"Lubisz chleb i wodę."

Translation:You like bread and water.

December 11, 2015

14 Comments


AlexeyPshek

...YEAH, YOU LIKE BEING ON A DIET IN PRISON...

August 30, 2017

ccg_corrin

Why do you get rid of the e when you change lubise to lubisz?

December 23, 2015

araruney

Because the root is 'lubi',ę is a suffix that you add onto in first person verbs, Ja lubię,ty lubisz,my lubimy,etc.(Notice that the comon part in all of those is 'lubi')

February 4, 2016

araruney

What is the difference between the ˝Š˝ and ˝Sz˝ ,both sound the same to me,i'm aware the first character is not Polish,but i can't use it so i used the closes one

December 11, 2015

vytah

Do you speak any other languages?

But starting from English sh:

– for ś, move the middle of the tongue up, as with English y

– for sz, move the tongue back, so its tip is just behind the alveolar ridge

You can go either to Google Translate or ivona.com and experiment with random words containing ś or sz.

The differences are similar between ć and cz, ź and ż, and dź and dż.

December 11, 2015

araruney

Yes,my first language is Croatian,our alphabet is quite similar to that of the Czech,actually we took it as a model...

I think i understood it,but i'll try to experiment with some words,the difference to me seems quite subtle,especially in speech,when not so stressed.In croatian we only have Š.

Cz is like Czech Č (and our) if i am not mistaken,ć doesn't trouble me,we have the same letter.

Dź seems like our Dž,and dż like Đ,still trying to figure out ź vs ż

December 11, 2015

vytah

Well, if your dialect of Croatian distinguishes č and ć, then that's exactly that. Just try to extrapolate the difference between č and ć to sz and ś. Even if your č isn't retroflex, it's still better that nothing.

Of course I know that even if you can hear and pronounce a sound that is A+C, another that is B+D, and another that is B+C it's not always easy to hear and pronounce a sound that is A+D.

December 11, 2015

araruney

Dzięki za pomoc :)

December 11, 2015

vytah

Also: "Dź seems like our Dž,and dż like Đ"

Shouldn't it be the other way around?

February 4, 2016

araruney

Yeah,just a small lapsus on my part :)

February 4, 2016

HarleyRose423

So is lubisz for use with the singular form of "you" or the plural form?

November 9, 2018

PhilipPurc

I can't figure out when to use "a" (woda) or ę (wodę). Is it plural, objective, masculine, feminine or is there no consistency. I ALWAYS get it wrong!

February 3, 2016

araruney

Here,check it out : https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polish_grammar The difference is in grammatical cases,one is nominative,the other is accusative,they answer different questions.

February 4, 2016

stan777257

you say i like what?

February 27, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.