1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I am going home."

"I am going home."

Translation:Я иду домой.

December 11, 2015

19 Comments


Muzhol

Isn't the following sentence correct too : я еду домой


Theron126

That would mean I am going home by some sort of transport, not necessarily implied by the English.


detailaddict

Is домой the dative form?


Dmitry_Arch

No. The dative form of дом is дому. Домой is an adverb of direction (i.e. it means "towards home"). Home as location (at home) is translated into another adverb - дОма.


Shivaadh

So the correct English translation would have been "homewards", rather than home.


Alu017

So if you said "I'm at home" you would use дoма? Then when do you use дoм?


Dmitry_Arch

We use «дом» for any home, house or block of apartments when the word is the subject or predicate in a sentence or a direct object of a verb, or when it follows a preposition which requires putting the noun in the accusative case. Here are a few examples: «Мой дом - твой дом», «Вот наш дом», «Я вижу дом», «она вошла в дом», «змея заползла под дом», «он завернул за дом», «мы говорим про дом», «волна высотой с дом», «дерево упало на дом». In «задавать на дом» (“to give homework”) and «задание на дом» (“[assigned] homework”) «на дом» is pronounced as “nud ‘em”.


ISE93

Isn't "Иду домой" correct?


Dmitry_Arch

Yes, it is. One would say this when asked, “What are you doing right now?”, and it means “I’m on my way home”. The sentence can only be used if you are walking or about to start walking home.


Rissadea

I've also heard this without any motion verb, but it wasn't accepted. Any thoughts on that folks?


Adrian300418

yep, "я домой" is an informal, conversational way of saying "I'm heading home," and propably isn't acceptable because it is only used conversationally and never in written form


Katie368826

I put я хожу домой - is this wrong?


Dmitry_Arch

Yes. Я хожу домой means I go home (on foot) every now and then. The Russian sentence looks incomplete. For example, you can say Я хожу домой пешком = I walk home or Я хожу домой обедать = I (usually) go home for lunch. Ходить, ездить, летать, ползать, плавать etc refer to habitual actions or back-and-forth movements or movements all over a particular place (in the latter case they are followed by a noun with the preposition по), whereas идти, лететь, ползти, плыть еtc. refer to actions in progress and, if used in their literal meaning, to movements in a particular direction.


ThatGuy632874

How do I tell whether to use иду, идёт, or идёшь?


Dmitry_Arch

Use «иду» for “I am going/walking”, «идёшь» for “you are (informal singular you) going/walking” and «идёт» for “He/she/it is going/walking”. Google for “Russian verb conjugation” for more details.


Nastie13

Hii ! Can someone explain the difference between идти, ходить, приходить, прийти, I'm lost ...


Dmitry_Arch

Ходить is used for regular walking trips; приходить and прийти both mean “to come (on foot)”, speaking of a human or animal. «Приходить/прийти в голову» means “occur” in impersonal sentences such as “It occurred to him that —“. Приходить is imperfective, which means it is used for regular actions or (in its negative form) for denial of such actions ever happening, whereas «прийти» is perfective, which means it is used for one-time actions only.


JacinterRa

thank you dimetri


volkodav10

So cant we just say something like я иду дому?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.