"Tygrys jest kotem."

Translation:A tiger is a cat.

December 11, 2015

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

Having studied Czech many years ago, this always looks like the tiger is eating the poor cat to me. Of course, it is better than "she is eating a lawyer."


araruney

To me as a Croatian,it looks like a robot tiger failing at grammar announcing he will eat the cat.That's one of the few things that i'll confuse when i go fast,otherwise going through the lessons is quite fast and doesn't take much effort :) -Tiger eat cat,rawr


goose__berry

And it also sounds like "yest" in russia Есть (yest) - to eat


Glutexo

Tygr jí kočku? ;)


[deactivated user]

    So is it an alternative to: "Lew to kot'"? Can I say as well: "Tygrys to kot" and vice versa?


mskycc3

    I'm wondering the same thing. What is the difference in meaning between "Lew to kot." and "Lew jest kotem."?


immery

    no difference. Just a stylistic choice. Or which is easier to say.


DmxaMZ

    I think in second case we mean, that tiger belong to "class" of cats, and in first case tiger and cat sounds like separate kinds of animals, so it sounds a little bit strange, like you don't see the difference between them.


ChrisRzech

    Kot is same as kotem?


immery

    It is the same word, but used in different sentence.

    Kot - is nominative- it is used when cat is a subject-Cat eats-=Kot je, and in sentences with to

    Kotem is instrumental- it is used after certain prepositions, when indicating what tool is used, and after certain verbs. At the beginning you mostly use it after być=to be (jestem/jesteś/jest ...)


    [deactivated user]

      ''Feline'' would be a better choice.


laudaka

      @Marek: Many thanks for pointing out http://mowicpopolsku.com/ for explanation of Polish grammar. The explanation is extensive with many good examples!


Jellei

      The website is great, but as it must have been made by a very proficient learner and not a native, it's not totally free from mistakes. For example, I know that Genitive neuter is almost totally wrong.


kyle.godon

      Can soneone tell me in what scenario would you favour "tygrys jest kotem" over "tygrys to kot"?


Jellei

      Personally I think that the 'jest' construction is more elegant and the 'to' construction is a bit like saying "A tiger = a cat".


JamesTWils

      The "jest" sounds more Western to me, more Czech or Slovak, while the "to" sounds like Ukrainian or Russian. That may be saying much the same thing, though.


Ishay.C

      Could this be: "Tigers are among the cats"? As in, part of the cat family


s.syed01

      How do I know when to use "kot" or "kotem"?


Jellei

      "kot" is the basic, Nominative form. It's mostly used for the subject of the sentence.

      "kotem" is Instrumental. It's used for Y in sentences like "X is Y".


      [deactivated user]

        The difference is when you are talking in general or more specific.

        In general, we all know "A lion is a cat" (Lew to kot). But more specifically, I can say "This lion is a kat" (Ten lew jest kotem)


Jellei

        As in the other sentence, you make a mistake with not translating "this". "This lion is a cat" is "Ten lew jest kotem".

        "Lew to kot" and "Lew jest kotem" both translate to "A lion is a cat".


josephinel0l

        Is there any usage of the instrumental case like the accusative with the verb. How do you know when to use the Instrumental case?


Jellei

        Its most common usages are: after the preposition "z" meaning "with", and after "jest" (and other forms of 'to be') in sentences built as "[noun phrase] is [noun phrase]" (as here) and "[personal pronoun] is [noun phrase]".


josephinel0l

        thank you for the helpful explaination!!


Jak0Lntrn

        I thought cat was kot? :(


JamesTWils

        What you might think of as the object of the verb "to be" must be in the instrumental case in Polish, so the ending of masculine nouns will generally be -em and the ending of feminine nouns often -ą,


Jak0Lntrn

        Is there anyway I can learn more about this? Its really confusing me


Jellei

comment/16373167 for the 'when to use which construction' in an X is Y sentence

        http://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-grammar/cases/instrumental/ for knowledge about Instrumental and its endings

        Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.