1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Mädchen hört den Hund."

"Das Mädchen hört den Hund."

Translation:The girl hears the dog.

December 5, 2013

23 Comments


DaniHaywood

Wouldn't another correct answer be "The girl listens to the dog"? As hören means both listen or hear in English depending on the context.


OzrenIlic

I would rather use "zuhören" as "listen". "Das Mädchen hört den Hund zu" would be "The girl listens to the dog":


christian

That's right. In this context, "hören" does not mean "to listen".

Small correction: Das Mädchen hört dem Hund zu.


DaniHaywood

Thank you both!

Pons has let me down then, as it said "jdn/etwas hören" = to listen to sb/sth.


christian

It's fine in a very limited number of contexts:

Ich höre Mozart = I'm listening to Mozart

Ich höre Radio = I'm listening to the radio

Ich höre Musik = I'm listening to music


christian

Right. Off hand, I'd say this applies to audio recordings, broadcasts, and lectures.


DaniHaywood

Ok thanks again! So would you say "hören" means listen with things that one would logically listen to, like music?


SyamkumarR

But unlike the previous comnent, why there is no 'zu' at the end.?


SyamkumarR

Why there is a 'zu' at the end. Is it an optional thing?


Magister_Smith

Some verbs have a separable prefix which goes at the end when the verb is conjugated.

English has something similar: I pick the shirt up. - The verb here is "to pick up" not "to pick".


SebastianKwasny

If you have trouble remembering hört, just remember it as, "Horten hears a who." ;)


AndrewJames18

I am not a native German speaker but have lived in Germany for several years. Can a native German speaker explain to me why the Article here is "den" when it is only 1 dog. Shouldn't it be "dem Hund" or "den Hunde"?


christian

"hören" takes the accusative case. The accusative of "der Hund" is "den Hund".

http://www.canoo.net/inflection/hund:N:M


AndrewJames18

So is it safe to say "hoeren" always takes the accusative case every time?


christian

Yes, "hören" (to hear) always takes the accusative case and "zuhören" (to listen to) always takes the dative case.


AndrewJames18

Ok great, thanks for the clarification. Like you have stated above, since "zuhoeren" was always dative I had always had thought "hoeren" fell in the same category. Thanks for the knowledge.


FarisF

So at the top when you corrected the statement to be "Das Mädchen hört dem Hund zu" it is dem not den because that uses zuhören instead of hören?


mizinamo

That's right. zuhören "to listen" takes the dative case (e.g. dem Hund) and hören "to hear" the accusative case (e.g. den Hund).

A bit like how in English we say "I hear you" but "I listen TO you" (not: "I listen you").


EduardoA.M2

Does anybody else hear an "S" sound between "hört" and "den"? It almost made me write the wrong conjugation.


Ly_Mar

It's just an overemphasised 't'. Normally it would "merge" with the following 'd', like in English, but the voice synthesiser cannot reproduce these contextual pronunciations. I don't think it can be fixed.


oili852642

Yes I do. It is really disturbing, I can´t even recognize the word "hört" because of that sound plus that I hear some sort of m-sound, too.


kealarose

How do you pronounce "hört"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.