"Ryba to zwierzę."

Translation:A fish is an animal.

December 11, 2015

21 Comments


kpagcha

What is the difference between "Ryba jest zwierzę" and "Ryba to zwierzę"?

December 11, 2015

Viersch

If you choose the option "jest", you have to decline the word "zwierzę", so it would be: Ryba jest zwierzęciem (instrumental case). If you choose the option "to", you have to use nominative. Consequently, the sentence "Ryba jest zwierzę" is incorrect. You can choose both options.

December 11, 2015

Dimker

How do people use these options in common speaking? i.e. which way is more formal? what should I use when I approach random Polish people?

December 11, 2015

Viersch

Jest is definitely more formal 'cause it sounds more natural. "Ryba to zwierzę" means something like "Ryba = zwierzę" so it's more concrete but simpler.

December 11, 2015

kpagcha

And is there any difference in the meaning at all?

December 11, 2015

Viersch

No. However, "jest" sounds more elegant, if you know what I mean. :)

December 11, 2015

kpagcha

Yes, I think I get you ;) Thanks

December 11, 2015

Inquiss

The word 'to' generally means 'this' and is used for neuter nouns (to dziecko - this child, to zwierzę - this animal, to badanie - this research).

'To' is also used in two grammatical, easy construction, which you experience in the first lessons.

'To jest X...'; X being in nominative case, translated as "It is X" ie. To jest chłopiec - It's a boy; To jest dziewczynka - It's a girl.

'X to Y'; both X and Y being in nominative case, translated as "X is Y".

Hope it helps exploring the mysteries of Polish :D

December 13, 2015

fibonacci2040

Interesting that the "to" is not from a verb at all seemingly?

December 11, 2015

LucasKopes

If i use "to" in a phrase so it couldn't have a gender at the noun ?? Is it right ?

February 24, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Sorry, I don't understand what you mean... "to" doesn't have anything to do with gender.

February 27, 2017

gombeenuck

fish is animal ?

April 16, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Needs articles.

April 18, 2017

LICA98

"fish is an animal" works tho

February 18, 2018

hbogus

Drat! Pols have no articles; does it really matter if you don't put "an". Its a correct translation

May 31, 2017

Jellei
Mod

It does, because you have to create a correct English sentence.

It doesn't matter if you just get the word "ryba" to translate, then you can just write "fish" without an article.

June 1, 2017

hbogus

I don't quite understand...

June 1, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Which part? If you get a Polish sentence to translate, you have to translate it as a correct English sentence. "Fish is animal", "The fish is animal" and similar are not correct sentences.

If you translate just one word/phrase, then you can treat it as in the dictionary, so you don't have to write "an animal" nor "the animal", "animal" should be ok.

June 1, 2017

hbogus

Thank you!

June 1, 2017

JackHolmes3

Shouldn't - "fish is an animal" be accepted?

September 3, 2018

Jellei
Mod

The sentence still needs an article before "fish". Unless you wanted to treat 'fish' as meat... but that seems rather strange here.

September 3, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.