"пять лошадей"

Translation:five horses

December 11, 2015

5 Comments


Kaydc1

to be clear, I am to use the genitive plural form whenever the noun is being quantified, independent of the context of the sentence. Right? Thanks.

February 8, 2016

Dotters

Not quite. The case rules for nouns that follow numbers are a bit complex, you can find an exhaustive explanation under the tips and notes of the "Time and Numbers" skill. To sum it up, it's nominative singular after один, genitive singular after два, три and четыре, and genitive plural after anything else.

February 13, 2016

servolock

DL's audio is pronouncing "лошадей" as though it were "лошадй." Is this normal, typical pronunciation, or is it a mistake?

December 11, 2015

mightypotatoe

It is not a correct pronunciation. Forvo has it better

December 11, 2015

Grimaldy45948

Up to the quantity of five should not the ending be genitive plural b? I understand that after five of anything the ending becomes then eu?

July 9, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.