"Cześć!"

Translation:Hello!

December 11, 2015

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Metlieb

Not sure whether it's an accepted translation but for you people learning: It's also a way of saying bye or goodbye. It's quite similar in that manner to the italian ciao.


Viersch

Cześć is both for welcome and farewell, so yes, it means bye too. But it doesn't mean goodbye 'cause goodbye is more polite. "Cześć" is used only to persons who are close to you.


doro.tab

I wouldn't say it's used only with people close too you - maybe "in informal situations" would be more precise.


nikanokoi

Does it mean "honor"? Because in Russian it does


Metlieb

Oddawać cześć translates to to honour someone, so yes, they are cognates.


[deactivated user]

    Отдавать честь means "to salute" in Russian. Russian and Polish are closer than I anticipated.


vlados.PRO23

    Do you speak to Russia?приветик)


Gumiennik

    You mean "honor" as in "to honor"? ...yes, I think. Our ancestors had to have a pretty big ego for that to become a common greeting ;). (I think it has something to do with "cześć i sława!" - what do you think?)


Metlieb

    Sounds reasonable. Not sure about the big ego, though ;). It could just as well be a form of being very polite, as you would pay your honours to the person you are greeting, which to me would mean a very sincere and humble form of greeting someone you consider very honorable.


DmitryReve

    In russian there is some obsolete phrase that was used as "goodbye" about a century ago - честь имею (suppose in Polish it would be cześć mam) - I have an honor.


Gumiennik

    In Polish it would be more like "cześć wam" - "honor to you" - and people use it sometimes to sound quirky. I suppose that may indeed come from the same expression ^^.


sturlu

    That's interesting, we have the same phrase in German (also somewhat obsolete, but still commonly used in some regions): "Habe die Ehre", meaning "I have the honor" (... of meeting you).


TopsecretName

    I'll either learn this language or die trying.


mskycc3

    Is the "ść" pronounced like the Cyrillic letter щ? For example, would "cześć" spelled phonetically in Cyrillic be чэщ?


DmitryReve

    I hear it as чешч.


Jellei

    'cz' and 'ć' are very different sounds to Polish people, unfortunately it seems that foreigners have enormous problems with distinguishing them. I'd go with a чесьць transliteration for Cyryllic.

    Have a look (listen) here, for quite a good pronunciation of Polish alphabet (disregard the weird 'ch', it's the same as normal 'h'), and in the section 2 there are comparisons between problematic pairs of sounds.


DmitryReve

    I hear ć in the alphabet as чь (palatalized cz), or maybe as тщ. Can someone confirm/disprove this? It is cirtainly not ць.

    After some listening to alphabet I came to some conclusion, that sz, cz are equivalents of cyrillic ш, ч, ś is russian щ, and ć- may be approximated as тщ, the same sound as j/q in Chinese pinyin - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_alveolo-palatal_affricate


Jellei

    With sz, cz and ś I perfectly agree. Going through wikipedia sound articles seems to be a very good way indeed to find 'ć', maybe that will help more people find the way to pronounce it through some language they know :)


LelandSun

    It is even more challenging for English speakers to learn to produce the ś and ć sounds accurately, as these sounds do not exist in English.

    As Dmitry points out, ć is a voiceless alveolo-palatal affricate ⟨t͡ɕ⟩, and ś is a related sound, a voiceless alveolo-palatal sibilant fricative ⟨ɕ⟩ (see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_alveolo-palatal_sibilant). As one can tell from the respective IPA symbols, the latter is the same as the former but without the sharp, turbulent articulation.

    That is only part of the story, however, because these symbols and descriptions address only where and how the vibrations are generated and do not mention the involvements of the lips, which can vary the resulting sound greatly by affecting the resonance of the mouth. When these sounds occur in Chinese, for example, the shape of the lips is determined by the vowels that follow these consonants. So, in that context it is reasonable that we don't attribute any particular lip involvement to the ⟨t͡ɕ⟩ and ⟨ɕ⟩ sounds. However, in the Polish word "cześć," from what I can hear, the lips need to be rounded (corners tightened), much like when we say "sh" or "ch" in English. Unlike Chinese, though, there seems to be no external determination (by any preceding or following sounds) to shape the lips this way. So, at least in this word cześć, this pursed-lip resonance is part of the characteristic of one or both of the Polish ś and ć sounds themselves. (I have noticed the "ci" (which is also ⟨t͡ɕ⟩) in "ciasteczka" does not involve this lip rounding.)

    By the way, a caveat to other Chinese speakers: The examples 豬 in Cantonese and 京 in Mandarin given in https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_alveolo-palatal_affricate are misidentified. Those are actually voiced consonants. A correct example in Mandarin (and one that uses pursed lips) would be 曲 (qǔ).


LingoBoom

    How do you pronounce this,is it as if you would be saying 'chest' but with the 'ch' sound at the end or is it different?


RiflemanReedy

    I've been thinking about this for a couple of days now... In English, when we say hello, we can say it with different tones of voice. Saying hello in a dull manner would make one assume you're bored or saying it vibrantly would show that you're happy and pleased to see the person. But I can't think of how to pronounce "Cześć" sounding happy, whenever I try I end up screwing the pronunciation up and making it not understandable.


Vengir

    Try dropping the final „ć” and say just „cześ”. Maybe you will not be hired as an actor with that kind of diction, but it should make it a little easier and still understandable.


RiflemanReedy

    Good suggestion, I shall practice that as well, thank you. How do native Poles say "cześć" though? I'd like to learn the words how they are meant to be pronounced if possible, saves time later when I'm trying to perfect the pronunciation, you understand.


Vengir

    The pronunciation can be tricky since some of the sounds are not present in English, but the orthography is pretty consistent. The four sounds to reproduse are "cz", "e", "ś" and "ć". Check out tips and tricks notes for lessons if you are on PC.

    Also here's a very helpful compilation of various discussions about Polish: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16296174
    I bet there is something about pronunciation there too.


toplexil

    Thanks that's very helpful!


Cours_toujours

    Is it used like the french ''salut'' (meaning both hi and goodbye) or only like the english ''hi''?


Feri0001

    It's not a good translation. "Cześć " is rather "hi" in polish. I live in Poland and i can see people who don't know you, don't really like to hear "cześć" ! "Dzień dobry" and "dobry wieczór" are more preferred.


Jellei

    I think the problem is that for Polish learners of English "hello" usually sounds quite informal. It wasn't until I began to be active here that I understood that it's really pretty... neutral. Neither formal (of course) nor informal.

    We will change the main translation of "cześć" to "hi".


RiflemanReedy

    What do you mean matey?


Bob20020

    Is the pronounciation correct?


Vengir

    It sounds fine to me.


PerunBolt

    Gee, in Ukrainian, 'честь' ("chest' ") means 'honour'. What a lovely way to greet a person!


Jellei

    Actually it can mean the same in Polish as well, in some contexts. "oddać komuś cześć" = "to honour someone" as in "to pay homage/tribute".


DaibhidhTk

    Czesc does indeed mean "honour", although it is used in a "Hi or Bye" context now. Its origin is from Roman times. So I was told by a language professor from the Jagiellonian University.


Tadzu

    Just stick to 'Yak tam" "Czesc" in the phonetic Polish I grew up with means something like "I want it". "It" being the subject that is being discussed. I don't have access to the linquistic letters, but I mean to spell it like it is presented above. So somebody tell me what I mean by saying 'Ja czesc'.


Vengir

    You are confusing "cześć" with a verb "chcieć". Perhaps they sound a little similar, but are completely different in meaning.


zorrosombra

    Also means worship


Vengir

    As a noun, yes. The verb for that would be „czcić”.


UrijahMand2413

    Polish for Hi. So, PA! (Bye)


Anna-Sophi7225

    This has nothing to do with Czech right? As in the country


Jellei

    Not at all. The country is called "Czechy", it's a plural noun, and a male citizen of that country is "Czech" (but the pronunciation is different than in English).


ThomasBaru2

    For many examples of the difference between ć and cz: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1uTBzqsNJ0E


Templera

    Could cześć also be used as a toast, similar to how "salud"(to your health) is in Spanish?


Vengir

    No. I believe that you are describing a situation, in which you would say "na zdrowie".


vlados.PRO23

    Cześć is hi, hello and goodbye?! Please help me...


Jellei

    Many languages have the same word for "hi" and "bye". For example Italian "ciao" or Hungarian "szia". I guess usually one of those meanings is more common, for Polish it's mostly "hi".

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.