1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Starzy chłopcy mają wino i c…

"Starzy chłopcy mają wino i ciasteczka."

Translation:The old boys have wine and cookies.

December 11, 2015

21 Comments


DarcX

"Starzy chłopcy" sounds a little oxymoronic.


Neil395069

Never watched Dukes of Hazzard? The good old boys :)


Jack.Elliot

older would be a more common usage


ThatPolishDude

Yeah I wrote "older boys have wine and cookies" and got it wrong


eledhrim

'older' means 'starsi' which is comparative form of the adjective 'starzy' - 'old' (here, plural forms)


bluthbanana87

Maybe the sentence is referring to multiple Josh Brolins.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oldboy_(2013_film)


Danny62101

He was on my TV as I read your comment. DP2 is awesome.


schmidzy

I would love to have an explanation of the plural adjective endings. -e, -i, -y, changing the root word spelling... I am confused!


sirwootalot

I would too - right now, I'm assuming (until proven wrong) that "ry" in singular adjectives becomes "rzy" when pluralized.


Hasashi

my impression is that this -ry/-rzy root change only occurs when dealing with plural masculine personal nouns (boys, men, people). otherwise it gets the "normal" -e ending. eg. stare domy - old houses.


AlatheaAnd

You can say "old boys" in English to mean elderly men (in a friendly way). Is it the same in Polish?


Jellei
Mod

I don't think so. "starzy chłopcy" sounds rather absurd to me. Although I guess someone with a sense of humour could come up with such a phrase...


Fluffy-Dasher

Do children in Poland usually have wine and cookies?


Jellei
Mod

Usually without wine, it's too expensive to waste it on children, who will probably not appreciate the taste.


Jabyl

Cultural differences are always interesting: when I've read your comment the first thing I thought was: in Italy cookies are more expensive than wine :)


GalitSchwa

"Good old boys are drinkin' whiskey and rye..."


Weylin366674

Old boy can mean:

  • An old man, "The old boy next door"
  • A male friend of many years acquaintance, "Hello, old boy"
  • A man who went to a particular school as a child, "The old boys are holding a reunion"

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/old-boy

But not an actual boy who is old. That would be an older boy, because all boys are young.

So what does "Starzy chłopsy" mean?


Jellei
Mod

Nothing, really. Just boys that are old. Which is an oxymoron.

It's time to remove this sentence and substitute it with "starzy mężczyźni".


MaHumourless

fellows, chaps... I tried both, both were marked wrong. tsk


Saulius.M

If it's not children then 'guys' is more applicable than 'boys', imho; Regretfully, not accepted by duo;

Mods?


Becky57701

Colloquial certainly, but: 'and good old boys are drinking whisky and rye and singing "This'll be the day that I die."' https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7yHTpGog0IY

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.