"O menino tem uma fantasia de leão."

Translation:The boy has a lion costume.

January 10, 2013

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Luis_AT

hahaha.. I put "the boy has a fantasy of a lion." Man I need some sleep.

October 22, 2013

JamesMacDo7

eu também

February 24, 2015

AliEmi

Me too hehe :)

January 3, 2018

RajOberon

Just wondering: can 'fantasia' also be a "fantasy"? And if so, how would you say, "The boy has a fantasy about a lion"? I'm assuming you'd have to use a preposition other than "de".

March 15, 2013

Danmoller

Yes, fantasia can be fantasy.

"O menino tem uma fantasia sobre um leão" - this might be a little ambiguous

"O menino tem uma fantasia a respeito de um leão"

August 10, 2013

DoloresLamberti

it can be "O menino tem uma camisa com uma fantasia de leao"?

June 28, 2014

Danmoller

In that case, the shirt (camisa) would be the costume (fantasia) itself. So it would not make sense to say that the shirt (which is the costume) contains a costume in it.

But if it's a common shirt with a picture of a lion, then: "o menino tem uma camisa com a figura/foto/imagem de um leão".

June 28, 2014

DoloresLamberti

thank you, it was the second meaning I was looking for!

June 28, 2014

CravenMoorehead

having serious doubts about the "fantasia" word for costume. I'm not really sure about this, although I think " mascarar" or "traje" would be a better word.

February 20, 2013

Danmoller

In Brazil we use Fantasia for costume, and that is the BEST translation.

Traje can also mean costume, not only fantastic costumes, but common clothing as well.

Fantasia is only for costumes that play roles. (Like a lion costume)

Fantasia may also mean fantasy. The context would tell what does it mean.

Máscara means Mask. (Only the face part of the costume)

Mascarar is a verb: to put a mask on

August 10, 2013

Jose_Linares2003

Thank you

October 2, 2013

Lasairiona

I thought he had a fantasy lion, as in an imaginary friend. It's a confusing sentence.

April 22, 2013

Danmoller

or "um leão de fantasia"

When you use "something DE otherthing", the first is the noun, and the second is the adjective.

That is only when you're talking about "noun + adjective". The preposition DE has many other uses.

August 10, 2013

Patrick_vienna

It is kinda funny when i think about the fact that i can understand this sentence without any problems, but havent learned how to introduce myself to someone else in portuguese. :)

December 18, 2014

Fatherof6

The boy has a costume of a lion: seems like this should work.

February 10, 2013

J.Peezy

Although I agree with you, that's a literal translation; "lion costume" sounds much better in English.

February 18, 2013

andycarter

'fantasia' can be used for a costume people wear during carnaval, so I think it's OK

June 6, 2013

marybe

I bet they put it in for people to have some carnaval vocabulary :)

July 4, 2013

DrFreshey

Maybe I just need to listen better, but I swear I kept hearing "menina" instead of "menino".

March 17, 2013

gregkaleka

I hear "menino" OK... and the preceding "O" gives it away.

March 28, 2013

bodzaza

The slowed voice sounds "menina", I think it's a shifty system.

March 18, 2014

lizzard209

Shouldn't "tem" have some accent over the "e"?

October 29, 2013

tanisemello

No.

Tem = Singular

Têm = Plural

O menino (singular) TEM...

November 26, 2013

powkagese

It makes sense that fantasia can mean both fantasy and costume.

Think about it. When you put you put on a costume you are pretending, or fantasizing that you are something else. =)

March 28, 2014

ShiningGenji

What about "The boy is dressed up as a lion?"

April 16, 2014

vivisaurus

*O menino está vestido de leão" =]

May 2, 2014

pbmolini

Why "the boy wears a lion costume" is wrong?

June 5, 2014

vivisaurus

Because "tem" (the verb "ter") means "to have".

To wear has its own translation, which is "usar" or, in some cases, "vestir."

I hope it helps!

December 9, 2014

gustavo844965

How do you pronounce ão as in leão and pão?

November 26, 2016

Paulenrique

Does this video help you?

November 26, 2016

mikocot

god, i missed 'a' in costume of a lion, and lost the point, whasts wrong with this system, is it english course or what?

August 7, 2013

SD-77

No, but the answer has to be in correct English grammar, otherwise the computer doesn't recognize it.

December 28, 2013

Alphaf

Why The boy has a fantasy of lion is wrong?

December 12, 2013

saschambaer

Because in this context, fantasia means "costume"

December 19, 2013

froggyjm9

It should be "traje." Fantasia is to refer to a dream or a fantasy not a costume.

April 8, 2013

SD-77

See the first comment by danmoller.

December 28, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.