1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I would not talk about it if…

"I would not talk about it if I were you."

Translation:Nie mówiłabym o tym na twoim miejscu.

December 11, 2015

13 Comments


Shuuichi73

Why aren't translations like "Na twoim miejscu nie mówiłbym o tym." accepted? I'm Polish (doing this course just for fun) and I would say it like I wrote above.


Inquiss

Same here, this translation seems even more natural for me (though both are correct).


martiankoolaid

This was such an awkward sentence.


Mudkip20

"Nie mówiłbym o tym gdybym był ty", tak czy nie możliwe?


alik1989

gdybym był *tobą


frustr4t

Does this excercise accept both genders for this sentence?


Aran.Nelske

It should. Just like the exercises for "ty" and "wy"


jumbo420

"O tym nie mówiłabym na twoim miejscu"?


Jellei

Starting with "O tym"... hmm, sounds probable enough. I'd recommend "O tym by nie mówiła" in such a case, though. But ok, added.


gkouye

Why "mówiłbym" and not "powiedziałbym"? I would think the point isn't just not talking, it's not talking about it, or telling it, to someone else .


Jellei

Well, then the English sentence should rather be "I wouldn't say it"/"I wouldn't tell it", I think.

Also I believe that "Nie powiedziałbym" sounds to me like it's kinda too late - you already did say it, so I'm saying that I think it was a mistake.


gkouye

Oh, I just remembered that powiedzieć is perfective and mówić is imperfective, and when you say not to do something, you normally use imperfective.


alik1989

That's true for imperatives, but powiedziałbym/mówiłbym are in the conditional mood.

I also think that with powiedzieć the English translation would need the past tense (e.g. 'I wouldn't have said it').

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.