"Dziewczynka je jabłko."

Translation:A girl is eating an apple.

December 11, 2015

61 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BenjaminHo5

Just to clarify, Polish doesn't have a present progressive tense so the simple present can be translated as either the simple present or present progressive in English?


Labeli

We don’t use present progressive in Polish. We can make it, e.g. „Dziewczynka jest jedząca jabłko”, it is understandable but it sounds strange, unnatural.


predek

It is not grammatical. Polish has essentially one present tense, just like German does. In some cases you can emphasise the fact that the action is recurrent - Dziewczynka jada jabłka. This sentence cannot be translated using present continuous.


[deactivated user]

    What is "jada"?


Labeli

    “jeść” is infinitive form of verb, “to eat” in English.


AleksMar2

    It is sometimes eating


hyunjinscoffe

    You typed it wrong! Because im from poland!


AtoZ15

    Does anyone have a tip for memorizing the spelling of "Dziewczynka"? It doesn't look anything like it sounds to me, more like just a random pile of letters. Should I focus on learning the alphabet and sounds more before I start on this DuoLingo course?


Elenaverano

    There are clusters of letters for specific sounds in Polish. I think, it would be beneficial to learn the pronunciation first, or use the link as a cheat sheet.

    As a Ukrainian speaker, I'll try to break down the spelling, according to those rules.

    Dz-ie-w-cz-y-n-k-a

    dz – dz (like in kids, beads), however, in this word "dzi" sounds like "dź" ("dg" in "dodge"). Ć, ś, ź before vowels change to ci, si, zi, but the sound is the same.

    e ‒ ee (please)

    w – v (vine), but before "cz" it's more muffled and sounds like "f".

    cz ‒ ch (chest)

    y ‒ a specific sound, similar to the Russian "ы". Sounds close to the "i" sound in "big", but with greater tension.

    Then it's just n, k, a – nka.

    P.S.: any corrections are welcomed. Thank you!


timstellmach

    When "dz" is followed by "i", it's pronounced like "dź" (like the English "j" in "jar").


Elenaverano

    Ć, ś, ź turn into ci, si, zi before vowels, is this correct? Dziewczynka, therefore, dzi = dź (джь).

    I'm using my ear rather than pronunciation rules. So, can I say that it sounds more like "dg" in "dodge", as I thought initially?


timstellmach

    That gets pretty technical. I'm by no means an expert, but the research I've done says this:

    The Polish "dź" and "dż" are both similar to the English "j," but neither is exactly like it.

    More precisely, they have different palatization (how the tongue presses against the roof of the mouth). Part of this is in the difference between the alveolar ridge (the bump between your front gumline and the roof of your mouth) and the rest of the palate.

    English "j" is palatized behind the alveolar ridge, with the middle of the tongue tending to dome up behind the point of contact. Polish "dź" is like that without the bunching up, leading to a somewhat softer sound. "Dż" is palatized behind the alveolar ridge, which I would describe as a "rounder" sound, a bit like what happens naturally in English with "George."


Labeli

    As a native speaker of Polish, I can say, dg in dodge sounds more like , for me dz is in kids, beads.


Elenaverano

    Thank you! I'm in the process of memorizing sounds like dz, dź and dż :)


punniiyan

    Exactly! Also hello fellow polish person ^^


rainbowchecker

    You don't pronunce "w" as in "water", lol. More like "v" in "vine".


timstellmach

    Also, the "w" in "dziewczynka" devoices to an "f" sound because of the following unvoiced "cz".


PLLumsdaine

    An extra note: the n-k doesn’t run together like it does in English. So it’s like the nc in pincushion, not like the nk in pink.


Pizza0007

    I guess you should have a look at Polish alphabet. After you learn it very well you won't have any problem with pronouncing Polish words a bit. It will all feel very natural.


Asya15806

    İ mean polish is very difficult


geowoj

    Does Polish have gendered nouns?


AspiroFremor

    To be more precise, there are these: 1. masculine: a) personal b) impersonal animate, c) inanimate, 2. feminine, 3. neuter - in singular and: 1. masculine personal, 2. not masculine personal - in plural.


ziggyorange

    Yes. There are masculine, feminine and neuter nouns.


Ecclesiastes

    I almost wrote: A girl is an apple, since 'je' in Croatian is the third person singular form of 'to be.'


MattBenet

    Does the Polish language use articles such as A, an, etc?


AtoZ15

    According to the "Tips and Tricks" section, Polish does not use articles. However, you must translate the articles back into English in order to get the answers correct. For example, this question translated literally is "Girl eats (or eating) apple". That would be grammatically incorrect in English, so you must add the articles back when translating.


Labeli

    In Polish there are no articles, so the sentence “dziewczynka je jabłko” means literally “the/a girl eats / is eating the/an apple”, when you translate it to English, you must choose the right ones, that depends on the context, if you don’t know the context, you can use whatever you want.


timstellmach

    Although (for the benefit of non-native English speakers) English does not require (or allow) articles to make general statements in the plural. E.g. "Jabłka są smaczne" is "The apples are tasty" if it's talking about specific apples in context, but just "Apples are tasty" if it means apples in general.


RhuanPerei15

    Those who like etymology: Jabłko comes from proto-slavic ablъko, that comes from indo-european h₂ébōl, that also originated the English apple, by the Proto-germanic *aplaz.


Yola448704

    The verb JEŚĆ (to eat) describes nonrepetitive or repetitive action.
    The verb JADAĆ (to eat) describes repetitive action only.

    Dziewczynka JE jabłko - A/The girl IS EATING an/the apple

    Dziewczynka JE jabłka - A/The girl IS EATING (the) apples/
    A/The girl EATS (the) apples

    Dziewczynka JADA jabłka - A/The girl EATS (the) apples


RalphMaalo1

    What is the difference between "dziewczyna" and "dziewczynka"?


Jellei

    "dziewczynka" is a younger girl, "dziewczyna" is older, up to a young adult. In a proper context "dziewczyna" also means "girlfriend".

    The age border between "dziewczynka" and "dziewczyna" is completely subjective, but generally I'd put it somewhere between 8 and 13.


wipu12

    Czy (ing) i (an) jest wszędzie potrzebny??? °•○●□■♤♡◇♧¿¡》《¤▪︎☆


Jellei

    Tylko tam, gdzie wymaga tego gramatyka języka angielskiego ;)


KellyWeikel

    Is the z an English j sound?


timstellmach

    No. Polish "z," in itself, is like English "z" (except it devoices to sound like "s" when it's in a cluster of other unvoiced consonants).

    There is a j-like sound in ""Dziewczynka," though. What's going on there is that "dź" and "dż" have sounds similar to the English "j," and "dz" takes on the "dź" sound when it appears before the letter "i." We talk about it in excruciating detail elsewhere in this thread.


lonepiper

    How is this different from "The girl is eating an apple"?


timstellmach

    There's no difference in Polish. The language does not have articles ("a" and "the").

    If you really need to be specific that you're referring to a previously-mentioned girl, you'd say something like "this girl" (ta dziewczyna).


susan649097

    It is saying to give the polish translation for "a man." I am typing mezczyzna yet it says it is incorrect. What am I doing wrong?


Jellei

    This discussion is under the sentence "Dziewczynka je jabłko" (A girl is eating an apple)...

    The right translation for "a man" is "mężczyzna", but "mezczyzna" should be accepted with typos.


wipu12

    Jeśli ktoś to mówi po polsku to może mi ktoś wytłumaczyć bo zostawiłeś się końcówkę ing


alik1989

    Język angielski odróżnia między czynnościami wykonanymi regularnie (simple) a czynnościami, które są w trakcie wykonania (continuous).

    The girl eats an apple (present simple) - Dziewczynka jada jabłko.

    The girl is eating an apple (present continuous) - Dzieweczynka właśnie je jabłko.

    https://www.helloangielski.pl/rozmowki/czasy-angielskie/present-simple-present-continuous-porownanie-czasow-terazniejszych/


jablll

    Whats the difference between dziewczynka and dziewczyna?


Jellei

    "dziewczynka" is a younger girl, "dziewczyna" is an older one, up to a young woman.


jack.williams50

    I'm confused, anyone know why sometimes the K is Dziewczynka works and sometimes not? is it and optional thing?


predek

    What do you mean by "works"? It's always pronounced. As for dziewczyna vs dziewczynka look at the Jellei's comment just above


alik1989

    He meant that it's sometimes accepted and sometimes not. A dziewczyna is older than a dziewczynka, so there are contexts where only of them is accpetable. For example, we don't accept mała dziewczyna.


Nadialach123

    She mowt japko not jabłko


Jellei

    Well... that's what most people say, more or less. Pronouncing it clearly as "jabłko" is considered hypercorrectness.


promise795636

    I really want to learn this language, but it's a kind of hard for me to learn


alex640262

    I can't remember word:Dziewczynka


JakubBomba90

    Druga runda jak się zrobi pięć koronek daje tylko 0,5 punkta


Jellei

    Wszelkie pytania dotyczące punktów proszę pisać po angielsku tutaj: https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/647

    Nikt, kto czyta polskie forum, nie może nic z tym zrobić.


SwimmerSop

    Do you guys know any tricks on how to spell the word "Dziewczynka"?

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.