"Masz dzieci?"

Translation:Do you have children?

December 11, 2015

19 Comments


C0d3gennN

Isn't "Czy" needed before the sentence? (I am just learning the language)

December 11, 2015

vytah

It's not needed. Its lack is common in colloquial speech.

December 11, 2015

Jack.Elliot

to nie jest potrzebne tam

December 11, 2015

Inquiss

'to nie jest potrzebne tam' is the correct one; potrzebne is neuter adjective, potrzebnie is an adverb :)

December 12, 2015

babylondon2

“Have you any children.” is a perfectly acceptable British way of saying it.

January 15, 2016

timstellmach

If it's not accepted, report it.

January 23, 2016

babylondon2

OK, cheers. I’ve figured out since that one should report it not post here. Another lesson learnt.

January 24, 2016

IzzyFirfox

My family speaks polish, and I am having a significant amount of trouble. Is this normal when learning a language?

January 18, 2017

Jellei

Yes. If you don't speak another Slavic language, Polish can be really confusing at first. Do not worry, it will get better with practice :)

January 18, 2017

PitaMeanata

So, what's the difference between "Masz dzieci?" and "Macie dzieci?"? Is there certain times where you would use one over the other?

January 17, 2017

Jellei

Standard English has one word ("you") both for 2nd person singular and 2nd person plural. This makes stuff ambiguous. There's no ambiguity in Polish, 2nd person singular is "ty" and plural "wy".

So "masz" is the 'ty' version, while "macie", the 'wy' option. You will use the first, when talking to one person, and the other when talking to more than one person.

January 17, 2017

amarulaeyy

I write 'do you have children?' and it says incorrect but then the bottom shows the same answer that i put?? only difference i didnt put a capital D in 'do'

September 27, 2017

Jellei

Must have been a bug, as Duolingo isn't case-sensitive.

September 27, 2017

MaryeMinstrel

I put in 'Got kids?' and it marked me wrong. :( What good is colloquial English if I can't use it?

February 1, 2018

ArielleH.

What is the difference between cieci and dzieci? T^T

February 12, 2016

Inquiss

Dzieci - children - plural form of 'dziecko' (child), Cieci comes from "cieć". It is a pejorative word to scornfully describe a guardsman or security personnel. "Cieci" in this case is plural genitive.

February 14, 2016

Amfusza

or to insult a person in common speach xDD

March 4, 2016

MikalRysla

Czy Ty masz dzieci? Would be much better.

November 27, 2017

Megumi571750

I had to tap what I hear and I didn't hear that it was a question. Are there no words in polish for "Do you"? And is the polish language monoton that you can't know if it is a question or not?

Sorry for my bad english.

November 15, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.