"Zwierzę je ciasteczka."

Translation:An animal is eating cookies.

December 11, 2015

10 Comments


MaciejSliwka

I hope we won't see spiders eating bread and ducks reading newspaper like in course Spanish ;)

December 11, 2015

Metlieb

:D I for my part found it quite amusing.

December 11, 2015

Ash473779

Haha! I was there too!

April 16, 2016

MarcoDelpo

it would be good if they had slow motion on everything

October 16, 2017

araruney

Why does ˝ciasteczka˝ sound like ˝cziasteczka˝? Otherwise C makes a ˝ts˝ sound.

December 11, 2015

AaronTupaz

"ci" in polish = ch in english like in church, not really sure if it's pronounced different than "cz" though.

December 11, 2015

araruney

Yeah that's what i was wondering,i don't hear the difference,it sounds exactly like Cz,my first language has the the equivalent of cz and ć...

December 11, 2015

Viersch

Cz is [tʂ] and ci (as well as ć) is [tɕ]. :)

December 11, 2015

Metlieb

Cz is pronounche like the ch in choose. ć on the other hand is quite hard to grasp for an English speaker. First, say cheese. Do you notice how the tip of your tongue touches the roof of your mouth when you produce the ch-sound? Now try making the same sound, but instead move the tip of your tongue to your lower front teeth, and simultaneously touching the roof of your mouth with the middle part of your tongue. //Edit: I forgot to mention: c+i=ć in Polish, just as s+i=ś, n+i=ń and z+i=ź.

December 11, 2015

DogChewedOpals

I woder what that animal is

October 30, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.