1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Your men are eating dinner."

"Your men are eating dinner."

Translation:Wasi mężczyźni jedzą kolację.

December 11, 2015

12 Comments


Chon530

Capitalizing the correct answer makes it far too easy...


Anne716993

Speak for yourself, people learn in different ways and it depends how you use the course content.


sallyfairman

Is wasza also correct? I think it would mean your (singular) men ...


immery

Man in Polish is singular masculine, plural masculine personal.

Wasza is Your(plural) singular feminine Nominative

If you wanted to say thy men

Twoi mężczyżni jedzą obiad. Twoi is your (singular) singular masculine


idanlipin

Wasza is not correct, but Wasi is.


Fafasungrass

Why is it jedzą instead of jesz? I wrote: twoi mężczyzni jesz kolację


immery

Men is a subject in this sentence. It is plural 3rd person-they.

Jesz means (You (singular)) eat/are eating
Jedzą means (They) eat/are eating.


laurakaura

Example of a context for this one?


JerryMcCarthy99

A customer with a broken something says to the boss of the men: "Your men are eating dinner when they should be over here fixing my broken something.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.