"Your men are eating dinner."

Translation:Wasi mężczyźni jedzą kolację.

December 11, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Chon530

Capitalizing the correct answer makes it far too easy...


abcdef933419

Youre right. Its a clue which I would prefer not to have.

But I read someone in other comments asking for that "clue" to taken away (ie. All non-caps).

But Jellei responded that its not in their hands unfortunately.


Fafasungrass

Why is it jedzą instead of jesz? I wrote: twoi mężczyzni jesz kolację


immery

Men is a subject in this sentence. It is plural 3rd person-they.

Jesz means (You (singular)) eat/are eating
Jedzą means (They) eat/are eating.


ankbhatnagar

To get it right once and for all, when are we to use mężczyzny and mężczyźni?


alik1989

Mężczyźni is plural nominative and mężczyzny is singular genitive.

In case you're wondering what genitive is, here's a guide:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16569658


sallyfairman

Is wasza also correct? I think it would mean your (singular) men ...


immery

Man in Polish is singular masculine, plural masculine personal.

Wasza is Your(plural) singular feminine Nominative

If you wanted to say thy men

Twoi mężczyżni jedzą obiad. Twoi is your (singular) singular masculine


idanlipin

Wasza is not correct, but Wasi is.


Culturedthug1776

Why is twoi not applicable? Also why in another example it accepted ludzi for Men but when you use that word suddenly that's not OK? Surely also a man can have men in his possession in the military sense or even just at work your men could he referring to the boss and his employees so why is the plural form used surely singular or plural would do?


Jellei

"twoi" is accepted, it's just not starred. Although I don't see any logic in it, it seems equally good.

As for the sentence itself, "ludzie" (which also works) makes a lot more sense to me, at least it sounds like employees. "Twoi/Wasi mężczyźni" sounds to me like "your husbands/sons". Possible, but pretty rare.


dddyya

Forgive me if that was already in the course but why can't I use "kolacją"?


JerryMcCarthy99

Because you need to use the Accusative (direct object) after "jedzą" which is "kolację".


Jellei

"twoje" is for 'not masculine-personal' plural. "mężczyźni" are definitely both masculine and personal.


laurakaura

Example of a context for this one?


JerryMcCarthy99

A customer with a broken something says to the boss of the men: "Your men are eating dinner when they should be over here fixing my broken something.


AlisonWhit460478

When would you use wasz? I have that down as masculine plural.


JerryMcCarthy99

Take a look at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/wasz to see how "wasz" declines. Although "wasz" applies to a group of people who collectively 'own' something, it behaves as an adjective and has to match the masculine plural "men".


Maja146717

Twoji mężczyźni jedzą kolacje?


alik1989

The second person singular virile possessive pronoun is 'twoi' without the 'j'.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Polish_pronouns#Second_person

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.