1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dziewczynka je jabłko."

"Dziewczynka je jabłko."

Translation:A girl is eating an apple.

December 11, 2015

42 Comments


BenjaminHo5

Just to clarify, Polish doesn't have a present progressive tense so the simple present can be translated as either the simple present or present progressive in English?


Labeli

We don’t use present progressive in Polish. We can make it, e.g. „Dziewczynka jest jedząca jabłko”, it is understandable but it sounds strange, unnatural.


predek

It is not grammatical. Polish has essentially one present tense, just like German does. In some cases you can emphasise the fact that the action is recurrent - Dziewczynka jada jabłka. This sentence cannot be translated using present continuous.


[deactivated user]

    What is "jada"?


Labeli

    “jeść” is infinitive form of verb, “to eat” in English.


AleksMar2

    It is sometimes eating


AleksMar2

    Im a Poland boy its hard languege


AtoZ15

    Does anyone have a tip for memorizing the spelling of "Dziewczynka"? It doesn't look anything like it sounds to me, more like just a random pile of letters. Should I focus on learning the alphabet and sounds more before I start on this DuoLingo course?


Elenaverano

    There are clusters of letters for specific sounds in Polish. I think, it would be beneficial to learn the pronunciation first, or use the link as a cheat sheet.

    As a Ukrainian speaker, I'll try to break down the spelling, according to those rules.

    Dz-ie-w-cz-y-n-k-a

    dz – dz (like in kids, beads), however, in this word "dzi" sounds like "dź" ("dg" in "dodge"). Ć, ś, ź before vowels change to ci, si, zi, but the sound is the same.

    e ‒ ee (please)

    w – v (vine), but before "cz" it's more muffled and sounds like "f".

    cz ‒ ch (chest)

    y ‒ a specific sound, similar to the Russian "ы". Sounds close to the "i" sound in "big", but with greater tension.

    Then it's just n, k, a – nka.

    P.S.: any corrections are welcomed. Thank you!


timstellmach

    When "dz" is followed by "i", it's pronounced like "dź" (like the English "j" in "jar").


Elenaverano

    Ć, ś, ź turn into ci, si, zi before vowels, is this correct? Dziewczynka, therefore, dzi = dź (джь).

    I'm using my ear rather than pronunciation rules. So, can I say that it sounds more like "dg" in "dodge", as I thought initially?


timstellmach

    That gets pretty technical. I'm by no means an expert, but the research I've done says this:

    The Polish "dź" and "dż" are both similar to the English "j," but neither is exactly like it.

    More precisely, they have different palatization (how the tongue presses against the roof of the mouth). Part of this is in the difference between the alveolar ridge (the bump between your front gumline and the roof of your mouth) and the rest of the palate.

    English "j" is palatized behind the alveolar ridge, with the middle of the tongue tending to dome up behind the point of contact. Polish "dź" is like that without the bunching up, leading to a somewhat softer sound. "Dż" is palatized behind the alveolar ridge, which I would describe as a "rounder" sound, a bit like what happens naturally in English with "George."


rainbowchecker

    You don't pronunce "w" as in "water", lol. More like "v" in "vine".


timstellmach

    Also, the "w" in "dziewczynka" devoices to an "f" sound because of the following unvoiced "cz".


Labeli

    As a native speaker of Polish, I can say, dg in dodge sounds more like , for me dz is in kids, beads.


Elenaverano

    Thank you! I'm in the process of memorizing sounds like dz, dź and dż :)


PLLumsdaine

    An extra note: the n-k doesn’t run together like it does in English. So it’s like the nc in pincushion, not like the nk in pink.


PakPolyGlot

    I guess you should have a look at Polish alphabet. After you learn it very well you won't have any problem with pronouncing Polish words a bit. It will all feel very natural.


Asya15806

    İ mean polish is very difficult


geowoj

    Does Polish have gendered nouns?


ziggyorange

    Yes. There are masculine, feminine and neuter nouns.


AspiroFremor

    To be more precise, there are these: 1. masculine: a) personal b) impersonal animate, c) inanimate, 2. feminine, 3. neuter - in singular and: 1. masculine personal, 2. not masculine personal - in plural.


Ecclesiastes

    I almost wrote: A girl is an apple, since 'je' in Croatian is the third person singular form of 'to be.'


MattBenet

    Does the Polish language use articles such as A, an, etc?


AtoZ15

    According to the "Tips and Tricks" section, Polish does not use articles. However, you must translate the articles back into English in order to get the answers correct. For example, this question translated literally is "Girl eats (or eating) apple". That would be grammatically incorrect in English, so you must add the articles back when translating.


Labeli

    In Polish there are no articles, so the sentence “dziewczynka je jabłko” means literally “the/a girl eats / is eating the/an apple”, when you translate it to English, you must choose the right ones, that depends on the context, if you don’t know the context, you can use whatever you want.


timstellmach

    Although (for the benefit of non-native English speakers) English does not require (or allow) articles to make general statements in the plural. E.g. "Jabłka są smaczne" is "The apples are tasty" if it's talking about specific apples in context, but just "Apples are tasty" if it means apples in general.


pye20

    Dziewczyna ( girl, maiden, girlfriend ) • Dziewczynka - Dim • From Old Polish Dziewka • from Dziewa • From Proto-Slavic DěvaDziewczy-na:
    Sing: na ny nie nę ną ny no
    Plu: ny n nom ny nami nach ny

    Nom Gen Dat Acc Ins Loc Voc
    na ny nie ny no
    ny n nom ny nami nach ny

    Jeść (to eat - in/transitive) impf (determinate, perfective Zjeść, frequentative Jadać)

    Inf 1st 2nd 3rd 1st 2nd 3rd
    Jeść Jem Jesz Je Jemy Jecie Jedzą

    Jabłko (apple) • Jabłuszko - Dim • Jabłkowy - Adj • Jabł-ko:
    Sing: ko ka ku ko kiem ku ko
    Plu: ka ek kom ka kami kach ka

    Nom Gen Dat Acc Ins Loc Voc
    ko ka ku ko kiem ku ko
    ka ek kom ka kami kach ka

lonepiper

    How is this different from "The girl is eating an apple"?


timstellmach

    There's no difference in Polish. The language does not have articles ("a" and "the").

    If you really need to be specific that you're referring to a previously-mentioned girl, you'd say something like "this girl" (ta dziewczyna).


susan649097

    It is saying to give the polish translation for "a man." I am typing mezczyzna yet it says it is incorrect. What am I doing wrong?


Jellei

    This discussion is under the sentence "Dziewczynka je jabłko" (A girl is eating an apple)...

    The right translation for "a man" is "mężczyzna", but "mezczyzna" should be accepted with typos.


Md4ED

    Ich checke das nicht


nijadburto100

    There was a typo NO THERE WAS NOT!!!!!


ngeering

    Polosh has no articles, so a and the are interchangeable here


Bartek109874

    Why? A girl eats an apple=dziewczynka je jabłko


wA3V1

    A girl is eating an apple.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.