1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "One mają ciasteczka."

"One mają ciasteczka."

Translation:They have cookies.

December 11, 2015

54 Comments


graciebyrdd

Duolingo has their priorities set straight. One of the first words you learn is "cookies".


der_Untermensch

Hodz do Ciemnoi Strony, mamy ciasteczka


Melissa424418

What's the difference between oni and one


McDeeh

Oni is masculine plural (men only or a group of women including at least one man) while one is feminine plural (women only). If you are familiar with Spanish and French, it's like ellos/ellas in Spanish and ils/elles in French. Hope it was clear.


Yola448704

Just to clarify:

"Oni" refers to people (males only or group of males and females)

"One" refers to people (group of females only) and all plural nouns.
All singular (masculine and feminine) nouns are "feminine" in plural.


AlexArevalox

Thank you so much, McDeeh.


dawid445057

In English is be universal "they". In Polish is be "oni" (men or men&women) and "one" (always women).


JoanaZiegl

Oni plural one singular


Jellei

Nope.

"oni" = there is at least one man among "them".

"one" = "they" are only women.


hapstad

Why not "ciastka" for cookies? Isn't "ciasteczka" a small cookie...diminutive?


Yola448704

tea - herbata
tea biscuits - herbatniki
cookies/(tea) biscuits - ciastka/herbatniki

one cookie - jedno ciastko/jeden herbatnik
two cookies - dwa ciastka/dwa herbatniki

"Baby talk" (diminutive and overly affectionate):
very tiny cookie/biscuit - ciasteczko/herbatniczek
very tiny cookies/biscuits - ciasteczka/herbatniczki

They have cookies - (Oni/One) Mają ciastka/herbatniki


ddziaduch

Ciastka and ciasteczka means the same. It should be accepted I think.


pye20

One MająCiasteczka • ↢ • ↣ •

One

♀ ♂ ↓ Num ↓ Nom Gen Dat Acc Ins Loc Voc
Plu One Ich / Nich Im Je Nimi Nich
Plu Oni Ich / Nich Im Ich / Nich Nami Nich

MająMieć ( to have - Verb • From Proto-Slavic Jьměti (stem Jьma-) • ęti ( to take )

Inf ↓ 1st 2nd 3rd 1st 2nd 3rd
ProN → Ja Ty On Ona Ono My Wy Oni One
Mieć Mam Masz Ma Mamy Macie Mają

Ciasteczka ( Cookies ) • Ciasteczko • Diminutive of Ciastko +‎ -ko ( small cake, cupcake, cookie, internet http cookie - Noun ) • Ciasto (dough, cake) From Proto-Slavic Těsto ( dough ) • Ciastko ( small cake, cupcake, cookie ) • части́чка • ( častíčka - small bit, piece, particle ) • Diminutive of части́ца + -качасть (častʹ - part, share, piece - from Old East Slavic часть (častĭ), from Proto-Slavic čęstьProto-Slavic source kǫsati (“to bite”) )

Sing → Ciastec - zko zko zka zku zko zkiem zku zko
Plu → Ciastec - zka zka zek zkom zkay zkami zkach zka

Num ↓ Nom Gen Dat Acc Ins Loc Voc
Sing → zko zka zku zko zkiem zku zko
Plu → zka zek zkom zkay zkami zkach zka

Walkinthedog

What is the difference between one and oni , Don't they both mean they?


ddziaduch

One - means they but females, oni - means they but males ;)


dawid445057

"oni" can also mean males and females (as group).


ddziaduch

Yes, but only when group is mixed - male and female. Something like guys in English


Arnoldpitt

What is the Polish for one cookie? for a plural number of cookies? for one cake?

for a plural number of cakes?

They all seem to be the same !


Yola448704

one cookie - jedno ciastko
two/three/four - dwa/trzy/cztery ciastka
pięć/sześć, and more cookies - pięć/sześć i więcej ciastek

any dough (raw or baked) - ciasto
raw or baked goods (plural) - ciasta
one (birthday) cake - jeden tort (urodzinowy)
two/three/four cakes - dwa/trzy/cztery torty
five/six, and more cakes - pięć/sześć i więcej tortów

coffee/crumble cake - ciasto do kawy/placek z kruszonką do kawy


dawid445057

Jedno ciastko - One cookie (or "ciasteczko" as diminutive). As plural: Ciastka - cookies (or "ciasteczka") Dwa ciastka - two cookies (diminutive like up) Dwanaście ciastek - twelve cookies ("ciasteczek") or more... Polish language has a lot exceptions but all of them become simple with practice. When you speak about one cookie - you can use "Ciastko". When more then one cookie - "Ciastka" (when amount of cookies is not specify)


ddziaduch

Jedno ciastko - one cookie.

Dwa ciastka - two cookies.

Trzy ciastka - three cookies.

Cztery ciastka - four cookies.

Pięć ciastek - five cookies - this is different.

Sześć ciastek - six cookies.

Siedem ciastek - seven cookies.

Osiem ciastek - eight cookies.

Dziewięć ciastek - nine cookies.

Dziesięć ciastek - ten cookies.

And all upper numbers are "ciastek".


br0d4
Mod

No, not exactly like that.

1) Numeral 1 takes the Nominative singular, and the form of the numeral has to agree with the gender of the noun:

  • 1 cookie = jedno ciastko (neuter)
  • 1 book = jedna książka (feminine)
  • 1 house = jeden dom (masculine impersonal)
  • 1 man = jeden mężczyzna (masculine personal)

2) Numerals 2, 3, 4 and compund numerlas from 22 up, ending with 2, 3 or 4 take the Nominative plural, and the form of the numeral has to agree with the gender of the noun:

  • 2 cookies = dwa ciastka (n.)
  • 2 books = dwie książki (f.)
  • 2 houses = dwa domy (m.imp.)
  • 2 men = dwaj mężczyźni (m.pers.)
  • 22 cookies = dwadzieścia dwa ciastka
  • 22 books = dwadzieścia dwie książki
  • 22 houses = dwadzieścia dwa domy
  • 154 cookies = sto pięćdziesiąt cztery ciastka
  • 154 books = sto pięćdziesiąt cztery książki (f.)
  • 154 houses = sto pięćdziesiąt cztery domy (m.imp.)
  • 154 men = stu pięćdziesięciu czterech mężczyzn (m.pers.)

3) Numerals 5 to 19 and compund numerlas from 25 up, ending with 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 or 0 take the Genitive plural, and their forms are the same for all genders:

  • 5 cookies = pięć ciastek
  • 8 cookies = osiem ciastek
  • 10 cookies = dziesięć ciastek
  • 18 cookies = osiemnaście ciastek
  • 25 cookies = dwadzieścia pięć ciastek
  • 26 cookies = dwadzieścia sześć ciastek
  • 37 cookies = trzydzieści siedem ciastek
  • 148 cookies = sto czterdzieści osiem ciastek
  • 200 cookies = dwieście ciastek

4) Compound numerals ending with 1 always end with "jeden", no matter what is the gender of the noun, and take the Genitive plural:

  • 21 cookies = dwadzieścia jeden ciastek (n.)
  • 21 women = dwadzieścia jeden kobiet (f.)
  • 21 houses = dwadzieścia jeden domów (m.imp.)
  • 21 men = dwudziestu jeden mężczyzn (m.pers.)

However there cases when collective numbers have to be used (eg. when counting people or animals), or things get otherwise complicated. I'd rather suggest to consult a manual in these cases, eg. Polish Grammar in a Nutshell by Oscar E. Swan, and other sources like Poradnia PWN, see. eg. 1, 2, 3, 4.


Ern428364

Could it not just be " Mają " instead of "Oni mają" ?


Yola448704

Right, as an independent sentence, "Mają ciastka" should be preferred.

The sentence "One mają ciastka" is quite specific and normally refers
to the previous sentence of the conversation about girls or, most likely,
unnecessary literal translation of the initial English sentence... That is,
instead of natural sentence: "They have cookies - Mają ciastka" Duolingo promotes "One mają ciastka" (not incorrect, but... ignorant in this setting).

What does the sentence say? What question does this sentence answer?
What was the previous sentence? What is the context of the conversation?

Can you see the girls leaving the store/pastry shop? They have cookies! - Widzisz (te) dziewczynki wychodzące ze sklepu/z cukierni? Mają ciastka!

Who does have the cookies? They (the girls) have cookies/ They (the boys) have cookies - One (dziewczynki) mają ciastka/ Oni (chłopcy) mają ciastka


dawid445057

In colloquial speech it's possible but sounds not good. Better is "Oni mają ciasteczka?" or "Oni mają jakieś ciasteczka?"


buoj

Should "some cookies" be acceptable?


ddziaduch

Some in polish is "trochę"


VladimirSp3

I believe it should, but just "cookies" would be more appropriate


ought74

Are cookies the same as biscuits in Polish?


Jellei

To my non native-English ear biscuit seems to be only one type of a cookie, and it translates to "herbatnik". But I don't have enough knowledge about how natives from different parts of world call cookies.

Anyway, "ciastka/ciasteczka" is the umbrella term for different types of them in Polish.


Jack.Elliot

"that takes the biscuit"

Biscuit is a wonderful word

which can be an interesting challenge to translate into any language

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=take%20the%20biscuit


BetancourtZaira

Depends on the type of english you are familiar with. UK english, a cookie can be a biscuit, USA, not so much.


nicholaus200

but how is ciasteczka plural???? i do not understand?? is this not nominative?


Jellei

Firstly: not here, although it looks the same. Secondly: I'm confused, why wouldn't plural have Nominative?

And as for ddziaduch's answer - it's correct, although these are two different words :D I'd prefer using "ciastko" for a cookie, "ciasteczko" is a diminutive and this choice of the course creators always surprises me.

So singular: ciastko / ciasteczko

Plural: ciastka / ciasteczka


ddziaduch

Yeap, my bad, sorry :D


ddziaduch

Ciasteczka - plural Ciastko - single


Yola448704

single - not married, kawaler, nieżonaty, panna, niezamężna

singular (liczba pojedyncza) - jedno ciastko/ciasteczko
plural (liczba mnoga) - dwa ciastka/dwa ciasteczka


alik1989

You forgot: single - pojedynczy, osobny, jeden


Walkinthedog

OK. Now I know the difference, thanks.


Arnoldpitt

Someone who knows American and British English please: In British English a biscuit is normally hard and crisp; a cake is soft and crumbly. I thought cookie meant biscuit is it also cake?


dawid445057

Cookie is not a cake. Cake in polish "Ciasto", biscuit is (probably) "biszkopt" or "herbatnik" (?).


Walkinthedog

Let's just eat our cookies and enjoy them. Baking is my hobby and I make 5 dozen at a time of several different kinds. My signature is cranberry orange, my own recipe as there was none I cared for. Incidentally how do you say cranberry in Polish?


Yola448704

How in the world can we eat and enjoy your signature cranberry orange cookies? We have no recipe. Why don't you share one, for goodness sake! Write it down in English. You might learn here how to express it in Polish...

My signature cookies are cranberry orange ones - Moją specjalnością
są ciastka żurawinowo-pomarańczowe/ Moją specjalnością są ciastka
o smaku żurawinowo-pomarańczowym/ Ciastka o smaku żurawinowo-pomarańczowym/żurawinowo-pomarańczowe to moja specjalność


Jellei

"żurawina"

from "żuraw" = "crane" (both the bird and the machine)


MeowKen

If ciasteczka is the plural then what is the singular?


br0d4
Mod

ciasteczko - it is actually diminuitive form, see: http://sgjp.pl/leksemy/#11092/ciasteczko
ciastko is regular form: http://sgjp.pl/leksemy/#11094/ciastko


JoanaZiegl

One is she, no they... Or what ?


br0d4
Mod
Zaimek Pronoun
singular
ja I
ty you (sg.)
on he
ona she
ono it
to it
plural
my we
owy you (pl.)
oni they
one (fem.) they
one (neut.) they
te they

ddziaduch

One = many females

Ona = single female


tortieturtles

ciasteczka sounds like chai-stitch-ka that helps me XD


Walkinthedog

Dzieki, teraz wiem co zurowina jest.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.