"One mają ciasteczka."

Translation:They have cookies.

December 11, 2015

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Duolingo has their priorities set straight. One of the first words you learn is "cookies".


Melissa424418

    What's the difference between oni and one


McDeeh

    Oni is masculine plural (men only or a group of women including at least one man) while one is feminine plural (women only). If you are familiar with Spanish and French, it's like ellos/ellas in Spanish and ils/elles in French. Hope it was clear.


Yola448704

    Just to clarify:

    "Oni" refers to people (males only or group of males and females)

    "One" refers to people (group of females only) and all plural nouns.
    All singular (masculine and feminine) nouns are "feminine" in plural.


AlexArevalox

    Thank you so much, McDeeh.


dawid445057

    In English is be universal "they". In Polish is be "oni" (men or men&women) and "one" (always women).


der_Untermensch

    Hodz do Ciemnoi Strony, mamy ciasteczka


hapstad

    Why not "ciastka" for cookies? Isn't "ciasteczka" a small cookie...diminutive?


Yola448704

    tea - herbata
    tea biscuits - herbatniki
    cookies/(tea) biscuits - ciastka/herbatniki

    one cookie - jedno ciastko/jeden herbatnik
    two cookies - dwa ciastka/dwa herbatniki

    "Baby talk" (diminutive and overly affectionate):
    very tiny cookie/biscuit - ciasteczko/herbatniczek
    very tiny cookies/biscuits - ciasteczka/herbatniczki

    They have cookies - (Oni/One) Mają ciastka/herbatniki


Arnoldpitt

    What is the Polish for one cookie? for a plural number of cookies? for one cake?

    for a plural number of cakes?

    They all seem to be the same !


ddziaduch

    Jedno ciastko - one cookie.

    Dwa ciastka - two cookies.

    Trzy ciastka - three cookies.

    Cztery ciastka - four cookies.

    Pięć ciastek - five cookies - this is different.

    Sześć ciastek - six cookies.

    Siedem ciastek - seven cookies.

    Osiem ciastek - eight cookies.

    Dziewięć ciastek - nine cookies.

    Dziesięć ciastek - ten cookies.

    And all upper numbers are "ciastek".


br0d4
    Mod
    Plus

    No, not exactly like that.

    1) Numeral 1 takes the Nominative singular, and the form of the numeral has to agree with the gender of the noun:

    • 1 cookie = jedno ciastko (neuter)
    • 1 book = jedna książka (feminine)
    • 1 house = jeden dom (masculine impersonal)
    • 1 man = jeden mężczyzna (masculine personal)

    2) Numerals 2, 3, 4 and compund numerlas from 22 up, ending with 2, 3 or 4 take the Nominative plural, and the form of the numeral has to agree with the gender of the noun:

    • 2 cookies = dwa ciastka (n.)
    • 2 books = dwie książki (f.)
    • 2 houses = dwa domy (m.imp.)
    • 2 men = dwaj mężczyźni (m.pers.)
    • 22 cookies = dwadzieścia dwa ciastka
    • 22 books = dwadzieścia dwie książki
    • 22 houses = dwadzieścia dwa domy
    • 154 cookies = sto pięćdziesiąt cztery ciastka
    • 154 books = sto pięćdziesiąt cztery książki (f.)
    • 154 houses = sto pięćdziesiąt cztery domy (m.imp.)
    • 154 men = stu pięćdziesięciu czterech mężczyzn (m.pers.)

    3) Numerals 5 to 19 and compund numerlas from 25 up, ending with 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 or 0 take the Genitive plural, and their forms are the same for all genders:

    • 5 cookies = pięć ciastek
    • 8 cookies = osiem ciastek
    • 10 cookies = dziesięć ciastek
    • 18 cookies = osiemnaście ciastek
    • 25 cookies = dwadzieścia pięć ciastek
    • 26 cookies = dwadzieścia sześć ciastek
    • 37 cookies = trzydzieści siedem ciastek
    • 148 cookies = sto czterdzieści osiem ciastek
    • 200 cookies = dwieście ciastek

    4) Compound numerals ending with 1 always end with "jeden", no matter what is the gender of the noun, and take the Genitive plural:

    • 21 cookies = dwadzieścia jeden ciastek (n.)
    • 21 women = dwadzieścia jeden kobiet (f.)
    • 21 houses = dwadzieścia jeden domów (m.imp.)
    • 21 men = dwudziestu jeden mężczyzn (m.pers.)

    However there cases when collective numbers have to be used (eg. when counting people or animals), or things get otherwise complicated. I'd rather suggest to consult a manual in these cases, eg. Polish Grammar in a Nutshell by Oscar E. Swan, and other sources like Poradnia PWN, see. eg. 1, 2, 3, 4.


abcdef933419

    Woooow. Thank you sooooo much for taking the time to give this long explanation with examples.

    It is definitely appreciated!! :)


Yola448704

    one cookie - jedno ciastko
    two/three/four - dwa/trzy/cztery ciastka
    pięć/sześć, and more cookies - pięć/sześć i więcej ciastek

    any dough (raw or baked) - ciasto
    raw or baked goods (plural) - ciasta
    one (birthday) cake - jeden tort (urodzinowy)
    two/three/four cakes - dwa/trzy/cztery torty
    five/six, and more cakes - pięć/sześć i więcej tortów

    coffee/crumble cake - ciasto do kawy/placek z kruszonką do kawy


dawid445057

    Jedno ciastko - One cookie (or "ciasteczko" as diminutive). As plural: Ciastka - cookies (or "ciasteczka") Dwa ciastka - two cookies (diminutive like up) Dwanaście ciastek - twelve cookies ("ciasteczek") or more... Polish language has a lot exceptions but all of them become simple with practice. When you speak about one cookie - you can use "Ciastko". When more then one cookie - "Ciastka" (when amount of cookies is not specify)


Walkinthedog

    What is the difference between one and oni , Don't they both mean they?


ddziaduch

    One - means they but females, oni - means they but males ;)


dawid445057

    "oni" can also mean males and females (as group).


ddziaduch

    Yes, but only when group is mixed - male and female. Something like guys in English


Arnoldpitt

    Someone who knows American and British English please: In British English a biscuit is normally hard and crisp; a cake is soft and crumbly. I thought cookie meant biscuit is it also cake?


Ern428364

    Could it not just be " Mają " instead of "Oni mają" ?


Yola448704

    Right, as an independent sentence, "Mają ciastka" should be preferred.

    The sentence "One mają ciastka" is quite specific and normally refers
    to the previous sentence of the conversation about girls or, most likely,
    unnecessary literal translation of the initial English sentence... That is,
    instead of natural sentence: "They have cookies - Mają ciastka" Duolingo promotes "One mają ciastka" (not incorrect, but... ignorant in this setting).

    What does the sentence say? What question does this sentence answer?
    What was the previous sentence? What is the context of the conversation?

    Can you see the girls leaving the store/pastry shop? They have cookies! - Widzisz (te) dziewczynki wychodzące ze sklepu/z cukierni? Mają ciastka!

    Who does have the cookies? They (the girls) have cookies/ They (the boys) have cookies - One (dziewczynki) mają ciastka/ Oni (chłopcy) mają ciastka


buoj

    Should "some cookies" be acceptable?


ddziaduch

    Some in polish is "trochę"


VladimirSp3

    I believe it should, but just "cookies" would be more appropriate


ought74

    Are cookies the same as biscuits in Polish?


Jellei

    To my non native-English ear biscuit seems to be only one type of a cookie, and it translates to "herbatnik". But I don't have enough knowledge about how natives from different parts of world call cookies.

    Anyway, "ciastka/ciasteczka" is the umbrella term for different types of them in Polish.


Jack.Elliot

    "that takes the biscuit"

    Biscuit is a wonderful word

    which can be an interesting challenge to translate into any language

    http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=take%20the%20biscuit


BetancourtZaira

    Depends on the type of english you are familiar with. UK english, a cookie can be a biscuit, USA, not so much.


nicholaus200

    but how is ciasteczka plural???? i do not understand?? is this not nominative?


Jellei

    Firstly: not here, although it looks the same. Secondly: I'm confused, why wouldn't plural have Nominative?

    And as for ddziaduch's answer - it's correct, although these are two different words :D I'd prefer using "ciastko" for a cookie, "ciasteczko" is a diminutive and this choice of the course creators always surprises me.

    So singular: ciastko / ciasteczko

    Plural: ciastka / ciasteczka


ddziaduch

    Yeap, my bad, sorry :D


tortieturtles

    ciasteczka sounds like chai-stitch-ka that helps me XD


Walkinthedog

    OK. Now I know the difference, thanks.


Walkinthedog

    Let's just eat our cookies and enjoy them. Baking is my hobby and I make 5 dozen at a time of several different kinds. My signature is cranberry orange, my own recipe as there was none I cared for. Incidentally how do you say cranberry in Polish?


Yola448704

    How in the world can we eat and enjoy your signature cranberry orange cookies? We have no recipe. Why don't you share one, for goodness sake! Write it down in English. You might learn here how to express it in Polish...

    My signature cookies are cranberry orange ones - Moją specjalnością
    są ciastka żurawinowo-pomarańczowe/ Moją specjalnością są ciastka
    o smaku żurawinowo-pomarańczowym/ Ciastka o smaku żurawinowo-pomarańczowym/żurawinowo-pomarańczowe to moja specjalność


Jellei

    "żurawina"

    from "żuraw" = "crane" (both the bird and the machine)


Walkinthedog

    Dzieki, teraz wiem co zurowina jest.


MeowKen

    If ciasteczka is the plural then what is the singular?


br0d4
    Mod
    Plus

    ciasteczko - it is actually diminuitive form, see: http://sgjp.pl/leksemy/#11092/ciasteczko
    ciastko is regular form: http://sgjp.pl/leksemy/#11094/ciastko


JoanaZiegl

    One is she, no they... Or what ?


br0d4
    Mod
    Plus
    Zaimek Pronoun
    singular
    ja I
    ty you (sg.)
    on he
    ona she
    ono it
    to (dummy pronoun) it / this / that
    plural
    my we
    wy you (pl.)
    oni (masculine personal = virile) they
    one (other = non virile) they

    For declension, see here:


ddziaduch

    One = many females

    Ona = single female


IreenJ.M.T

    Is it ONE or ONI for THEY


Jellei

    Both, depending on who 'they' are.

    "oni" means that there is at least one man among 'them'.

    "one" means that there's no men among 'them', so usually simply that 'they' are only women/girls.

    Those pronouns rarely refer to something other than people, although it's possible.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.