"It is Monday today."

Translation:Det er mandag i dag.

December 11, 2015

7 Comments


MagaliBi

Can I write "idag" (one word only) instead of "i dag" for "today" ? And which one is the most used in Norway ?

December 11, 2015

fveldig
Mod

You can't write it in one word in Bokmål, as 'i' and 'dag' both are common words, so it doesn't make sense to combine them.

In archaic Norwegian you will still find 'idag', and in Riksmål(Conservative Bokmål, used by some newspapers) this is still accepted.

December 11, 2015

MagaliBi

Thank you for your quick answer. I guess it's the same with "ikveld/ i kveld" ? I should write it in two words instead of one ?

December 11, 2015

fveldig
Mod

If a "word" can be split into to meaningful components (without changing meaning), it should always be written as those components.

For instance you can write 'istedenfor'(instead of) because 'steden' isn't a word in Bokmål (any longer), but you'll have to write 'i stedet for', not 'istedetfor', because all of these are words.

Similarly you have to write 'i sted'(earlier) and 'i stad' not 'isted' nor 'istad', because while 'steden' isn't a word any longer, 'stedet' still is (the word has changed gender), and the indefinite form of these are the same, so 'sted' is a word.

If the word would change meaning when split into components, it should remain as one word. This is true for words like 'også'(too) because "og så"(and then) have another meaning, even if the word has been composed of those at one time. This is of course something you won't be able to tell without knowing.

December 12, 2015

grydolva

I quickly checked all i+time I could think of (år, kveld, dag, fjor, morgen, går etc) and none should be written compounded. (Note to self)

December 11, 2015

MagaliBi

Thank you !!!

December 12, 2015

JBass14

nei det er fredag! snart helg!!!!!

October 13, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.