1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I would like to say a few wo…

"I would like to say a few words."

Translation:Я хочу сказать несколько слов.

December 11, 2015

9 Comments


servolock

Shouldn't the translation for this be "I want to say a few words"?
Wouldn't "I would like to say..." be something different, like, maybe, "Я хотел бы сказать ..." ?


ZenSurvivor

Yes, you are absolutely right.


Maruf89

What's wrong with Мне бы хотелось…?


f7eIZi2j

It depends on the context. There are polite forms in Russian that are made up of хотел бы. But when you talk to someone you know or are in another everyday situation, it is normal to use я хочу. Different to English you do not bother with the polite form in Russian sometime. I guess duolingo cannot teach you the specifics of situational use.

I was frustrated that duolingo did not accept the answer Xочу сказать несколько слов. It is known that one can leave out the personal pronoun in Russian, why is it not accepted as an answer?


BillEverett

What is wrong with: Мне захотелось бы сказать несколько слов.


NYCAnderson

Is it not ok to say "Я хочу сказать МАЛО слов?" Is "мало" typically used more for quantitative purposes?


xrq25

Почем "Я хочу сказать", если тут "Я хотел бысказать" ?


Colin107047

Because it said "I would like to" rather than " I want to" I tried "Мне хотелось" which has been used before in this context. Why is it wrong here?


Sergio.Sh

Right translation: "Я хотел бы сказать несколько слов"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.