"Dzięki, pa!"

Translation:Thanks, bye!

December 11, 2015

19 Comments


Mrocznooki

It's also worth noting that "pa" is an intimate expression. According to polish PWN dictionary it is "poufały okrzyk pożegnalny używany zwykle w stosunku do dzieci lub przez dzieci (często z odpowiednim gestem, kiwnięciem ręką); do widzenia". More neutral translation of "bye" is "cześć".

December 11, 2015

Siroggak

How do I read that "ę"? It's once pronounced as usual "e", now there's unwritten "n" after it, and an "a" with a tail is read as a nasal vowel at all.

December 12, 2015

freymuth

It's mentioned in the tips and notes. ę is similar to "en" in English, and ą is similar to "om" in English.

December 12, 2015

RedViperMartell

It's a nasal "e", so you make the sound with your nose and mouth at the same time. Very common sound in Portuguese too.

December 15, 2015

mskycc3

That's what I thought. But where is the n coming from? It sounds like "jyenkee".

April 16, 2016

claire_resurgent

If the following sound causes a stop in air-flow, you'll get a consonant cluster that starts with the matching nasal sound: nk, ng, nt, nd, mp, mb, nc, ńć, ncz.

October 9, 2016

oliwialolgajor

the e with a "tail" gives a "en" sound and trust me im polish

April 11, 2018

EdwinMoes

dzieki A is what I hear! I know the word PA....

February 17, 2016

Sergi0221

Pa also means ''bye'' in Romanian. :D

February 6, 2017

languagepotato

So, is the difference between dzięki and dzękuje the same as the difference between thanks and thank you (the latter being slightly more formal)? or is it something else?

December 11, 2015

Viersch

Dzięki is something like Thanks, and Dziękuję is Thank you (kinder and more official).

December 11, 2015

Mrocznooki

Yes, Dzięki = thanks, dzękuję = thank you.

December 11, 2015

KyledelPue

Why is "Goodbye" not an acceptable translation for "pa"? Or is it probably just some randomly overlooked error? And yes, I have notified the team.

December 15, 2015

freymuth

It might a question of register. "Goodbye" might be too formal for pa.

December 15, 2015

TARDISToni

Is "pa" at all related to Russian 'Пока'? This, too, is a familiar expression which would be replaced by "до свидания" in more formal situations. I'm just curious because of what Piotr said above, and because they begin with a similar sound.

Also: so "cześć" can mean both "hello" and "goodbye"?

April 6, 2018

Jellei
  1. I don't know, maybe... "pa" is pretty colloquial, may sound childish. I think that пока may be more like "cześć".

  2. Yes, it can easily be used for 'bye'. Like Italian "ciao", which can be said both at the beginning and the end of the conversation.

April 7, 2018

Okcydent

And as a noun it means: homage, honour.

April 11, 2018

Denise763738

Dzięki is much too similar to dzieci!

April 19, 2019

Jellei

Not in pronunciation, not really. Half of the word is completely different...

April 22, 2019, 6:22 PM
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.