1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Tygrys jest kotem."

"Tygrys jest kotem."

Translation:A tiger is a cat.

December 11, 2015

22 Comments


JamesTWils

Having studied Czech many years ago, this always looks like the tiger is eating the poor cat to me. Of course, it is better than "she is eating a lawyer."


araruney

To me as a Croatian,it looks like a robot tiger failing at grammar announcing he will eat the cat.That's one of the few things that i'll confuse when i go fast,otherwise going through the lessons is quite fast and doesn't take much effort :) -Tiger eat cat,rawr


Nastia498051

And it also sounds like "yest" in russia Есть (yest) - to eat


Glutexo

Tygr jí kočku? ;)


[deactivated user]

    So is it an alternative to: "Lew to kot'"? Can I say as well: "Tygrys to kot" and vice versa?


mskycc3

    I'm wondering the same thing. What is the difference in meaning between "Lew to kot." and "Lew jest kotem."?


immery

    no difference. Just a stylistic choice. Or which is easier to say.


DmxaMZ

    I think in second case we mean, that tiger belong to "class" of cats, and in first case tiger and cat sounds like separate kinds of animals, so it sounds a little bit strange, like you don't see the difference between them.


    [deactivated user]

      ''Feline'' would be a better choice.


Chris_Rzech

      Kot is same as kotem?


immery

      It is the same word, but used in different sentence.

      Kot - is nominative- it is used when cat is a subject-Cat eats-=Kot je, and in sentences with to

      Kotem is instrumental- it is used after certain prepositions, when indicating what tool is used, and after certain verbs. At the beginning you mostly use it after być=to be (jestem/jesteś/jest ...)


laudaka

      @Marek: Many thanks for pointing out http://mowicpopolsku.com/ for explanation of Polish grammar. The explanation is extensive with many good examples!


Jellei

      The website is great, but as it must have been made by a very proficient learner and not a native, it's not totally free from mistakes. For example, I know that Genitive neuter is almost totally wrong.


Ishay.C

      Could this be: "Tigers are among the cats"? As in, part of the cat family


s.syed01

      How do I know when to use "kot" or "kotem"?


Jellei

      "kot" is the basic, Nominative form. It's mostly used for the subject of the sentence.

      "kotem" is Instrumental. It's used for Y in sentences like "X is Y".


vioguy

      The difference is when you are talking in general or more specific.

      In general, we all know "A lion is a cat" (Lew to kot). But more specifically, I can say "This lion is a kat" (Ten lew jest kotem)


Jellei

      As in the other sentence, you make a mistake with not translating "this". "This lion is a cat" is "Ten lew jest kotem".

      "Lew to kot" and "Lew jest kotem" both translate to "A lion is a cat".


kyle.godon

      Can soneone tell me in what scenario would you favour "tygrys jest kotem" over "tygrys to kot"?


Jellei

      Personally I think that the 'jest' construction is more elegant and the 'to' construction is a bit like saying "A tiger = a cat".


JamesTWils

      The "jest" sounds more Western to me, more Czech or Slovak, while the "to" sounds like Ukrainian or Russian. That may be saying much the same thing, though.

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.