"Nasılhissediyorsun?"

Translation:How do you feel?

2 years ago

12 Comments


LucBE
LucBE

Would the answer to this question be 'With my hands.' or 'I've been better, thanks'?

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

Both :)

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Thanks!

Turkish is not so strange a language after all!! :-)

(I am assuming you understood I was talking about the Turkish sentence...) ;-)

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

You don't need to say kendini in this sentence?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It isn't necessary, but it can be included.

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Thanks. Can it be dropped in other situations? Can I say iyi hissediyorum without kendimi?

2 years ago

SedatKlc

yes you can. because the verb is already conjugated for 1st singular person. but you can also say kendimi iyi hissesiyorum

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Hmm, I know the verb is already conjugated for 1st person singular... I just thought it had to be reflexive, like it does in German, Spanish etc. You say ich fühle mich gut in German and cannot drop the mich even though the first person singular is marked by both the verb and the subject pronoun. Strange that it's optionally reflexive.

2 years ago

Abdulrahma731218

Can I say: ''nasıl hisseder misin''? using the simple present tense instead?

1 year ago

Viola198112

Why "How do you feel yourself?" is wrong? Is it in this meaning?

10 months ago

IoannisJoh
IoannisJoh

I adore the simplicity of turkish spelling. Why do you have 2 s in hissediyorsun?

5 months ago

ali_niki

what difference duygu and hiss

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.