"Masz dzieci?"

Translation:Do you have children?

December 11, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


C0d3gennN

Isn't "Czy" needed before the sentence? (I am just learning the language)


vytah

It's not needed. Its lack is common in colloquial speech.


Jack.Elliot

to nie jest potrzebne tam


IzzyFirfox

My family speaks polish, and I am having a significant amount of trouble. Is this normal when learning a language?


Jellei

Yes. If you don't speak another Slavic language, Polish can be really confusing at first. Do not worry, it will get better with practice :)


babylondon2

“Have you any children.” is a perfectly acceptable British way of saying it.


timstellmach

If it's not accepted, report it.


babylondon2

OK, cheers. I’ve figured out since that one should report it not post here. Another lesson learnt.


amarulaeyy

I write 'do you have children?' and it says incorrect but then the bottom shows the same answer that i put?? only difference i didnt put a capital D in 'do'


Jellei

Must have been a bug, as Duolingo isn't case-sensitive.


PitaMeanata

So, what's the difference between "Masz dzieci?" and "Macie dzieci?"? Is there certain times where you would use one over the other?


Jellei

Standard English has one word ("you") both for 2nd person singular and 2nd person plural. This makes stuff ambiguous. There's no ambiguity in Polish, 2nd person singular is "ty" and plural "wy".

So "masz" is the 'ty' version, while "macie", the 'wy' option. You will use the first, when talking to one person, and the other when talking to more than one person.


Megumi571750

I had to tap what I hear and I didn't hear that it was a question. Are there no words in polish for "Do you"? And is the polish language monoton that you can't know if it is a question or not?

Sorry for my bad english.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.