"To jest pies."

Translation:It is a dog.

December 11, 2015

16 Comments


Luis_Domingos

In this situation, "To jest X", the noun that follows should always be in the nominative, right? At least that's the rule here: https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Noun_cases Dziękuję!!

December 11, 2015

vytah

Yes, in this kind of sentences it's always nominative.

December 11, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Thank you for the confirmation!

December 11, 2015

arcword

This would be a good note for them to put in the Tips and Notes section

March 28, 2016

Nowa0906
<h1>true</h1>
October 13, 2017

JackyDW

Okay, I know it should be in the nominative, now I need to know why. Is it because "To" is in the nominative, and, since it is describing "pies," "pies" needs to agree with the adjective?

May 31, 2016

Jellei

"To" doesn't serve as a pronoun here, it takes the role of the subject - for which the English equivalent is either this or these. Therefore it's always 'to' no matter whether we're talking about masculine, feminine, neuter or plural. And such basic constructions "This is X" and "These are Y" simply look like this every time.

  • To jest -nominative singular-

  • To są -nominative plural-

May 31, 2016

rhoanna.

"To" is functioning as a pronoun - it's replacing a noun in the subject. What you're talking about is that "to" doesn't decline for gender or number before a copula. Is that also true in tenses other than present?

August 17, 2016

Emwue

Yes.

August 17, 2016

LelandSun

Someone suggested elsewhere that when the instrumental case is used with być, it is like saying someone or something is being in the manner of something else. It is rather a redefinition than a mere definition.

On the other hand, we use To jest to introduce something for the first time. It is not a redefinition, so we can make sense that the instrumental case does not apply.

December 30, 2016

rogeriomonteiro1

Should it be: "Ono jest psem"?

August 28, 2016

Jellei

No. First of all, this is an "This is Y" type of sentences, so there's no he/she/it here. Secondly, if I were really to use a similar construction (let's say that I'm talking about Hektor, and my interlocutor thinks that Hektor is a person, but in fact Hektor was my friend's dog), I would use "on" or "ona" depending on the dog's gender, and not neuter "ono".

August 28, 2016

rogeriomonteiro1

Dzięki!

August 28, 2016

mdono9089

I tgought to could also mean is like ryba to mięzo

March 13, 2016

monsanto3

I also wrote This is dog for the internet meme.

August 10, 2018

Jellei

Hmm. I guess for such things as answering the phone/making a phone call and introducing yourself you could use "Mówi pies", "Z tej strony pies/Pies z tej strony", "Przy telefonie pies" or something like that. But not "To jest pies". No one in Poland would say about themselves "To jest [name]", because that's referring to something 3rd, not yourself.

August 10, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.