1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mężczyzna ma pomidora."

"Mężczyzna ma pomidora."

Translation:The man has a tomato.

December 11, 2015

13 Comments


wyqtor

"Pomidor" is inanimate, so is this is one of the exceptions to the rule?


vytah

There are few nouns referring to inanimate objects that are animate grammatically, this includes some vegetables, some fruit, and some sports.


Nerdator

Oh, neat, Russian has words like these (the animate/inanimate thing is the same as in Polish), but 'pomidor' is inanimate! Arrr!


Euhan1

Tomato is animate - just like a cigarette.


LivingLifeform

isn't pomidora femine? How is it feminine when men is masculin? Is man feminine now?


immery

Both nouns are masculine, but here genders do not have to match. A woman and a child also can have a tomato.

Both nouns are exceptions in different ways.

Mężczyzna is in nominative case- it is "dictionary form" and most nouns ending with -a are feminine, but there are some nouns that end with -a, and are masculine. (most obvious are "mężczyzna"- man and "tata"-dad)

Those nouns have case endings like feminine ones, but adjectives, pronouns and verbs need to be masculine.

Pomidor is a nominative case of tomato. It is a masculine noun.

You need accusative case alter "mam" and pomidor has accusative=genitive pomidora.

This accusative=genitive thing happens when masculine noun is "animate"- describes an animal or a person, but certain nouns behave that way even though they are not animals, - mostly food and technology related words.


lunaexoriens

Both "mężczyzna" and "pomidora" (nominative case: "pomidor") are masculine.


GaloCuevas

Is the Polish language influenced by Italian in some way?


Jellei

Not much I guess, but some vocabulary...


C.Amaro1981

some influence of the latin language still present in the polish language due to the catholic church, examples (parapety, parasol and many other words which have "um" ending like muzeum and etc.


Gabriel351234

The male voice for this is so hard to understand compared to the female voice


josephRodgers

Is there a reason why "The Guy" would not be an acceptable translation instead of "The Man" in a general sentence like this?


Jellei

Mostly that "guy" is a colloquial word and we do not accept those. Your sentence is "Facet ma pomidora".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.