1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O menino tem uma fantasia de…

"O menino tem uma fantasia de leão."

Translation:The boy has a lion costume.

January 10, 2013

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Luis_AT

hahaha.. I put "the boy has a fantasy of a lion." Man I need some sleep.


AliEmi

Me too hehe :)


RajOberon

Just wondering: can 'fantasia' also be a "fantasy"? And if so, how would you say, "The boy has a fantasy about a lion"? I'm assuming you'd have to use a preposition other than "de".


Danmoller

Yes, fantasia can be fantasy.

"O menino tem uma fantasia sobre um leão" - this might be a little ambiguous

"O menino tem uma fantasia a respeito de um leão"


DoloresLamberti

it can be "O menino tem uma camisa com uma fantasia de leao"?


Danmoller

In that case, the shirt (camisa) would be the costume (fantasia) itself. So it would not make sense to say that the shirt (which is the costume) contains a costume in it.

But if it's a common shirt with a picture of a lion, then: "o menino tem uma camisa com a figura/foto/imagem de um leão".


DoloresLamberti

thank you, it was the second meaning I was looking for!


CravenMoorehead

having serious doubts about the "fantasia" word for costume. I'm not really sure about this, although I think " mascarar" or "traje" would be a better word.


Danmoller

In Brazil we use Fantasia for costume, and that is the BEST translation.

Traje can also mean costume, not only fantastic costumes, but common clothing as well.

Fantasia is only for costumes that play roles. (Like a lion costume)

Fantasia may also mean fantasy. The context would tell what does it mean.

Máscara means Mask. (Only the face part of the costume)

Mascarar is a verb: to put a mask on


Lasairiona

I thought he had a fantasy lion, as in an imaginary friend. It's a confusing sentence.


Danmoller

or "um leão de fantasia"

When you use "something DE otherthing", the first is the noun, and the second is the adjective.

That is only when you're talking about "noun + adjective". The preposition DE has many other uses.


Patrick_vienna

It is kinda funny when i think about the fact that i can understand this sentence without any problems, but havent learned how to introduce myself to someone else in portuguese. :)


Fatherof6

The boy has a costume of a lion: seems like this should work.


J.Peezy

Although I agree with you, that's a literal translation; "lion costume" sounds much better in English.


andycarter

'fantasia' can be used for a costume people wear during carnaval, so I think it's OK


marybe

I bet they put it in for people to have some carnaval vocabulary :)


powkagese

It makes sense that fantasia can mean both fantasy and costume.

Think about it. When you put you put on a costume you are pretending, or fantasizing that you are something else. =)


DrFreshey

Maybe I just need to listen better, but I swear I kept hearing "menina" instead of "menino".


gregkaleka

I hear "menino" OK... and the preceding "O" gives it away.


bodzaza

The slowed voice sounds "menina", I think it's a shifty system.


lizzard209

Shouldn't "tem" have some accent over the "e"?


tanisemello

No.

Tem = Singular

Têm = Plural

O menino (singular) TEM...


ShiningGenji

What about "The boy is dressed up as a lion?"


vivisaurus

*O menino está vestido de leão" =]


pbmolini

Why "the boy wears a lion costume" is wrong?


vivisaurus

Because "tem" (the verb "ter") means "to have".

To wear has its own translation, which is "usar" or, in some cases, "vestir."

I hope it helps!


gustavo844965

How do you pronounce ão as in leão and pão?


mikocot

god, i missed 'a' in costume of a lion, and lost the point, whasts wrong with this system, is it english course or what?


SD-77

No, but the answer has to be in correct English grammar, otherwise the computer doesn't recognize it.


Alphaf

Why The boy has a fantasy of lion is wrong?


saschambaer

Because in this context, fantasia means "costume"


froggyjm9

It should be "traje." Fantasia is to refer to a dream or a fantasy not a costume.


SD-77

See the first comment by danmoller.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.