1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To nie są kanapki, to ciaste…

"To nie kanapki, to ciasteczka!"

Translation:These are not sandwiches, these are cookies!

December 11, 2015

17 Comments


GayleKenne

Totally confused just trying to get through it. No explenation where there is a correction. I just have to believe what i am being thought is correct and hope to get the hang of it


NelsonCanh3

It's more difficult to implement a correction, because when you make a mistake it could be any kind of mistake. Your best bet is to ask the community.


sebvaillancourt

who would mistake sandwiches for cookies


Gabi_Countrygirl

The same I wanted to say XD


kpagcha

Why does the "other solution" says "those" instead of "these"? What does "to" mean then? Is it like a wildcard for this/that/these/those?


vytah

If to stands on its own as a predicative sentence subject, it can be used regardless of whether it refers to a single object or multiple objects. So that explains this/these.

As for that/those, the Polish equivalent tamto is used very sparingly, mostly to contrast with to. If there is no need to contrast, you can use to regardless of distance.


MonoAmerican

So just to be clear, to can refer to 'it/this' in the singular and also 'those/these' in the plural?


Jellei

Any dummy pronoun. [This/That/It] is; [These/Those] are.


Stewart288923

Earlier on, there was a sentence to be translated into English wherein 'są' was used twice-yet this way round I am penalised for saying 'to są ciasteczka.


Jellei

While I would recommend not using it here (not sure how to explain it... the second clause is kinda 'correcting' your view that these are sandwiches), it is among the accepted answers, it should have worked.


Cynthia78429

I did the same thing (used są a second time) and it marked the answer as wrong :-(


Jellei

Perhaps there was some other mistake? It is an accepted answer.


tryingveryhard

Aw, gee, you did it again...


Endgator

How tf do you mistake sandwiches for cookies...


ogerRista

One of my favorite desserts is an ice cream sandwich, made by putting ice cream between two cookies ;-)


CnPTLRI3

It's not a cookie. It's a fig newton.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.