"Ryba to zwierzę."

Translation:A fish is an animal.

December 11, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kpagcha

What is the difference between "Ryba jest zwierzę" and "Ryba to zwierzę"?


Viersch

If you choose the option "jest", you have to decline the word "zwierzę", so it would be: Ryba jest zwierzęciem (instrumental case). If you choose the option "to", you have to use nominative. Consequently, the sentence "Ryba jest zwierzę" is incorrect. You can choose both options.


Dimker

How do people use these options in common speaking? i.e. which way is more formal? what should I use when I approach random Polish people?


Viersch

Jest is definitely more formal 'cause it sounds more natural. "Ryba to zwierzę" means something like "Ryba = zwierzę" so it's more concrete but simpler.


kpagcha

And is there any difference in the meaning at all?


Viersch

No. However, "jest" sounds more elegant, if you know what I mean. :)


kpagcha

Yes, I think I get you ;) Thanks


fibonacci2040

Interesting that the "to" is not from a verb at all seemingly?


JackHolmes3

Shouldn't - "fish is an animal" be accepted?


Jellei

The sentence still needs an article before "fish". Unless you wanted to treat 'fish' as meat... but that seems rather strange here.


jumbo420

Well "Horse is an animal" was accepted here.


Jellei

Hmmm, true. Must be a mistake, removed now. Thanks for reporting.


Pam833405

But what if it is a name? Like in a children's story- "This is Fish. Fish is an animal. He likes to swim and swim." Granted, it's not common, but logical.


lucaszchu

Sometimes i see a noun followed by 'to jest', like 'ryba to jest zwierzę'. Is this acceptable?


Jellei

It's a lot less common, but acceptable. It works here.


James67551

What is the difference between zwierzę and zwierzęciem? And what point they can be used in a sentence?


Jellei

"zwierzę" is Nominative, the basic form of the noun. It's mostly used for the subject of the sentence, but also in a sentence like here, "Ryba to zwierzę".

"zwierzęciem" is Instrumental. It's mostly used after the preposition "z" = "with", and it is also a valid alternative translation here: "Ryba jest zwierzęciem".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.