1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dzięki, pa!"

"Dzięki, pa!"

Translation:Thanks, bye!

December 11, 2015

20 Comments


Mrocznooki

It's also worth noting that "pa" is an intimate expression. According to polish PWN dictionary it is "poufały okrzyk pożegnalny używany zwykle w stosunku do dzieci lub przez dzieci (często z odpowiednim gestem, kiwnięciem ręką); do widzenia". More neutral translation of "bye" is "cześć".


Siroggak

How do I read that "ę"? It's once pronounced as usual "e", now there's unwritten "n" after it, and an "a" with a tail is read as a nasal vowel at all.


freymuth

It's mentioned in the tips and notes. ę is similar to "en" in English, and ą is similar to "om" in English.


RedViperMartell

It's a nasal "e", so you make the sound with your nose and mouth at the same time. Very common sound in Portuguese too.


mskycc3

That's what I thought. But where is the n coming from? It sounds like "jyenkee".


claire_resurgent

If the following sound causes a stop in air-flow, you'll get a consonant cluster that starts with the matching nasal sound: nk, ng, nt, nd, mp, mb, nc, ńć, ncz.


oliwialolgajor

the e with a "tail" gives a "en" sound and trust me im polish


languagepotato

So, is the difference between dzięki and dzękuje the same as the difference between thanks and thank you (the latter being slightly more formal)? or is it something else?


Viersch

Dzięki is something like Thanks, and Dziękuję is Thank you (kinder and more official).


Mrocznooki

Yes, Dzięki = thanks, dzękuję = thank you.


Sergi0221

Pa also means ''bye'' in Romanian. :D


EdwinMoes

dzieki A is what I hear! I know the word PA....


KyledelPue

Why is "Goodbye" not an acceptable translation for "pa"? Or is it probably just some randomly overlooked error? And yes, I have notified the team.


freymuth

It might a question of register. "Goodbye" might be too formal for pa.


TARDISToni

Is "pa" at all related to Russian 'Пока'? This, too, is a familiar expression which would be replaced by "до свидания" in more formal situations. I'm just curious because of what Piotr said above, and because they begin with a similar sound.

Also: so "cześć" can mean both "hello" and "goodbye"?


Jellei
  1. I don't know, maybe... "pa" is pretty colloquial, may sound childish. I think that пока may be more like "cześć".

  2. Yes, it can easily be used for 'bye'. Like Italian "ciao", which can be said both at the beginning and the end of the conversation.


Okcydent

And as a noun it means: homage, honour.


DrJim1947

When I was in 2nd grade in 1955, Sister Boguslawa said the a-with-a-hook is pronounced oln, and the e-with-a-hook is pronounced eln. Pa pa.


Denise763738

Dzięki is much too similar to dzieci!


Jellei

Not in pronunciation, not really. Half of the word is completely different...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.