1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Nasıl hissediyorsun?"

"Nasıl hissediyorsun?"

Translation:How do you feel?

December 11, 2015

18 Comments


AGreatUserName

You don't need to say kendini in this sentence?


AlexinNotTurkey

It isn't necessary, but it can be included.


AGreatUserName

Thanks. Can it be dropped in other situations? Can I say iyi hissediyorum without kendimi?


SedatKlc

yes you can. because the verb is already conjugated for 1st singular person. but you can also say kendimi iyi hissesiyorum


AGreatUserName

Hmm, I know the verb is already conjugated for 1st person singular... I just thought it had to be reflexive, like it does in German, Spanish etc. You say ich fühle mich gut in German and cannot drop the mich even though the first person singular is marked by both the verb and the subject pronoun. Strange that it's optionally reflexive.


EdvntL

Hmm indeed. I'm confused. Check this out, in case you're still around: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9399864?comment_id=16881388


LucBE

Would the answer to this question be 'With my hands.' or 'I've been better, thanks'?


LucBE

Thanks!

Turkish is not so strange a language after all!! :-)

(I am assuming you understood I was talking about the Turkish sentence...) ;-)


IoannisJoh

I adore the simplicity of turkish spelling. Why do you have 2 s in hissediyorsun?


EdvntL

Why does "possess" have SS in the middle of the word even though they have a Z sound? Why do we pronounce the W in "word" and "swore" but not in "sword"? Ah, the sweet mysteries of language ;-)


Atalay239482

It's a loanword from another language. I don't know more than that sadly, but I suspect the original word to have been Arabic.


Abdulrahma731218

Can I say: ''nasıl hisseder misin''? using the simple present tense instead?


Viola198112

Why "How do you feel yourself?" is wrong? Is it in this meaning?


Ozlem1221

i don't know about the turkish end, but that just sounds inappropriate for english :)


ali_niki

what difference duygu and hiss


colicule

Nasil hissetiyorsun? ??


Galia494724

Hi, it is hissediyorsun with a "d" instead of a "t" due to consonant harmony :) It is explained in this post https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9040173

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.