1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I like fruit."

"I like fruit."

Translation:Lubię owoce.

December 11, 2015

20 Comments


Luis_Domingos

According to wiktionary, "owoce" is the plural of "owoc" - should we use the singular only when we're referring to a single fruit, or making a general statement about its nature (i.e. "Jabłko jest owocem" for "An apple is a fruit")?


vytah

Owoc refers to a singular fruit, and less frequently, to fruit harvest as a whole, as some sort of a mass noun. To refer to fruit in the mass sense, you use owoce, and you use plural to refer to each kind of fruit as well.

In your example: jabłko jest owocem, jabłka są owocami.


Luis_Domingos

Thank you for the clarification!


rpjiorle

Why does owece not change to something like owecę here?


timstellmach

The accusative "-ę" ending is typical of feminine singular nouns. "Owece" is a plral masculine (inanimate) noun.

Masculine inanimate nouns have the same form in the accusative as the nominative.


rpjiorle

Thank you so much. There is a lot of information in your comment!


felipeelias

Read the previous comment :)


rpjiorle

I don't think that comment clarifies it for me. I was not thinking singular vs. plural, I was thinking about nominative vs. accusative. Since the fruit is now the object, does the ending change? Or is it a neuter noun? I'm having trouble figuring out how to determine a noun's classification.


DorotaSiec

"Owoce" is plural form and for plural the nominative and accusative are the same: To są owoce (nominative). Jem owoce (acuusative). This rule does not concern masculine animate plural form. In Plural we have basically two genders: non-masculine-animate and masculine-animate (group of people with at least one men :)). Nominative and accusative forms are the same only for non-masculine-animate plural.


94BlueLane

I'm not sure if there are any other Spanish-speakers here, but can "ja" be used as and when, or for emphasis, like the Spanish "yo" for "I"?


sharkman.ru

The funny part is that the same word mean «vegetable» in Russian... Go figure


ruslanvide

In Polish many strange word espeсially for Ukraine and Russian. In our language sometimes polish word understand opposite mening to same word in Ukraine or Russian. It is so funny))


va-diim

Like zapomnieć means "to forget" in Polish but in Russian, запомнить zapomnit' means "to memorize."


ThomasTyme

I will probaly need perfect pronounciation for when I learn about the cases. Polish is such a hard language to learn!


va-diim

Yes, it is, but the spelling is consistent, unlike English. It sounds like it's spelled (in Polish spelling rules).


ruslanvide

How is vegetables?


va-diim

"Warzywa" are vegetables, "jedno warzywo" is one vegetable.


JACOBhH

It's so strange. I meen I don't even get it

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.