"Kot"

Translation:The cat

December 11, 2015

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


languagepotato

i hear this as /kod/ and not /kot/, is that correct or is the TSP-software not working properly?


Viersch

It isn't correct.


Mrocznooki

You are right, it's wrong. It is this tts voice issue. On ivona.con website when you choose Maja voice (it's duolingo one) and type in "Kot" it's pronounced wrong. But when you type "Kot a nie kod" it's pronounced ok.


Khawnduan

It sounds like / kod/ because that's how you pernicious it


yuvalinbar

Maybe she just has a cold.


Paul585935

in german "kot" has another meaning :D


thechangeroots

What does it mean in German? Does it refer to a different type of cat? ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Donoav

an eaten one


wiktoria847346

It says cod when it is supposed ti say kot.


Jellei

The female voice says very clearly "kod", which is why the audio exercises are disabled.

The new, male voice says very clearly "kot", though.


mrd815495

I hear kod on this audio too although I guessed they meant kot. Sort it out duo or change the question. "What word you think I'm mispronouncing " :-p


Jellei

Oh, this surely should not have listening exercises... disabled now.


aquamarrina

Is it only a male cat or also a female one?


Jellei

It's the basic word for the species, but technically it's masculine. If you feel the need to make it clear you mean a female cat, the word is "kotka".

But we often say "nasz kot" about our female cat.


Psalgadoreb

I just typed Cat and I got it wrong. If polish doesn't include articles, shouldn't this also be considered as correct?


Jellei

In an exercise like this one, when it's not in a sentence - yes, it should. And I see that it's listed as an accepted answer, it should have worked.


mich-722

I had this question as a listening question to select the answer and i selected Koń, but it still marked me as correct and didnt give me am error text


Jellei

Ouch. I remember that we used to have this bug... if it came back, we'd need some screenshots to prove it to the developers. If you had a chance to provide a screenshot for that, that would be really helpful.


mich-722

I have a screenshot- how do I submit it?


alik1989

You can upload it here: https://imgur.com/upload
and share the link in your comment.

Thanks!


Jellei

Thank you! Alik forwarded it to the developers and let's hope it will be fixed.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.