"I like fruit."

Translation:Lubię owoce.

December 11, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Luis_Domingos

According to wiktionary, "owoce" is the plural of "owoc" - should we use the singular only when we're referring to a single fruit, or making a general statement about its nature (i.e. "Jabłko jest owocem" for "An apple is a fruit")?


vytah

Owoc refers to a singular fruit, and less frequently, to fruit harvest as a whole, as some sort of a mass noun. To refer to fruit in the mass sense, you use owoce, and you use plural to refer to each kind of fruit as well.

In your example: jabłko jest owocem, jabłka są owocami.


Luis_Domingos

Thank you for the clarification!


rpjiorle

Why does owece not change to something like owecę here?


timstellmach

The accusative "-ę" ending is typical of feminine singular nouns. "Owece" is a plral masculine (inanimate) noun.

Masculine inanimate nouns have the same form in the accusative as the nominative.


rpjiorle

Thank you so much. There is a lot of information in your comment!


94BlueLane

I'm not sure if there are any other Spanish-speakers here, but can "ja" be used as and when, or for emphasis, like the Spanish "yo" for "I"?


sharkman.ru

The funny part is that the same word mean «vegetable» in Russian... Go figure


ruslanvide

In Polish many strange word espeсially for Ukraine and Russian. In our language sometimes polish word understand opposite mening to same word in Ukraine or Russian. It is so funny))


va-diim

Like zapomnieć means "to forget" in Polish but in Russian, запомнить (zapomniť) means "to memorize."


ThomasTyme

I will probaly need perfect pronounciation for when I learn about the cases. Polish is such a hard language to learn!


va-diim

Yes, it is, but the spelling is consistent, unlike English. It sounds like it's spelled (in Polish spelling rules).


ruslanvide

How is vegetables?


va-diim

"Warzywa" are vegetables, "jedno warzywo" is one vegetable.


adrian260219

can duolingo make a bigger list of accusative nouns because how is one person to know if owoce is gender neutral?


alik1989

Did you mean 'neuter'? If so, it's not neuter, it's nonvirile, since fruit are not people. And all nonvirile nouns have identical nominative and accusative forms. I don't think you need a list for that.


adrian260219

Maybe it's late for me, but what I'm trying to say is how do I know what nouns are novirile and what aren't (what ever novirile means).


Jellei

"virile" is a more concise name for "masculine personal plural". It's a plural for "groups of people including at least one man".

"nonvirile" = "not masculine-personal plural", which is used for everything that doesn't fit above.


Doniyor_Borohov

It's funny because in Russian owoce-овощи means vegetables. They are false friends or something like that.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.