"Dziewczynka je jabłko."

Translation:A girl is eating an apple.

December 11, 2015

20 Comments


BenjaminHo5

Just to clarify, Polish doesn't have a present progressive tense so the simple present can be translated as either the simple present or present progressive in English?

December 11, 2015

Labeli

We don’t use present progressive in Polish. We can make it, e.g. „Dziewczynka jest jedząca jabłko”, it is understandable but it sounds strange, unnatural.

December 11, 2015

predek

It is not grammatical. Polish has essentially one present tense, just like German does. In some cases you can emphasise the fact that the action is recurrent - Dziewczynka jada jabłka. This sentence cannot be translated using present continuous.

December 12, 2015

Vsevolod1998

What is "jada"?

December 15, 2015

predek

3rd person singular present of "jadać" - https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/jada%C4%87

December 15, 2015

Labeli

“jeść” is infinitive form of verb, “to eat” in English.

February 27, 2016

AleksMar2

It is sometimes eating

February 20, 2018

AleksMar2

Im a Poland boy its hard languege

February 20, 2018

AtoZ15

Does anyone have a tip for memorizing the spelling of "Dziewczynka"? It doesn't look anything like it sounds to me, more like just a random pile of letters. Should I focus on learning the alphabet and sounds more before I start on this DuoLingo course?

December 15, 2015

Elenaverano

There are clusters of letters for specific sounds in Polish. I think, it would be beneficial to learn the pronunciation first, or use the link as a cheat sheet.

As a Ukrainian speaker, I'll try to break down the spelling, according to those rules.

Dz-ie-w-cz-y-n-k-a

dz – dz (like in kids, beads), however, in this word "dzi" sounds like "dź" ("dg" in "dodge"). Ć, ś, ź before vowels change to ci, si, zi, but the sound is the same.

e ‒ ee (please)

w – v (vine), but before "cz" it's more muffled and sounds like "f".

cz ‒ ch (chest)

y ‒ a specific sound, similar to the Russian "ы". Sounds close to the "i" sound in "big", but with greater tension.

Then it's just n, k, a – nka.

P.S.: any corrections are welcomed. Thank you!

December 15, 2015

timstellmach

When "dz" is followed by "i", it's pronounced like "dź" (like the English "j" in "jar").

January 22, 2016

Elenaverano

Ć, ś, ź turn into ci, si, zi before vowels, is this correct? Dziewczynka, therefore, dzi = dź (джь).

I'm using my ear rather than pronunciation rules. So, can I say that it sounds more like "dg" in "dodge", as I thought initially?

January 22, 2016

Asya15806

İ mean polish is very difficult

January 25, 2019

geowoj

Does Polish have gendered nouns?

December 12, 2015

ziggyorange

Yes. There are masculine, feminine and neuter nouns.

December 13, 2015

AspiroFremor

To be more precise, there are these: 1. masculine: a) personal b) impersonal animate, c) inanimate, 2. feminine, 3. neuter - in singular and: 1. masculine personal, 2. not masculine personal - in plural.

December 14, 2015

Ecclesiastes

I almost wrote: A girl is an apple, since 'je' in Croatian is the third person singular form of 'to be.'

September 4, 2016

fornitecat

Its goood

May 7, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.