"Your men are eating dinner."

Translation:Wasi mężczyźni jedzą kolację.

December 11, 2015

23 Comments


sallyfairman

Is wasza also correct? I think it would mean your (singular) men ...

January 8, 2016

immery

Man in Polish is singular masculine, plural masculine personal.

Wasza is Your(plural) singular feminine Nominative

If you wanted to say thy men

Twoi mężczyżni jedzą obiad. Twoi is your (singular) singular masculine

January 18, 2016

idanlipin

Wasza is not correct, but Wasi is.

April 8, 2017

Fafasungrass

Why is it jedzą instead of jesz? I wrote: twoi mężczyzni jesz kolację

January 17, 2016

immery

Men is a subject in this sentence. It is plural 3rd person-they.

Jesz means (You (singular)) eat/are eating
Jedzą means (They) eat/are eating.

January 18, 2016

Fafasungrass

Thank you!

January 19, 2016

LICA98

why does there become a ź in mężczyźni?

June 3, 2016

Jellei
Mod

If the database of this website is as good as it claims to be, than a 'zni' ending doesn't even exist in Polish, it has to be 'źni' than.

June 3, 2016

LICA98

what? I typed "zni" and it gave me a lot of results...

June 3, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Oh, right. At first, it actually gave me only the 3 first ones, must have been some temporary connection problem.

But still, it seems like they are almost all in fact 'czni' endings, with a little bit of 'szni' or 'rzni'. no 'z' sound in probably any of them.

June 3, 2016

LICA98

what about "nędzni"?

June 3, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Please don't tell me that you're going through them one by one now :D OK, you got me, that's 'dzni' ending and I didn't think of that one. Still, 'dz' is a completely different sound than 'z'.

June 3, 2016

LICA98

well I used ctrl+f (btw I found wiskozni - surely that has a z sound)

June 3, 2016

Jellei
Mod

OK, so not a total and perfect 100% :D But I have absolutely not a slightest clue what it means, it's even hard to get it from google.

June 3, 2016

LICA98

well it is probably wiskoźni actually, here it is spelt like that and here someone is asking about it

June 4, 2016

ajho24

Because palatalization assimilates in Polish.

Since the plural of "mężczyzna" changes the -a to -i, and it causes -ni to be palatalized, the preceding grapheme also undergoes palatalization, from -z to -ź.

Practically, it's easier to pronounce adjacent graphemes with the same mouth position (i.e. middle of tongue on roof of mouth).

October 14, 2016

Fred189708

Why is twoi not applicable? Also why in another example it accepted ludzi for Men but when you use that word suddenly that's not OK? Surely also a man can have men in his possession in the military sense or even just at work your men could he referring to the boss and his employees so why is the plural form used surely singular or plural would do?

March 2, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"twoi" is accepted, it's just not starred. Although I don't see any logic in it, it seems equally good.

As for the sentence itself, "ludzie" (which also works) makes a lot more sense to me, at least it sounds like employees. "Twoi/Wasi mężczyźni" sounds to me like "your husbands/sons". Possible, but pretty rare.

March 3, 2018

WaFeKiS

Dlaczego nie: Pana mężczyźni jedzą kolację?

August 7, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Added.

August 7, 2018

JoanieKatz

Twoj---is a TYPO, not a wrong word

September 15, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.