"плохойчеловек"

Translation:the bad person

3 years ago

8 Comments


djdasdas
djdasdas

The bad man does not work here?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Челове́к can refer both to men and women.

    In the past, English 'man' also could refer to men and women, so if you're translating into an old-fashioned English, this might work as a translation. Or if you have a context (e.g. in the sentence «Он плохо́й челове́к» you could translate «челове́к» as 'man').

    3 years ago

lordofsol

    Where is the proof man=human is outdated?

    2 years ago

djdasdas
    djdasdas

    I know that человек could refer to both men and women like права человека. But I have heard a lot of Russians referring to a man by using этот человек.

    3 years ago

AdamInSDnow

    How would you say "the bad guy"?

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      «Плохо́й па́рень».

      2 years ago

Connor-R
      Connor-R

      So can «парень» be used for both "guy" and "boyfriend"?

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        Yes.

        When it is used with some word to indicate possession (e.g. with genitive noun па́рень Ило́ны 'Ilona's boyfriend', with possessive pronoun мой па́рень 'my boyfriend', with possessive adjective Серге́ев па́рень 'Sergei's boyfriend', with «у» to indicate possession у Ве́ры нет па́рня 'Vera doesn't have a boyfriend'), then it's translated 'boyfriend'.

        When no possession is implied, it's translated 'guy'.

        The same is true for «де́вушка»: it's either 'girl' or 'girlfriend'.

        2 years ago
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.