1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Hanno detto che non possiamo…

"Hanno detto che non possiamo per problemi di assicurazione."

Translation:They have said that we cannot because of insurance problems.

December 5, 2013

16 Comments


mrule

Duo says that "They have said they we cannot because of insurance problems" is another correct translation. This isn't proper English, must be a typo.


TrevKAllred

I reported it just now. 1/10/14


bubbles6624

I was very confused too, but I think what they mean is: "They said we cannot (do it) because of insurance problems." That is fine English but the omission of "do it" makes it confusing without context. I think the Italian sentence also only makes sense if this is what they mean, but here I'm not perfectly sure...


gabor.kurdi

non possiamo what? at least it should be non possiamo farlo or something like this.


cvyork

This may be one of the first times that I have seen "per" translated into "because". This right?


patky

Doesn't make sense.


wiplala

I could not work out this sentence, so I pressed "skip". The sentence does not make sence to me. Nor in Italian, nor in English.


birtles1010

It's now July 14 and now it says 'they said we cannot due to insurance problems' - makes no more sense


ronaldsantoro243

I'd suggest that it could work if the word order were changed to "They have said that, because of insurance problems, we cannot." or else:"Because of insurance problems, they said we cannot." Sometimes adding a comma helps.


BampaOwl

The sentence as it is now in English looks fine to this native speaker.


KGdcprXt

Can I say ' hanno detto che non possiamo A CAUSA DEI problemi di assicurazione?'


PeterCho17

This is so bad, bad english translation


KGdcprXt

Perhaps it would be better translated as' they have said that we cannot for insurance REASONS'.


jane756200

My answer was correct


RobWheatle

Okay. It makes sense in English. Why not ally "problems of insurance" for "insurance problems"? Slightly arch, maybe but still proper English


CharmaineManzi

per = because? not learned that during this course

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.