"To nie kanapki, to ciasteczka!"

Translation:These are not sandwiches, these are cookies!

December 11, 2015

9 Comments


GayleKenne

Totally confused just trying to get through it. No explenation where there is a correction. I just have to believe what i am being thought is correct and hope to get the hang of it

September 25, 2018

Stewart288923

Earlier on, there was a sentence to be translated into English wherein 'są' was used twice-yet this way round I am penalised for saying 'to są ciasteczka.

April 21, 2018

Jellei

While I would recommend not using it here (not sure how to explain it... the second clause is kinda 'correcting' your view that these are sandwiches), it is among the accepted answers, it should have worked.

April 23, 2018

kpagcha

Why does the "other solution" says "those" instead of "these"? What does "to" mean then? Is it like a wildcard for this/that/these/those?

December 11, 2015

vytah

If to stands on its own as a predicative sentence subject, it can be used regardless of whether it refers to a single object or multiple objects. So that explains this/these.

As for that/those, the Polish equivalent tamto is used very sparingly, mostly to contrast with to. If there is no need to contrast, you can use to regardless of distance.

December 11, 2015

MonoAmerican

So just to be clear, to can refer to 'it/this' in the singular and also 'those/these' in the plural?

July 2, 2018

Jellei

Any dummy pronoun. [This/That/It] is; [These/Those] are.

July 2, 2018

MonoAmerican

Thank you!

July 2, 2018

SebVe

who would mistake sandwiches for cookies

April 14, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.