"Starzy chłopcy mają wino i ciasteczka."

Translation:The old boys have wine and cookies.

December 11, 2015

23 Comments


DarcX

"Starzy chłopcy" sounds a little oxymoronic.

December 11, 2015

Neil395069

Never watched Dukes of Hazzard? The good old boys :)

March 7, 2019

Jack.Elliot

older would be a more common usage

December 12, 2015

ThatPolishDude

Yeah I wrote "older boys have wine and cookies" and got it wrong

December 15, 2015

eledhrim

'older' means 'starsi' which is comparative form of the adjective 'starzy' - 'old' (here, plural forms)

December 27, 2015

bluthbanana87

Maybe the sentence is referring to multiple Josh Brolins.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oldboy_(2013_film)

April 5, 2016

Danny62101

He was on my TV as I read your comment. DP2 is awesome.

May 19, 2018

schmidzy

I would love to have an explanation of the plural adjective endings. -e, -i, -y, changing the root word spelling... I am confused!

December 12, 2015

sirwootalot

I would too - right now, I'm assuming (until proven wrong) that "ry" in singular adjectives becomes "rzy" when pluralized.

December 22, 2015

Hasashi

my impression is that this -ry/-rzy root change only occurs when dealing with plural masculine personal nouns (boys, men, people). otherwise it gets the "normal" -e ending. eg. stare domy - old houses.

January 6, 2016

AlatheaAnd

You can say "old boys" in English to mean elderly men (in a friendly way). Is it the same in Polish?

March 24, 2018

Jellei

I don't think so. "starzy chłopcy" sounds rather absurd to me. Although I guess someone with a sense of humour could come up with such a phrase...

March 24, 2018

Fluffy-Dasher

Do children in Poland usually have wine and cookies?

April 7, 2018

Jellei

Usually without wine, it's too expensive to waste it on children, who will probably not appreciate the taste.

April 8, 2018

rvabbott

I thought the plural for masculine animate nouns was i. E.g., Duzi mężczyźni. Why starzy chłopcy?

January 23, 2016

immery

I checked this tables http://grzegorj.w.interiowo.pl/gram/en/deklin05.html#przym2

and it seems that according to them ry-> rzy also as you can see there -i and-y endings are common depending on the word.

January 25, 2016

Hereandthere715

Why can't I say, "The old boys are having wine and cookies,"?

August 19, 2018

Jellei

Because "are having" means that they are eating/drinking them. Polish "mieć" does not have this meaning. They literally have wine and cookies, they 'own' them.

August 20, 2018

Bearzerker

Are cookies something different in Poland?

January 30, 2019

Jellei

Something different than what?

February 1, 2019

Helena834099

Cookies in English are sweet, crackers are salty cookies.

March 29, 2019

Jellei

And "crackers" are "krakersy" :)

This is an example of how Polish sometimes creates sort of a double plural - taking a foreign word which is already plural and adding a Polish plural ending. Another examples could be "chipsy/czipsy" (chips or crisps) or "Transformersy" (Transformers, the Hasbro toy).

April 5, 2019

AlexeyShah

Russian and Ukrainian (almost sure, Belorussian as well) do exactly the same with chips чипсы, but not with crackers (крекеры) :-))

April 9, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.