"I am going home."

Translation:Я иду домой.

December 11, 2015

12 Comments


Muzhol

Isn't the following sentence correct too : я еду домой

December 11, 2015

Theron126

That would mean I am going home by some sort of transport, not necessarily implied by the English.

December 22, 2015

Rissadea

I've also heard this without any motion verb, but it wasn't accepted. Any thoughts on that folks?

January 1, 2016

Adrian300418

yep, "я домой" is an informal, conversational way of saying "I'm heading home," and propably isn't acceptable because it is only used conversationally and never in written form

January 25, 2016

detailaddict

Is домой the dative form?

October 13, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

No. The dative form of дом is дому. Домой is an adverb of direction (i.e. it means "towards home"). Home as location (at home) is translated into another adverb - дОма.

October 14, 2016

Roihu7

So if you said "I'm at home" you would use дoма? Then when do you use дoм?

October 1, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

We use «дом» for any home, house or block of apartments when the word is the subject or predicate in a sentence or a direct object of a verb, or when it follows a preposition which requires putting the noun in the accusative case. Here are a few examples: «Мой дом - твой дом», «Вот наш дом», «Я вижу дом», «она вошла в дом», «змея заползла под дом», «он завернул за дом», «мы говорим про дом», «волна высотой с дом», «дерево упало на дом». In «задавать на дом» (“to give homework”) and «задание на дом» (“[assigned] homework”) «на дом» is pronounced as “nud ‘em”.

October 2, 2018

Katie368826

I put я хожу домой - is this wrong?

February 5, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Yes. Я хожу домой means I go home (on foot) every now and then. The Russian sentence looks incomplete. For example, you can say Я хожу домой пешком = I walk home or Я хожу домой обедать = I (usually) go home for lunch. Ходить, ездить, летать, ползать, плавать etc refer to habitual actions or back-and-forth movements or movements all over a particular place (in the latter case they are followed by a noun with the preposition по), whereas идти, лететь, ползти, плыть еtc. refer to actions in progress and, if used in their literal meaning, to movements in a particular direction.

April 27, 2016

ThatGuy632874

How do I tell whether to use иду, идёт, or идёшь?

October 8, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

Use «иду» for “I am going/walking”, «идёшь» for “you are (informal singular you) going/walking” and «идёт» for “He/she/it is going/walking”. Google for “Russian verb conjugation” for more details.

October 9, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.