1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "плохой человек"

"плохой человек"

Translation:the bad person

December 11, 2015

14 Comments


djdasdas

The bad man does not work here?


[deactivated user]

    Челове́к can refer both to men and women.

    In the past, English 'man' also could refer to men and women, so if you're translating into an old-fashioned English, this might work as a translation. Or if you have a context (e.g. in the sentence «Он плохо́й челове́к» you could translate «челове́к» as 'man').


lordofsol

    Where is the proof man=human is outdated?


JanetGidle

    No proof. Man can sometimes mean mankind. Humanity.


djdasdas

    I know that человек could refer to both men and women like права человека. But I have heard a lot of Russians referring to a man by using этот человек.


darkmatter48

    Why use -ой for «плохой»?


Krlis179736

    Masculine adjectives in the nominative case may end in ый, ий, ой, or ний. The first two are by far the most common. Which one you use is probably given by the 7 letter rule. For the last two, I think you just have to know the word.


AdamInSDnow

    How would you say "the bad guy"?


    [deactivated user]

      «Плохо́й па́рень».


Connor-R

      So can «парень» be used for both "guy" and "boyfriend"?


      [deactivated user]

        Yes.

        When it is used with some word to indicate possession (e.g. with genitive noun па́рень Ило́ны 'Ilona's boyfriend', with possessive pronoun мой па́рень 'my boyfriend', with possessive adjective Серге́ев па́рень 'Sergei's boyfriend', with «у» to indicate possession у Ве́ры нет па́рня 'Vera doesn't have a boyfriend'), then it's translated 'boyfriend'.

        When no possession is implied, it's translated 'guy'.

        The same is true for «де́вушка»: it's either 'girl' or 'girlfriend'.


Mauro84866

        I tried "mean guy 'but of choirs it wasn't accepted, well I was just curious


Mauro84866

        Oops, I meant of course


Arnasio

        Now I know what Trump would have said if Russia was below the US instead of Mexico...

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.