"Dziecko to człowiek."

Translation:A child is a human.

December 11, 2015

45 Comments


Luis_Domingos

It didn't accept "The child is a person". I've reported it :) Thank you for your hard work and patience with all the questions/queries, Polish team!

December 11, 2015

Viersch

"Człowiek" means (hu)man. Only. The person is "osoba".

By the way, it's a very interesting word 'cause it can't be plural. If you want to say about two, three or twenty two humans, you use a word "ludzie" (humans, people). And "ludzie" can't be singular.

December 11, 2015

araruney

Exactly the same in Croatian, -Čovjek= human(only singular),and ˝Ljudi˝ =people(only plural). It's nice when someone outside gets it :)

December 11, 2015

va-diim

Same in Russian too. Cielowiek is one. Liudi are many

March 30, 2016

Luis_Domingos

Ok, thanks - I was just following the hints :)

December 11, 2015

Viersch

It depends on context. Sometimes you can say "This human is such a terrible being" but you mean a person anyway, it's rather ironic (something like metaphor). If you'd translate it to Polish, you can use both versions, but if you'd use "osoba", then it would be the same sentence as "człowiek" but without this irony. Hope you understand :)

December 11, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Thanks for the clarification - I wasn't questioning the hints, just my understanding of them :)

December 11, 2015

WarsawWill

Sorry, but I don't think a native speaker of English would ever say "This human is such a terrible being".

Firstly, we never refer to a person as "this human" but as "this man/woman/person" etc.

And secondly, we would never say that someone was "a being", but "a human being".

The nearest I can think of (very negative) would be something like "This guy really is a sorry/sad/pathetic excuse for a human being"

https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20120218062042AApd0L0

May 16, 2017

WarsawWill

człowiek - person, human (being) - PWN/Oxford Wielki Słownik (The Great Dictionary - the standard reference dictionary).

Yes, "person" is usually "osoba", but it can have a wider meaning than that, as here. A word in one language doesn't always have a mutually exclusive 1:1 equivalent in another. There is often some overlap.

And we simply can't say in English that "a child is a man" (the answer Duo gave me): it's a contradiction in terms. (Reported). "Man(kind)" may be the human race, but "a man" is always, by definition, an adult and never a child.

Only "a person" or "a human being", or at a pinch "a human", work here in English.

May 16, 2017

WarsawWill

There are of course exceptions to every rule - In "A Man's a Man for 'A That", Burns is perhaps not thinking exclusively of adult males.

http://www.robertburns.org/works/496.shtml

May 17, 2017

Jellei

Deleted the options with 'man', but 'human' is the starred answer.

May 17, 2017

WarsawWill

Fair enough, but I'd go for "person", myself. In Google Search, "a child is a person" gets 28 million hits, "a child is a human" 800,000, of which 500,000 are for "human being". I know these figures aren't very reliable, but I think the ratio of more than 30:1 gives you some idea. In Ngram's corpus of English books, "a child is a person" is also way out front.

https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=a+child+is+a+person%2Ca+child+is+a+human

May 17, 2017

Jellei

Well, I think it's acceptable, tops. The difference between the usage of those words (human, person, man vs człowiek, osoba etc.) is one of the most annoying differences between Polish and English to me.

Added 'person', anyway.

May 18, 2017

labradore1

yeah, this insistence that człowiek only translates as "human" in English is starting to annoy me very hard.

December 7, 2018

MattBenet

The child is a person is now accepted 4/13

April 14, 2016

alantheazn

Why is "człowiek" not in the instrumental case? This sentence defines "a child" as "a human".

December 11, 2015

Viersch

Because there is a verb "to", not "jest". They mean the same but the nouns after them are differently inflected.

December 11, 2015

va-diim

"To" is a verb? Doesn't it mean "it/this"? In Russian, there is a similar construction. Dieti eto liudi, meaning, "children: these are human beings."

March 30, 2016

immery

"to" is not a verb, but it kind of replaces verb. In Polish you usually need verb in a sentence, but if there is "to", you can skip it.

March 30, 2016

va-diim

We use eto in Russian the same way as to in Polish, except in Russian the present tense of the verb "is," jest', is always omitted unless used for emphasis.

Dieti eto liudi. Dieti - liudi. "Children are people."

Dieti jest' liudi! "The children are people!" (As in a heated argument.)

Also the omission of the verb jest' in Russian has given way to the verb являться (jawliat'sja). Dieti jawliajutsja liud'mi (notice the declension of the object when the verb is put back in).

July 18, 2017

DancingPenguin03

Would you be able to explain where the inflection is in a sentence that uses it? If it's used like in the Russian above, is there a pause before/after "to"?

January 28, 2019

va-diim

Dziecko to człowiek, there is no inflection. Both the subject and object are in the nominative case.

January 28, 2019

Jasciu

I have read that replacing "byc" with "to" in naming things is less taxing to your memory in naming things because it stays the dictionary version

January 29, 2018

va-diim

The nominative case, yes, after Polish to. After the verb być, however nouns take the instrumental case.

January 29, 2018

Kashakot

I am a mom and i can confirm that Dziecko to zwierzę.

December 15, 2018

Kashakot

Before anyone gets upset, its a joke. Have you met toddlers?

December 15, 2018

Helena834099

They dog pellets ok, and little insect so the wing stick out of there mouths. Mine did, had to watch them closely.

March 3, 2019

VidalMende1

"jest" and "to" is the same...?

March 26, 2016

immery

no. It can mean the same sometimes.

To means this. But in Polish in "noun is noun" sentences you can write

Dziecko to jest człowiek.

The addition of "TO" changes case needed, instead of dziecko jest człowieKIEM, you say Dziecko to (jest) człowieK.

Other thing it changes is that jest is not necessary. It is still there, but does not have to be said, the same way we omit pronouns. (Ja) jestem.

March 30, 2016

mskycc3

Is there a rule for when to use "jest" and when to use "to (jest)"? Is "jest" only for "noun is adjective" sentences?

May 23, 2016

immery

No. It's other way round. "To jest" is only for "noun is noun" and "this is" sentences:

Pronoun +be+noun= pronoun +być+noun(instrumental)
noun is noun= noun jest noun (instrumental) , or noun to (jest) noun (nominative)
noun is adjective= noun jest adjective (nominative)
pronoun +be+adjective=pronoun +być+adjective(nominative)

this is/that is +noun= to(jest) noun (nominative)
this is/that is +adjective= to jest adjective (nominative, neuter)

these/those are +noune=to (są) noun (nominative)
these/those are +adjective= to są adjective (nominative, neuter)

May 23, 2016

mskycc3

So for "To jest/są adjective (nominative, neuter)", "jest/są" is required, but for "To jest/są noun", "jest/są" can be omitted. Is that correct?

May 25, 2016

immery

yes, exactly.

If you omit jest/są with adjective it changes the meaning.

example: ta ładna= the pretty (one)

May 25, 2016

MrDanny73

why does it usually have iem on the end, but not in this instance?

May 22, 2017

Jellei

-iem can be an Instrumental ending, but this sentence uses Nominative.

It could also be "Dziecko jest człowiekiem".

May 22, 2017

BOSNIACCO

in bosnian 'covjek' has a plural until the number of four. afterwards it is 'ljudi'. Dva covjeka, tri covjeka, pet ljudi...

July 18, 2017

magpie_gir

It's interesting :) Do you have other DUAL forms that went from two things to three and four things?

I heard that Slovenian have still active dual form (like: singular, dual, plural). In Polish unfortunately (or maybe fortunately for not natives) we have only leavings, e.g.:

(1) in human parts: mam plamę na ręce (singular) - I have a stain on my hand, mam dziecko na ręku (dual) - I have a child in my arms, mam plamy na rękach (plural) - I have spots on my hands; dwoje oczu (dual) not "dwa oczy" - two eyes, dwa oka (plural) - two drops of fat floating on the surface of liquid, dwoje uszu (dual) not "dwa uszy" - two ears, dwa ucha (plural) - two handles

(2) in numbers of thing:

Polish have: jeden rok, dwa-cztery lata, pięć lat, jedenaście lat, dwadzieścia dwa lata. (1 year, 2-4,5,11,22 years)
Russian have: один год, два-четыре года, пять лет, одиннадцать лет, двадцать два года.

(3) in plural form you (but now it's not only for "SG you" and someone) -TA instead -CIE:

Co robita? Róbta co chceta. - What are you doing? Do what you want?

For me it's really interesting that Slavic people had dual. Our predecessors had to really like number two:

-2 < -1 < 0 > 1 > 2

przedwczoraj < wczoraj < dziś > jutro > pojutrze

the day before yesterday < yesterday < today > tomorrow > the day after tomorrow

przed-------przedprzedwczoraj - some day before yesterday

po-------popojutrze - some day after tommorow

But family we count up to at least three generations:

-3 < -2 < 1 < 0 > 1 > 2 > 3

pradziadkowie < dziadkowie < rodzice < ja > dzieci > wnuki > prawnuki

great-grandparents children> grandchildren> great-grandchildren

June 2, 2018

va-diim

In Russian it's also plural ljudi, but not with numbers. Dwa, tri, cietyrie cielowieka, but piat' cielowiek. It's an irregular word which uses the nominative singular form for all numbers except numbers ending in two, three, or four (except 12, 13, 14), for which the genitive singular is used.

With "year," it's odin god, dwa, tri, cietyrie goda, but piat' liet.

June 2, 2018

BOSNIACCO

why is the clowiek not in the instrumental? <like when one says: ja jestem chlapcem.???

July 18, 2017

va-diim

Jesteś chłopcem, ale Bosniacco to chłopiec.

The object stays in the nominative case after to or to jest.

Dziecko to jest człowiek.

Dziecko jest człowiekiem.

July 18, 2017

Tom841299

Why did it say dziecko means 'baby'? It said I was wrong

November 10, 2017

Jellei

"baby" is one of the accepted answers, but "child" is the main one.

November 10, 2017

Arnoldpitt

Why is the ...em ending not required here. It is a complement

June 6, 2018

va-diim

The instrumental case człowiekiem comes after the verb jest but not after to or to jest

June 6, 2018

dudeski123

Someone tell the supreme court.

February 12, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.