1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I would give him food, but h…

"I would give him food, but he already has too much."

Translation:Dałabym mu jedzenie, ale ma już za dużo.

December 11, 2015

6 Comments


Shuuichi73

Why is "Dałbym mu jedzenie, ale już ma za dużo." wrong? It sounds natural to me and well... free word order?


SamuelHarv3

what about "jedzenia"


Okcydent

Doesn't work or more precisely it works only in negation when accusative changes to genitive.

Its: dawać + Accusative (what) + Dative (to whom), as you learned German you probably know by now that in this language this example works the same: geben + Dativ (wem? was?) + Akkusativ (wen? was?)


IronGirl7

Why" Dałbym mu jedzenie ale ma go już za dużo " incorrect?


Jellei

Makes sense, added.


Kendra800150

Does imperfective dawał(a)bym work here?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.