"One mają ciasteczka."

Translation:They have cookies.

December 11, 2015

35 Comments


der_Untermensch

Hodz do Ciemnoi Strony, mamy ciasteczka

December 11, 2015

graxielee7

Duolingo has their priorities set straight. One of the first words you learn is "cookies".

March 29, 2018

Melissa424418

What's the difference between oni and one

January 20, 2016

McDeeh

Oni is masculine plural (men only or a group of women including at least one man) while one is feminine plural (women only). If you are familiar with Spanish and French, it's like ellos/ellas in Spanish and ils/elles in French. Hope it was clear.

January 30, 2016

AlexArevalox

Thank you so much, McDeeh.

February 23, 2019

dawid445057

In English is be universal "they". In Polish is be "oni" (men or men&women) and "one" (always women).

April 12, 2017

Walkinthedog

What is the difference between one and oni , Don't they both mean they?

April 6, 2018

ddziaduch

One - means they but females, oni - means they but males ;)

April 6, 2018

dawid445057

"oni" can also mean males and females (as group).

February 23, 2019

ddziaduch

Yes, but only when group is mixed - male and female. Something like guys in English

February 25, 2019

Walkinthedog

OK. Now I know the difference, thanks.

April 6, 2018

hapstad

Why not "ciastka" for cookies? Isn't "ciasteczka" a small cookie...diminutive?

December 30, 2015

ddziaduch

Ciastka and ciasteczka means the same. It should be accepted I think.

May 14, 2016

ought74

Are cookies the same as biscuits in Polish?

June 22, 2016

Jellei
Mod

To my non native-English ear biscuit seems to be only one type of a cookie, and it translates to "herbatnik". But I don't have enough knowledge about how natives from different parts of world call cookies.

Anyway, "ciastka/ciasteczka" is the umbrella term for different types of them in Polish.

June 22, 2016

Jack.Elliot

"that takes the biscuit"

Biscuit is a wonderful word

which can be an interesting challenge to translate into any language

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=take%20the%20biscuit

June 23, 2016

nicholaus200

but how is ciasteczka plural???? i do not understand?? is this not nominative?

April 2, 2017

ddziaduch

Ciasteczka - plural Ciastko - single

April 3, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Firstly: not here, although it looks the same. Secondly: I'm confused, why wouldn't plural have Nominative?

And as for ddziaduch's answer - it's correct, although these are two different words :D I'd prefer using "ciastko" for a cookie, "ciasteczko" is a diminutive and this choice of the course creators always surprises me.

So singular: ciastko / ciasteczko

Plural: ciastka / ciasteczka

April 3, 2017

ddziaduch

Yeap, my bad, sorry :D

April 3, 2017

tortieturtles

ciasteczka sounds like chai-stitch-ka that helps me XD

June 11, 2017

Arnoldpitt

What is the Polish for one cookie? for a plural number of cookies? for one cake?

for a plural number of cakes?

They all seem to be the same !

November 3, 2018

dawid445057

Jedno ciastko - One cookie (or "ciasteczko" as diminutive). As plural: Ciastka - cookies (or "ciasteczka") Dwa ciastka - two cookies (diminutive like up) Dwanaście ciastek - twelve cookies ("ciasteczek") or more... Polish language has a lot exceptions but all of them become simple with practice. When you speak about one cookie - you can use "Ciastko". When more then one cookie - "Ciastka" (when amount of cookies is not specify)

November 3, 2018

ddziaduch

Jedno ciastko - one cookie.

Dwa ciastka - two cookies.

Trzy ciastka - three cookies.

Cztery ciastka - four cookies.

Pięć ciastek - five cookies - this is different.

Sześć ciastek - six cookies.

Siedem ciastek - seven cookies.

Osiem ciastek - eight cookies.

Dziewięć ciastek - nine cookies.

Dziesięć ciastek - ten cookies.

And all upper numbers are "ciastek".

November 4, 2018

br0d4
Mod

No, not exactly like that.

  1. Numeral 1 takes the Nominative singular, and the form of the numeral has to agree with the gender of the noun:

    1 cookie = jedno ciastko (n.), 1 book = jedna książka(f.), 1 house = jeden dom (m.imp.) 1 man = jeden mężczyzna (m.pers.).

  2. Numerals 2, 3, 4 and compund numerlas from 22 up, ending with 2, 3 or 4 take the Nominative plural, and the form of the numeral has to agree with the gender of the noun:

    2 cookies = dwa ciastka (n.), 2 books = dwie książki (f.), 2 houses = dwa domy (m.imp.), 2 men = dwaj mężczyźni (m.pers.) 22 cookies = dwadzieścia dwa ciastka, 22 books = dwadzieścia dwie książki, 22 houses = dwadzieścia dwa domy 154 cookies = sto pięćdziesiąt cztery ciastka, 154 books = sto pięćdziesiąt cztery książki (f.), 154 houses = sto pięćdziesiąt cztery domy (m.imp.), 154 men = stu pięćdziesięciu czterech mężczyzn (m.pers.)

  3. Numerals 5 to 19 and compund numerlas from 25 up, ending with 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 or 0 take the Genitive plural:

    5 cookies = pięć ciastek, 8 cookies = osiem ciastek, 10 cookies = dziesięć ciastek, 18 cookies = osiemnaście ciastek, 25 cookies = dwadzieścia pięć ciastek,
    26 cookies = dwadzieścia sześć ciastek, 37 cookies = trzydzieści siedem ciastek, 148 cookies = sto czterdzieści osiem ciastek, 200 cookies = dwieście ciastek

  4. Compound numerals ending with 1 always end with "jeden", no matter what is the gender of the noun, and take the Genitive plural:

    21 cookies = dwadzieścia jeden ciastek (n.), 21 women = dwadzieścia jeden kobiet (f.), 21 houses = dwadzieścia jeden domów (m.imp.), 21 men = dwudziestu jeden mężczyzn (m.pers.)

However there cases when collective numbers have to be used (eg. when counting people or animals), or things get otherwise complicated. I'd rather suggest to consult a manual in these cases, eg. Polish Grammar in a Nutshell by Oscar E. Swan, and other sources like Poradnia PWN, see. eg. 1, 2, 3, 4.

November 12, 2018

Arnoldpitt

Someone who knows American and British English please: In British English a biscuit is normally hard and crisp; a cake is soft and crumbly. I thought cookie meant biscuit is it also cake?

November 4, 2018

dawid445057

Cookie is not a cake. Cake in polish "Ciasto", biscuit is (probably) "biszkopt" or "herbatnik" (?).

December 26, 2018

Ern428364

Could it not just be " Mają " instead of "Oni mają" ?

December 26, 2018

dawid445057

In colloquial speech it's possible but sounds not good. Better is "Oni mają ciasteczka?" or "Oni mają jakieś ciasteczka?"

December 26, 2018

Walkinthedog

Let's just eat our cookies and enjoy them. Baking is my hobby and I make 5 dozen at a time of several different kinds. My signature is cranberry orange, my own recipe as there was none I cared for. Incidentally how do you say cranberry in Polish?

December 26, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"żurawina"

from "żuraw" = "crane" (both the bird and the machine)

December 28, 2018

Walkinthedog

Dzieki, teraz wiem co zurowina jest.

December 28, 2018

buoj

Should "some cookies" be acceptable?

December 11, 2015

ddziaduch

Some in polish is "trochę"

May 14, 2016

VladimirSp3

I believe it should, but just "cookies" would be more appropriate

December 15, 2015
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.