1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мне надо приготовить картошк…

"Мне надо приготовить картошку для салата."

Translation:I need to cook potatoes for the salad.

December 11, 2015

59 Comments


skorpu

When do we use приготовить and when готовить?


heniaith

приготовить for one-off action. готовить for continuous / habitual action. If you want to look this up further, search for "perfective" and "imperfective" verbs.


Jacques1981

приготовить = "I am cooking," готовить = "I cook"?


[deactivated user]

    Hm... Usually we translate imperfective verbs (like гото́вить) with continuous tenses, and perfective with simple tenses. However, perfectives don't have a present tense at all, so in present tense there is no real distinction.

    Here're rough correspondences:

    • пригото́вить 'to cook',
    • гото́вить 'to be cooking',
    • Present tense: я гото́влю 'I cook, I'm cooking',
    • пригото́вить has no present tense,
    • Past tense: я гото́вил 'I was cooking',
    • Past tense: я пригото́вил 'I cooked',
    • Future tense: я бу́ду гото́вить 'I will be cooking',
    • Future tense: я пригото́влю 'I will cook'.

    The imperfective verb гото́вить describes a process, it has a beginning and an end.

    The perfective verb пригото́вить describes an action as one point of time, that point of time is when you successfully finish cooking. So, that's why it has no present tense: a point of time can't be simultaneous with speaking, it either happens before or after.

    Hope that helps.


MarkCurtis9

    It does. спасибо!


aguadopd

    Спасибо.

    I understand that the perfective form focus on the results of the action while the imperfective focus on the action itself.

    So a rough translation for the imperfective готовить could be "to cook", while for приготовить it could be "to have (something) cooked".

    In this example it would be "it's necessary for me to have potato salad cooked for lunch".

    (Was not this called a perfect tense in English?)

    Please correct me if I'm wrong.


ZoeElizabethZ

    Do Russians actually put potatoes in salad? Or is this just a practice sentence?


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, of course. For example, the Olivier salad commonly eaten on the New Year and other celebrations includes potatoes (see the yellow cubes on the image):

      Olivier salad


SilverCharacter

      Mmmm... you need to taste it to appreciate it: http://natashaskitchen.com/2015/07/17/chicken-olivye-chicken-potato-salad/

      Commence the mouth watering.


ROFLChief

      Kinda reminds me of the potato salad eaten in the Dominican Republic. That is freaking delicious.


ColeDonnelly

      Not sure what I was expecting.


IMJPAndYouNot

      In Brazil we say 'salada de batatas' or 'maionese'. its a very typical sunday's food over here. I don't know why, but portugueses and russians are very similar in many cases.


Sheymalu

      Do they cook them or eat them raw in Russia. It looks a lot like potato salad down in Oregon. Its one of my favorite types of food.


      [deactivated user]

        We boil potatoes before putting them into salad. I've never heard about anyone eating raw potatoes.


Sheymalu

        Sweet potatoes are also known in different country's as yams but There is a difference between sweet potatoes and yams. They are both good.The difference is sweet potatoes are a orange color and yams are normally a off white color. Nice to know that sweet potatoes is a different word in Russian


        [deactivated user]

          Russian for 'yams' is «ямс». And no, this is not something we normally eat either.


Sheymalu

          Interesting! I would of have thought that sweet potatoes where common up there. Thank you szeraja_zhaba.


Sheymalu

          Thanks for such a quick reply. I actually like to eat raw potatoes. Especially sweet potatoes. Yum.


          [deactivated user]

            Sweet potatoes are not called «карто́шка» in Russian, they're «бата́т»! :)

            Sweet potatoes are not called «карто́шка», even if you sticked «сла́дкая» to them. «Сла́дкая карто́шка» is in fact the name of a pastry that looks similar to unpeeled potato, and if you search Google images, you'll see the pastry and not even one image of a sweet potato.

            Also, I've never tasted sweet potato. Nor have I seen it in a supermarket. I doubt many Russian speakers have.


Immanueldavid

            yuck why would you eat raw potatoes


Illsyore

            Youre not eating raw potatoes though... That isnt the healthiest thing out there you can do.

            Sweet potatoes are actually more of a thing like carrots, i forgot wether or not they are in the same family.

            Its good russian differs it unlike english ._.


            [deactivated user]

              @Illsyore No, we’re not eating raw potatoes. We put boiled potatoes into some of our salads (yes, we still call that a salad)


Francisco468757

              A very common dish in Spain is what we call "Russian salad", which has as one of its ingredients boiled potato cubes:


pye20

              salad potato ‧ ~328 Million hits ‧ www.google.com/search?

              карто́шка ‧ карто́фель ‧ mass noun in Russian ‧ mass nouns may be used in Gen. instead of Acc. if you mean "some quantity" ‧ www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Food/tips-and-notes


Imuen

              Why is it plural for potatoes? I thought singular is картошка and in singular accusative case it would be картошку?


Nemesis_NaR

              It's written in the Tips and notes section and in this very discussion as well: Картошка is usually uncountable and therefore it can mean also potatoes


silwilsilwil

              Where is the tips and notes section?


pedro_hbr

              On the desktop version of Duo


Chatulov

              What is wrong whit this? I need to prepare potato for the salad. I thought that kartoshka could be a singular too... No?


llazcano13

              I got a mistake translating as "I need to prepare potatoes for the salad" I disagree, in my opinion this answer should have been accepted


Czaporka

              Not a native speaker but I've seen some people claim that карто́шка is an exclusively collective noun, and that if you specifically mean a single potato, you need to use the more formal name, картофель. Also, you forgot to add the article: "a potato".

              EDIT:
              Seems that some Russians find it perfectly fine to say "одна картошка". Though I don't think DL accepts that. Perhaps it is too colloquial or a matter of regionality?


TEETUS1

              Also remember, 'картофель' as a more formal way to say potato


cerez00

              What case does для make салат?


nDroae

              It's genitive, although that may seem counter-intuitive. I suppose the sense is that the potatoes belong to the salad...?

              https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%81%D0%B0%D0%BB%D0%B0%D1%82#Declension


samyall1

              Oh again!!why садлата?


nDroae

              It's салата...? Genitive of салат.


shauntdrobeck

              I'm seeing some inconsistency here. Sometimes i need to write "for a salad" and sometimes "for the salad"


              [deactivated user]

                Both should work in most cases, and both definitely work in this case. Please use the Report button if your answer is not accepted.


heniaith

                It rejected "I need to cook a potato for the salad". Wiktionary at least seems to think that картошка has a singular meaning. (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BA%D0%B0%D1%80%D1%82%D0%BE%D1%88%D0%BA%D0%B0) Or if Wiktionary is wrong, what is the singular?

                (Edit: actually Wiktionary is ambiguous. The definition says "potato" but the illustration shows more than one potato. Question still stands: what then is the singular?)


velanor

                I also said "potato", because картошку is the accusative of картошка. Maybe someone else can answer. Thank you!


                [deactivated user]

                  Картошка is usually uncountable.

                  I think some varieties of English allow using countable nouns as uncountable, but I'm not sure how widespread it is. If your variety of English allows using 'potato' to mean an undefined number of potatoes, then your answer should definitely be accepted.


Theron126

                  Not quite right. We can use "potato" as an uncountable noun, as in Russian. But in that case you need to drop the article and say "I need to cook potato". That should be accepted. But "I need to cook a potato" means one single potato, neither more nor less, which isn't the meaning of the Russian.


heniaith

                  Thanks. But how then would you say "a potato" if you wanted to?


Theron126

                  Картофелина. It might be possible to specify "одна картошка", I'm not sure about that.


Imnuts7

                  Yeah I used to see my friends randomly posting on Facebook: "I like potato"


ROFLChief

                  I could really go for some potato salad right now... Are there types of Russian salads that use potatoes as a main ingredient, other than the common American-esque Potato Salad?


oluchi668613

                  Pls when do we use мне or я. Dont they mean the same thing


Schattenparker

                  no, мне is dative ("to me" - not "I"), so literally it is "To me (мне), it needs (надо)..."


Derrick.Botha

                  Is it wrong to say "I must" instead of "I need to"?


DanilegoPlays

                  Time to harvest GLORIOUS КАРТОШКУ!


Robertoface

                  Is "potato salad" something completely different in Russian? As in: distinct from a salad containing potato?


GSToujou

                  Wasn't "-у" for genitive? :S


Eric36363

                  why are the o's pronounced differently in приготовить?


solipold

                  Я уже хочу и есть картошку.


Brutus307031

                  The audio for this sentence doesn't include "надо". Just something I noticed.


IamJustintime

                  Interesting. I hear it very clearly on my laptop.


gabesness

                  VERY HOT PATEYTA

                  Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.