1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dziewczynka je jabłko."

"Dziewczynka je jabłko."

Translation:A girl is eating an apple.

December 11, 2015

50 Comments


BenjaminHo5

Just to clarify, Polish doesn't have a present progressive tense so the simple present can be translated as either the simple present or present progressive in English?


Labeli

We don’t use present progressive in Polish. We can make it, e.g. „Dziewczynka jest jedząca jabłko”, it is understandable but it sounds strange, unnatural.


predek

It is not grammatical. Polish has essentially one present tense, just like German does. In some cases you can emphasise the fact that the action is recurrent - Dziewczynka jada jabłka. This sentence cannot be translated using present continuous.


[deactivated user]

    What is "jada"?


Labeli

    “jeść” is infinitive form of verb, “to eat” in English.


    [deactivated user]

      What about "jeść"?


AleksMar2

      It is sometimes eating


AleksMar2

      Im a Poland boy its hard languege


Margarida831362

      Polish boy language


AtoZ15

      Does anyone have a tip for memorizing the spelling of "Dziewczynka"? It doesn't look anything like it sounds to me, more like just a random pile of letters. Should I focus on learning the alphabet and sounds more before I start on this DuoLingo course?


Elenaverano

      There are clusters of letters for specific sounds in Polish. I think, it would be beneficial to learn the pronunciation first, or use the link as a cheat sheet.

      As a Ukrainian speaker, I'll try to break down the spelling, according to those rules.

      Dz-ie-w-cz-y-n-k-a

      dz – dz (like in kids, beads), however, in this word "dzi" sounds like "dź" ("dg" in "dodge"). Ć, ś, ź before vowels change to ci, si, zi, but the sound is the same.

      e ‒ ee (please)

      w – v (vine), but before "cz" it's more muffled and sounds like "f".

      cz ‒ ch (chest)

      y ‒ a specific sound, similar to the Russian "ы". Sounds close to the "i" sound in "big", but with greater tension.

      Then it's just n, k, a – nka.

      P.S.: any corrections are welcomed. Thank you!


timstellmach

      When "dz" is followed by "i", it's pronounced like "dź" (like the English "j" in "jar").


Elenaverano

      Ć, ś, ź turn into ci, si, zi before vowels, is this correct? Dziewczynka, therefore, dzi = dź (джь).

      I'm using my ear rather than pronunciation rules. So, can I say that it sounds more like "dg" in "dodge", as I thought initially?


timstellmach

      That gets pretty technical. I'm by no means an expert, but the research I've done says this:

      The Polish "dź" and "dż" are both similar to the English "j," but neither is exactly like it.

      More precisely, they have different palatization (how the tongue presses against the roof of the mouth). Part of this is in the difference between the alveolar ridge (the bump between your front gumline and the roof of your mouth) and the rest of the palate.

      English "j" is palatized behind the alveolar ridge, with the middle of the tongue tending to dome up behind the point of contact. Polish "dź" is like that without the bunching up, leading to a somewhat softer sound. "Dż" is palatized behind the alveolar ridge, which I would describe as a "rounder" sound, a bit like what happens naturally in English with "George."


rainbowchecker

      You don't pronunce "w" as in "water", lol. More like "v" in "vine".


timstellmach

      Also, the "w" in "dziewczynka" devoices to an "f" sound because of the following unvoiced "cz".


Labeli

      As a native speaker of Polish, I can say, dg in dodge sounds more like , for me dz is in kids, beads.


Elenaverano

      Thank you! I'm in the process of memorizing sounds like dz, dź and dż :)


PLLumsdaine

      An extra note: the n-k doesn’t run together like it does in English. So it’s like the nc in pincushion, not like the nk in pink.


PakPolyGlot

      I guess you should have a look at Polish alphabet. After you learn it very well you won't have any problem with pronouncing Polish words a bit. It will all feel very natural.


Asya15806

      İ mean polish is very difficult


geowoj

      Does Polish have gendered nouns?


ziggyorange

      Yes. There are masculine, feminine and neuter nouns.


AspiroFremor

      To be more precise, there are these: 1. masculine: a) personal b) impersonal animate, c) inanimate, 2. feminine, 3. neuter - in singular and: 1. masculine personal, 2. not masculine personal - in plural.


Ecclesiastes

      I almost wrote: A girl is an apple, since 'je' in Croatian is the third person singular form of 'to be.'


MattBenet

      Does the Polish language use articles such as A, an, etc?


AtoZ15

      According to the "Tips and Tricks" section, Polish does not use articles. However, you must translate the articles back into English in order to get the answers correct. For example, this question translated literally is "Girl eats (or eating) apple". That would be grammatically incorrect in English, so you must add the articles back when translating.


Labeli

      In Polish there are no articles, so the sentence “dziewczynka je jabłko” means literally “the/a girl eats / is eating the/an apple”, when you translate it to English, you must choose the right ones, that depends on the context, if you don’t know the context, you can use whatever you want.


timstellmach

      Although (for the benefit of non-native English speakers) English does not require (or allow) articles to make general statements in the plural. E.g. "Jabłka są smaczne" is "The apples are tasty" if it's talking about specific apples in context, but just "Apples are tasty" if it means apples in general.


pye20

      Dziewczyna ( girl, maiden, girlfriend ) • Dziewczynka - Dim • From Old Polish Dziewka • from Dziewa • From Proto-Slavic DěvaDziewczy-na:
      Sing: na ny nie nę ną ny no
      Plu: ny n nom ny nami nach ny

      Nom Gen Dat Acc Ins Loc Voc
      na ny nie ny no
      ny n nom ny nami nach ny

      Jeść (to eat - in/transitive) impf (determinate, perfective Zjeść, frequentative Jadać)

      Inf 1st 2nd 3rd 1st 2nd 3rd
      Jeść Jem Jesz Je Jemy Jecie Jedzą

      Jabłko (apple) • Jabłuszko - Dim • Jabłkowy - Adj • Jabł-ko:
      Sing: ko ka ku ko kiem ku ko
      Plu: ka ek kom ka kami kach ka

      Nom Gen Dat Acc Ins Loc Voc
      ko ka ku ko kiem ku ko
      ka ek kom ka kami kach ka

lonepiper

      How is this different from "The girl is eating an apple"?


timstellmach

      There's no difference in Polish. The language does not have articles ("a" and "the").

      If you really need to be specific that you're referring to a previously-mentioned girl, you'd say something like "this girl" (ta dziewczyna).


susan649097

      It is saying to give the polish translation for "a man." I am typing mezczyzna yet it says it is incorrect. What am I doing wrong?


Jellei

      This discussion is under the sentence "Dziewczynka je jabłko" (A girl is eating an apple)...

      The right translation for "a man" is "mężczyzna", but "mezczyzna" should be accepted with typos.


Md4ED

      Ich checke das nicht


nijadburto100

      There was a typo NO THERE WAS NOT!!!!!


ngeering

      Polosh has no articles, so a and the are interchangeable here


Bartek109874

      Why? A girl eats an apple=dziewczynka je jabłko


wA3V1

      A girl is eating an apple.


KellyWeikel

      Is the z an English j sound?


timstellmach

      No. Polish "z," in itself, is like English "z" (except it devoices to sound like "s" when it's in a cluster of other unvoiced consonants).

      There is a j-like sound in ""Dziewczynka," though. What's going on there is that "dź" and "dż" have sounds similar to the English "j," and "dz" takes on the "dź" sound when it appears before the letter "i." We talk about it in excruciating detail elsewhere in this thread.

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.