1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Isso não é justo."

"Isso não é justo."

Translation:That is not tight.

December 5, 2013

10 Comments


Thiago535006

Why not : this is not fair? That??


paulconsul

In English we say This is not right. to mean the same thing


MitchKirkh

Justo does not mean tight, does it? I think tight must be a typo for right.


Paulenrique

"Justo" is both "tight" and "fair".


lambskinny

So you would know which is meant only by context?


ShirleyMoo9

In the tips at the beginning it says that "apertado" is "tight" (for clothing at least), and that "justo" is "just right/a good fit", or "fair" if talking about the justice of something. As in Goldilocks and the three bears, baby bear's porride was "justo"!


RitaBombita

Since when did "that's not fair" become "that is not tight" ..?


beaufish2008

I am imagining it might be in context of how pieces fit together - like how "true" can mean "aligned" ... Maybe "justo" can mean "alinhado"?

Either way, without context and without knowing that meaning, the only way yo tell the correct response here is process of elimination


JustinD83

Justo is both "tight" and "fair?" Then why does the section give a whole different word for tight only to switch the "justo" for this one part before using it to mean fair every other time?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.