1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Lubisz chleb i wodę."

"Lubisz chleb i wodę."

Translation:You like bread and water.

December 11, 2015

20 Comments


AlexeyPshek

...YEAH, YOU LIKE BEING ON A DIET IN PRISON...


Yola448704

So, you can say, not only in reference to the prison diet:
If you don't have what you like, you like what you have -
Jak się nie ma, co się lubi, to się lubi, co się ma (idiom)


ccg_corrin

Why do you get rid of the e when you change lubise to lubisz?


araruney

Because the root is 'lubi',ę is a suffix that you add onto in first person verbs, Ja lubię,ty lubisz,my lubimy,etc.(Notice that the comon part in all of those is 'lubi')


araruney

What is the difference between the ˝Š˝ and ˝Sz˝ ,both sound the same to me,i'm aware the first character is not Polish,but i can't use it so i used the closes one


vytah

Do you speak any other languages?

But starting from English sh:

– for ś, move the middle of the tongue up, as with English y

– for sz, move the tongue back, so its tip is just behind the alveolar ridge

You can go either to Google Translate or ivona.com and experiment with random words containing ś or sz.

The differences are similar between ć and cz, ź and ż, and dź and dż.


araruney

Yes,my first language is Croatian,our alphabet is quite similar to that of the Czech,actually we took it as a model...

I think i understood it,but i'll try to experiment with some words,the difference to me seems quite subtle,especially in speech,when not so stressed.In croatian we only have Š.

Cz is like Czech Č (and our) if i am not mistaken,ć doesn't trouble me,we have the same letter.

Dź seems like our Dž,and dż like Đ,still trying to figure out ź vs ż


vytah

Well, if your dialect of Croatian distinguishes č and ć, then that's exactly that. Just try to extrapolate the difference between č and ć to sz and ś. Even if your č isn't retroflex, it's still better that nothing.

Of course I know that even if you can hear and pronounce a sound that is A+C, another that is B+D, and another that is B+C it's not always easy to hear and pronounce a sound that is A+D.


araruney

Dzięki za pomoc :)


vytah

Also: "Dź seems like our Dž,and dż like Đ"

Shouldn't it be the other way around?


araruney

Yeah,just a small lapsus on my part :)


PhilipPurc

I can't figure out when to use "a" (woda) or ę (wodę). Is it plural, objective, masculine, feminine or is there no consistency. I ALWAYS get it wrong!


araruney

Here,check it out : https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polish_grammar The difference is in grammatical cases,one is nominative,the other is accusative,they answer different questions.


HarleyRose423

So is lubisz for use with the singular form of "you" or the plural form?


Kathrin978932

Is the "i" (and) supposed to be the word that is emphasized the strongest? It sounds to me like someone was saying: "You like bread and water" (not just bread or just water like any other person...)


Jellei

I don't think it should be emphasized in any special way.


Kathrin978932

And does it sound to you in the Polish sentence like it was emphasized? Or does it sound normal to you?


Jellei

The male audio - yes, I guess it does sound kinda emphasized. The female one - I don't think so, although I'm not sure.


Kathrin978932

Thank you for your help!
I had indeed the male voice in my exercise.


Denkee1

Your funny lol 4 day streak

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.