"Kot"

Translation:The cat

December 11, 2015

11 Comments


languagepotato

i hear this as /kod/ and not /kot/, is that correct or is the TSP-software not working properly?

December 11, 2015

Viersch

It isn't correct.

December 11, 2015

Mrocznooki

You are right, it's wrong. It is this tts voice issue. On ivona.con website when you choose Maja voice (it's duolingo one) and type in "Kot" it's pronounced wrong. But when you type "Kot a nie kod" it's pronounced ok.

December 11, 2015

Khawnduan

It sounds like / kod/ because that's how you pernicious it

June 28, 2017

yuvalinbar

Maybe she just has a cold.

August 6, 2017

EdwardWend3

A "t" is a soft "d" in a linguistic sense. People are liable to hear one or the other sometimes.

I have studied a bit of Russian and this is more evident there as the unstressed parts of words tend to get softer version of sounds "z" to "s", "d" to "t" and "v" to "f" among others.

January 11, 2019

DogChewedOpals

Kitty

October 26, 2018

Paul585935

in german "kot" has another meaning :D

January 26, 2019

TrackAttack2

What does it mean in German? Does it refer to a different type of cat? ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

March 29, 2019

wiktoria847346

It says cod when it is supposed ti say kot.

March 10, 2019

Jellei

The female voice says very clearly "kod", which is why the audio exercises are disabled.

The new, male voice says very clearly "kot", though.

March 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.