest_law

Some sound will go great with these!

June 14, 2018

Kristen414423

I, I am , she, he, you....im having trouble with these. I thought i was good until i started this section !

March 3, 2017

Athena55039

I dont understand the mowi mowie and mowzsa and i dint like how they just make somehow kniw these words, same thing happened with the ma mam and mamy i need tios for understanding

January 13, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.