"Tygrys jest kotem."

Translation:A tiger is a cat.

December 11, 2015

29 Comments


JamesTWils

Having studied Czech many years ago, this always looks like the tiger is eating the poor cat to me. Of course, it is better than "she is eating a lawyer."

December 11, 2015

araruney

To me as a Croatian,it looks like a robot tiger failing at grammar announcing he will eat the cat.That's one of the few things that i'll confuse when i go fast,otherwise going through the lessons is quite fast and doesn't take much effort :) -Tiger eat cat,rawr

December 11, 2015

Glutexo

Tygr jí kočku? ;)

March 6, 2016

Nastia498051

And it also sounds like "yest" in russia Есть (yest) - to eat

November 24, 2017

[deactivated user]

    So is it an alternative to: "Lew to kot'"? Can I say as well: "Tygrys to kot" and vice versa?

    May 22, 2016

mskycc3

    I'm wondering the same thing. What is the difference in meaning between "Lew to kot." and "Lew jest kotem."?

    May 23, 2016

immery

    no difference. Just a stylistic choice. Or which is easier to say.

    May 23, 2016

DmxaMZ

    I think in second case we mean, that tiger belong to "class" of cats, and in first case tiger and cat sounds like separate kinds of animals, so it sounds a little bit strange, like you don't see the difference between them.

    May 7, 2017

Samiwise

    ''Feline'' would be a better choice.

    March 19, 2016

Chris_Rzech

    Kot is same as kotem?

    April 16, 2016

immery

    It is the same word, but used in different sentence.

    Kot - is nominative- it is used when cat is a subject-Cat eats-=Kot je, and in sentences with to

    Kotem is instrumental- it is used after certain prepositions, when indicating what tool is used, and after certain verbs. At the beginning you mostly use it after być=to be (jestem/jesteś/jest ...)

    April 19, 2016

Ishay.C

    Could this be: "Tigers are among the cats"? As in, part of the cat family

    February 24, 2016

laudaka

    @Marek: Many thanks for pointing out http://mowicpopolsku.com/ for explanation of Polish grammar. The explanation is extensive with many good examples!

    February 2, 2017

Jellei
    Mod

    The website is great, but as it must have been made by a very proficient learner and not a native, it's not totally free from mistakes. For example, I know that Genitive neuter is almost totally wrong.

    February 3, 2017

5teveO

    How can this be tigers are cats and a tiger is a cat? Does it not need plural or singular or some distinction? I realise it cAN mean the same but also not

    August 31, 2016

Jellei
    Mod

    Well, in defining, one could defend a statement that "A tiger is a cat" and "Tigers are cats" mean completely the same... Although you could also say "Tygrysy są kotami". We do accept "Tigers are cats" because some people argued about it and we decided to agree, but it's probably better to keep to the closer "A tiger is a cat" ;)

    August 31, 2016

5teveO

    Thanks, didn't mean to be picky about it, was just in a quizzical mood. and thanks for being so fast on this and another query I made about czy. Polish is fascinating and I am still at the very beginning, just beginning to get the sounds as spoken and syllables written so that it no longer looks totally alien to me. So different to the western European languages. I am on my own with this here so I appreciate all the work you are doing there

    August 31, 2016

Jack3d94

    I thought cat was kot? :(

    January 6, 2017

JamesTWils

    What you might think of as the object of the verb "to be" must be in the instrumental case in Polish, so the ending of masculine nouns will generally be -em and the ending of feminine nouns often -ą,

    January 6, 2017

Jack3d94

    Is there anyway I can learn more about this? Its really confusing me

    January 9, 2017

Jellei
    Mod

comment/16373167 for the 'when to use which construction' in an X is Y sentence

    http://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-grammar/cases/instrumental/ for knowledge about Instrumental and its endings

    January 9, 2017

s.syed01

    How do I know when to use "kot" or "kotem"?

    January 29, 2018

Jellei
    Mod

    "kot" is the basic, Nominative form. It's mostly used for the subject of the sentence.

    "kotem" is Instrumental. It's used for Y in sentences like "X is Y".

    January 29, 2018

vioguy

    The difference is when you are talking in general or more specific.

    In general, we all know "A lion is a cat" (Lew to kot). But more specifically, I can say "This lion is a kat" (Ten lew jest kotem)

    December 27, 2018

Jellei
    Mod

    As in the other sentence, you make a mistake with not translating "this". "This lion is a cat" is "Ten lew jest kotem".

    "Lew to kot" and "Lew jest kotem" both translate to "A lion is a cat".

    December 28, 2018

kyle.godon

    Can soneone tell me in what scenario would you favour "tygrys jest kotem" over "tygrys to kot"?

    January 5, 2019

Jellei
    Mod

    Personally I think that the 'jest' construction is more elegant and the 'to' construction is a bit like saying "A tiger = a cat".

    January 7, 2019

JamesTWils

    The "jest" sounds more Western to me, more Czech or Slovak, while the "to" sounds like Ukrainian or Russian. That may be saying much the same thing, though.

    January 7, 2019

Luis435627

    Why "kotem" and not "kot"

    June 6, 2019
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.