"Мне надо приготовить картошку для салата."

Translation:I need to cook potatoes for the salad.

2 years ago

54 Comments


skorpu
skorpu

When do we use приготовить and when готовить?

2 years ago

heniaith
heniaith

приготовить for one-off action. готовить for continuous / habitual action. If you want to look this up further, search for "perfective" and "imperfective" verbs.

2 years ago

Jacques1981

приготовить = "I am cooking," готовить = "I cook"?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Hm... Usually we translate imperfective verbs (like гото́вить) with continuous tenses, and perfective with simple tenses. However, perfectives don't have a present tense at all, so in present tense there is no real distinction.

    Here're rough correspondences:

    • пригото́вить 'to cook',
    • гото́вить 'to be cooking',
    • Present tense: я гото́влю 'I cook, I'm cooking',
    • пригото́вить has no present tense,
    • Past tense: я гото́вил 'I was cooking',
    • Past tense: я пригото́вил 'I cooked',
    • Future tense: я бу́ду гото́вить 'I will be cooking',
    • Future tense: я пригото́влю 'I will cook'.

    The imperfective verb гото́вить describes a process, it has a beginning and an end.

    The perfective verb пригото́вить describes an action as one point of time, that point of time is when you successfully finish cooking. So, that's why it has no present tense: a point of time can't be simultaneous with speaking, it either happens before or after.

    Hope that helps.

    2 years ago

MarkCurtis9

    It does. спасибо!

    2 years ago

aguadopd

    Спасибо.

    I understand that the perfective form focus on the results of the action while the imperfective focus on the action itself.

    So a rough translation for the imperfective готовить could be "to cook", while for приготовить it could be "to have (something) cooked".

    In this example it would be "it's necessary for me to have potato salad cooked for lunch".

    (Was not this called a perfect tense in English?)

    Please correct me if I'm wrong.

    2 years ago

ZoeElizabethZ

    Do Russians actually put potatoes in salad? Or is this just a practice sentence?

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Yes, of course. For example, the Olivier salad commonly eaten on the New Year and other celebrations includes potatoes (see the yellow cubes on the image):

      Olivier salad

      2 years ago

Immanueldavid

      looks delicious

      2 years ago

SilverCharacter
      SilverCharacter

      Mmmm... you need to taste it to appreciate it: http://natashaskitchen.com/2015/07/17/chicken-olivye-chicken-potato-salad/

      Commence the mouth watering.

      2 years ago

ROFLChief

      Kinda reminds me of the potato salad eaten in the Dominican Republic. That is freaking delicious.

      1 year ago

JooPedro448016
      JooPedro448016

      In Brazil we say 'salada de batatas' or 'maionese'. its a very typical sunday's food over here. I don't know why, but portugueses and russians are very similar in many cases.

      1 year ago

ColeDonnelly

      Not sure what I was expecting.

      2 years ago

Sheymalu

      Do they cook them or eat them raw in Russia. It looks a lot like potato salad down in Oregon. Its one of my favorite types of food.

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        We boil potatoes before putting them into salad. I've never heard about anyone eating raw potatoes.

        2 years ago

Sheymalu

        Sweet potatoes are also known in different country's as yams but There is a difference between sweet potatoes and yams. They are both good.The difference is sweet potatoes are a orange color and yams are normally a off white color. Nice to know that sweet potatoes is a different word in Russian

        2 years ago

        [deactivated user]

          Russian for 'yams' is «ямс». And no, this is not something we normally eat either.

          2 years ago

Sheymalu

          Interesting! I would of have thought that sweet potatoes where common up there. Thank you szeraja_zhaba.

          2 years ago

Sheymalu

          Thanks for such a quick reply. I actually like to eat raw potatoes. Especially sweet potatoes. Yum.

          2 years ago

          [deactivated user]

            Sweet potatoes are not called «карто́шка» in Russian, they're «бата́т»! :)

            Sweet potatoes are not called «карто́шка», even if you sticked «сла́дкая» to them. «Сла́дкая карто́шка» is in fact the name of a pastry that looks similar to unpeeled potato, and if you search Google images, you'll see the pastry and not even one image of a sweet potato.

            Also, I've never tasted sweet potato. Nor have I seen it in a supermarket. I doubt many Russian speakers have.

            2 years ago

Immanueldavid

            yuck why would you eat raw potatoes

            2 years ago

Illsyore
            Illsyore

            Youre not eating raw potatoes though... That isnt the healthiest thing out there you can do.

            Sweet potatoes are actually more of a thing like carrots, i forgot wether or not they are in the same family.

            Its good russian differs it unlike english ._.

            7 months ago

            [deactivated user]

              @Illsyore No, we’re not eating raw potatoes. We put boiled potatoes into some of our salads (yes, we still call that a salad)

              7 months ago

Francisco468757
              Francisco468757

              A very common dish in Spain is what we call "Russian salad", which has as one of its ingredients boiled potato cubes:

              1 year ago

Imuen
              Imuen

              Why is it plural for potatoes? I thought singular is картошка and in singular accusative case it would be картошку?

              2 years ago

Nemesis_NaR

              It's written in the Tips and notes section and in this very discussion as well: Картошка is usually uncountable and therefore it can mean also potatoes

              2 years ago

silwilsilwil

              Where is the tips and notes section?

              4 months ago

pedro_hbr

              On the desktop version of Duo

              3 months ago

Chatulov
              Chatulov

              What is wrong whit this? I need to prepare potato for the salad. I thought that kartoshka could be a singular too... No?

              2 years ago

Czaporka
              Czaporka

              Not a native speaker but I've seen some people claim that карто́шка is an exclusively collective noun, and that if you specifically mean a single potato, you need to use the more formal name, картофель. Also, you forgot to add the article: "a potato".

              EDIT:
              Seems that some Russians find it perfectly fine to say "одна картошка". Though I don't think DL accepts that. Perhaps it is too colloquial or a matter of regionality?

              1 year ago

llazcano13
              llazcano13

              I got a mistake translating as "I need to prepare potatoes for the salad" I disagree, in my opinion this answer should have been accepted

              9 months ago

TEETUS1

              Also remember, 'картофель' as a more formal way to say potato

              2 years ago

cerez00
              cerez00

              What case does для make салат?

              1 year ago

nDroae

              It's genitive, although that may seem counter-intuitive. I suppose the sense is that the potatoes belong to the salad...?

              https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%81%D0%B0%D0%BB%D0%B0%D1%82#Declension

              1 year ago

shauntdrobeck

              I'm seeing some inconsistency here. Sometimes i need to write "for a salad" and sometimes "for the salad"

              2 years ago

              [deactivated user]

                Both should work in most cases, and both definitely work in this case. Please use the Report button if your answer is not accepted.

                2 years ago

heniaith
                heniaith

                It rejected "I need to cook a potato for the salad". Wiktionary at least seems to think that картошка has a singular meaning. (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BA%D0%B0%D1%80%D1%82%D0%BE%D1%88%D0%BA%D0%B0) Or if Wiktionary is wrong, what is the singular?

                (Edit: actually Wiktionary is ambiguous. The definition says "potato" but the illustration shows more than one potato. Question still stands: what then is the singular?)

                2 years ago

velanor

                I also said "potato", because картошку is the accusative of картошка. Maybe someone else can answer. Thank you!

                2 years ago

                [deactivated user]

                  Картошка is usually uncountable.

                  I think some varieties of English allow using countable nouns as uncountable, but I'm not sure how widespread it is. If your variety of English allows using 'potato' to mean an undefined number of potatoes, then your answer should definitely be accepted.

                  2 years ago

Theron126
                  Theron126

                  Not quite right. We can use "potato" as an uncountable noun, as in Russian. But in that case you need to drop the article and say "I need to cook potato". That should be accepted. But "I need to cook a potato" means one single potato, neither more nor less, which isn't the meaning of the Russian.

                  2 years ago

heniaith
                  heniaith

                  Thanks. But how then would you say "a potato" if you wanted to?

                  2 years ago

Theron126
                  Theron126

                  Картофелина. It might be possible to specify "одна картошка", I'm not sure about that.

                  2 years ago

Imnuts7
                  Imnuts7

                  Yeah I used to see my friends randomly posting on Facebook: "I like potato"

                  2 years ago

samyall1

                  Oh again!!why садлата?

                  1 year ago

nDroae

                  It's салата...? Genitive of салат.

                  1 year ago

oluchi668613

                  Pls when do we use мне or я. Dont they mean the same thing

                  1 year ago

Schattenparker

                  no, мне is dative ("to me" - not "I"), so literally it is "To me (мне), it needs (надо)..."

                  1 year ago

Robertoface
                  Robertoface

                  Is "potato salad" something completely different in Russian? As in: distinct from a salad containing potato?

                  1 year ago

GSToujou
                  GSToujou

                  Wasn't "-у" for genitive? :S

                  1 year ago

ROFLChief

                  I could really go for some potato salad right now... Are there types of Russian salads that use potatoes as a main ingredient, other than the common American-esque Potato Salad?

                  1 year ago

solipold
                  solipoldPlus

                  Я уже хочу и есть картошку.

                  6 months ago

Derrick.Botha

                  Is it wrong to say "I must" instead of "I need to"?

                  1 month ago

yadwinder_gadari

                  Wut ?

                  1 year ago

gabes796421

                  VERY HOT PATEYTA

                  8 months ago
                  Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.