"I saw the increase in quality straight away."

Translation:Я сразу увидела рост качества.

December 11, 2015

5 Comments


Alepue

increase in quality - улучшение качества, повышение качества. Все остальные варианты - кальки с английского.

December 11, 2015

dempl

It rings okay in my ears, although I am not Russian, but it really doesn't sound like a calque ;-)

March 18, 2016

dempl

Is it okay to use an indicative aspect here,i.e. :

я видела рост качества?

and still keep the same meaning?

March 18, 2016

Zaliaza

Я видела рост качества means that you saw it some time in the past and probably observed it for some period of time. If you saw it once and at some moment it is увидела. In this sentence 'straight away' indicates a single and a very short action, the increase in quality was noticed rather than observed, that's why увидела.

May 3, 2017

ClaraOswald5

"Я увидел улучшение уволю немедленно" Gosh, I'm laughing

August 16, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.