"Mężczyzna ma pomidora."

Translation:The man has a tomato.

December 11, 2015

14 Comments


wyqtor

"Pomidor" is inanimate, so is this is one of the exceptions to the rule?

December 11, 2015

vytah

There are few nouns referring to inanimate objects that are animate grammatically, this includes some vegetables, some fruit, and some sports.

December 11, 2015

Nerdator

Oh, neat, Russian has words like these (the animate/inanimate thing is the same as in Polish), but 'pomidor' is inanimate! Arrr!

December 22, 2015

Euhan1

Tomato is animate - just like a cigarette.

March 21, 2017

LivingLifeform

isn't pomidora femine? How is it feminine when men is masculin? Is man feminine now?

February 5, 2016

immery

Both nouns are masculine, but here genders do not have to match. A woman and a child also can have a tomato.

Both nouns are exceptions in different ways.

Mężczyzna is in nominative case- it is "dictionary form" and most nouns ending with -a are feminine, but there are some nouns that end with -a, and are masculine. (most obvious are "mężczyzna"- man and "tata"-dad)

Those nouns have case endings like feminine ones, but adjectives, pronouns and verbs need to be masculine.

Pomidor is a nominative case of tomato. It is a masculine noun.

You need accusative case alter "mam" and pomidor has accusative=genitive pomidora.

This accusative=genitive thing happens when masculine noun is "animate"- describes an animal or a person, but certain nouns behave that way even though they are not animals, - mostly food and technology related words.

February 5, 2016

M.Brooks

Nie jestem zgodny! https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/pomidor - pomidor to jest mianownik. Co my mamy pomidor, a co nie mamy? - pomidora (tutaj dopełniacz, bo odpowiada na pytanie kogo, czego? Mamy CO, ale nie mamy CZEGO? Ja nie rozumiem czemu pomidora to jest drobrze? I speak russian and understand some difficult pomidor/pomidora. There is in russian same orders: у нас есть помидор, но у нас нет помидора (transliteration by latin: u nas jest pomidor, no u nas niet pomidora).

April 21, 2017

Jellei

Well, Russian doesn't really use normal "to have", so У нас есть construction is grammatically different, it takes Nominative. Polish "mieć" takes Accusative.

And while technically the Accusative form may be "pomidor", in fact almost no one (Yes, I know you do, Emwue :P) speaks like that. Many foods, especially fruit and vegetables, are treated as animate, and therefore the Accusative form looks just like the Genitive one. So, "pomidora".

April 21, 2017

M.Brooks

If we use "pomidora" then we need speak also: Mężczyzna ma ogo(')rka, but use: Mężczyzna ma ogo(')rek, ale nie ma ogo(')rka? Czy to nie jest Mianownik? Czy to zawsze Biernik?

April 21, 2017

Jellei

To zawsze biernik, bo "ma" potrzebuje biernika.

To, czy forma biernika to będzie "ogórek" czy "ogórka" to inna kwestia. Teoretycznie poprawnie będzie "ogórek", ale w praktyce mówi się "ogórka".

April 21, 2017

lunaexoriens

Both "mężczyzna" and "pomidora" (nominative case: "pomidor") are masculine.

February 5, 2016

GalileoRock

Is the Polish language influenced by Italian in some way?

May 8, 2018

Jellei

Not much I guess, but some vocabulary...

May 8, 2018

C.Amaro1981

some influence of the latin language still present in the polish language due to the catholic church, examples (parapety, parasol and many other words which have "um" ending like muzeum and etc.

October 31, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.