1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czy jesteś dziewczynką?"

"Czy jesteś dziewczynką?"

Translation:Are you a girl?

December 11, 2015

23 Comments


kpagcha

what does "czy" mean here exactly?


Viersch

It has not any meaning. It is just an introduction to a question. In English you move predicate to the beginning: You are a girl. -> Are you a girl? In Polish you just add "czy", so: Jesteś dziewczynką. -> Czy jesteś dziewczynką? :)

By the way, you can skip the word "czy" if you speak in informal language. But then, you must accent that it is the question.


jenretten

Sounds like "est-ce que" in French


Ward.Joshua

It's ĉu in Esperanto.

Vi estas knabino. You are a girl.

Ĉu vi estas knabino? Are you a girl?


Fabfifties

Reminds me of ですか in Japanese, which is commonly used to turn a statement into a question. Except that ですか is added to the end of a sentence rather than the beginning.


MajaHled

Rather than ですか, I'd say czy is more comparable to just か, since the です part of ですか is the copula (to be) and the か part is what makes it a question. Though the difference is that, from what I understand, czy is only oned for yes/no quetions, while か is used for any question.


MountainAsh2

Technically, it translates to "is it the case that...." That's the beauty of czy: it expresses something that's awkward and lengthy in Germanic and Romantic languages in a very efficient and sensible way.


va-diim

"Is you is, or is you ain't my baby?" Hahaha! Just kidding. Czy jesteś... is like "'Are you are' a girl?" or "Do you be a girl?" If I'm being literal, that is.


TARDISToni

One of the easiest ways I've found to understand this word is to translate it as "whether," or even "if." It's sort of like saying, "Whether you are a girl (or not)?" This will help you in the future, when czy may be followed by more than one option.

Of course, that's not to say you should translate it as "whether." :-) It may help you to use that meaning to parse the sentence in your mind, and then come up with the best (and simplest) translation for it on a case-by-case basis.


Jellei
Mod

I'm not protesting, as you seem like you know what you're doing, but I have to say that I don't understand this analogy... "czy" makes it clear that it's a real yes/no question, how is 'whether' similar?


Arnoldpitt

I would translate "czy" as 2tell me whether .Certainly I advise this option for beginners in Esperanto to translate "Cu".


mike894607

I asked this question many times when i was in thailand


foo__bar

What you should have asked is "Czy jesteś dziewczyną?" because dziewczynka means small girl, female child.


Helena834099

Thanks, I am learning a lot from comments.


Ilikelangu

Very applicable nowadays


va-diim

"Are you a girl?"!! What kind of question is that, anyway?!?


kpagcha

Haven't you ever played Pokemon? Hahah


foo__bar

"Czy" is similar to "li" in Serbo-Croatian. "Jesi li devojčica?"


Okcydent

Li was used in old Polish texts the same way you showed it is in Serbo-Croatian. Nowadays it is considered obsolete and aside poetry not understood.

Możeszli mi pomóc?
Znaszli ten kraj?


foo__bar

It's always nice to learn something new, thanks.


va-diim

In Russian it's similar. Li following a verb is a short form of [verb] ili niet?, "[verb] or not?"


Miroslav249254

Yo I wrote "you are a girl" it is like the same thing and even direct translation would be more correct, especially if formal, "czy" come on currentlsyons.


Jellei
Mod

If the Polish sentence used "czy", it definitely is a question and thus only "Are you a girl?" can be accepted.

If the Polish question was just "Jesteś dziewczynką?", then "You are a girl?" could be accepted, because it could be someone being surprised that you're a girl.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.