"Zwierzę je ciasteczka."

Translation:An animal is eating cookies.

December 11, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MaciejSliwka

I hope we won't see spiders eating bread and ducks reading newspaper like in course Spanish ;)


Metlieb

:D I for my part found it quite amusing.


Izolda_Lvovna

Agreed, I even started drawing comics based on Duo's silly phrase. They inspire


Ash473779

Haha! I was there too!


Sofiadolce12

Haha "La araña come pan" and "El pato lee el periódico" I cant imagine a situation where I would use those xD


araruney

Why does ˝ciasteczka˝ sound like ˝cziasteczka˝? Otherwise C makes a ˝ts˝ sound.


AaronTupaz

"ci" in polish = ch in english like in church, not really sure if it's pronounced different than "cz" though.


MarcoDelpo

it would be good if they had slow motion on everything


haleypraski

How do you know if it is cookie vs. Cookies?


Ptrwbr

Ciastko seems to be cookie

Ciasteczka is cookies


Jellei

ciastko/ciasteczko = cookie

ciastka/ciasteczka = cookies


Anonymoose.__.

Is it safe to remember it as -o = single cookie and -a = many cookies? Do all words follow this as a pattern/rule or is it only for certain words? (i.e.: ending in 'o' is singular and ending in 'a' is plural)?


Jellei

There are more patterns for creating plurals, but this one will work for most neuter nouns.


Yola448704

Cookie Monster from the Sesame Street show, no doubt.

He loves cookies! - (On) Uwielbia ciastka!/ ciasteczka!/
Przepada za ciastkami!/ ciasteczkami!/ herbatnikami!


9Beatlemaniac9

Is the r in zwierzę silent?


Jellei

I'd say that there's no 'r' in 'zwierzę'.

There's 'rz', which is a digraph, so it makes one sound, equivalent to 'ż' - it's just a matter of orthography.

Simplifying, this would be like 'zh' in English. Think of 's' in 'pleasure', it's quite similar.


GlennLyons2

There are no silent letters in Polish. Each letter makes its own sound. The issue arises when 2 letters and counted as one. In other words, treat the "RZ" in "zwierzę" as a single letter.


BIOBELE

I spelt zwierzę wrongly and thst was the end of my very very long correct answer streak


DebbyTeresa

What is wrong with' the animal eats a cookie'.


Jellei

"ciasteczka", regardless of what many learners seem to think, is a plural noun. It means "cookies". Unless what the sentence needs is Genitive singular, because as most neuter nouns, its Genitive singular is identical to Nominative/Accusative plural.

This must stem from the fact that it has been introduced before the singular "ciasteczko", and also that singular "ciasteczko" somehow has been introduced in the skill "Plurals". That is a bit of a mess, I'm afraid.


Emou11

My question is very simple, why (zwierzę) and not (zwierze).


Jellei

It's an unusual ending for a noun in Nominative (so 'the basic form'), but some nouns have this ending. Apart from "zwierzę" itself, it's mostly an ending used for baby animals, so that's rather more advanced vocabulary. Also, "niemowlę" (a baby, one that doesn't speak yet).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.