"Ona jest zła."

Translation:She is angry.

December 11, 2015

40 Comments


Miknairb

Why isn't 'zla' in instrumental form?

January 16, 2016

AspiroFremor

When you use just an adjective without a noun, you use nominative case.

January 26, 2016

Guavalover

Thank you for the explanation.

January 26, 2016

timstellmach

In fact, the word "is" itself serves two different funtions in these two cases. In one, it means that one thing is an example (or identical to) another, e.g. "she is a girl." In the other, it means that the subject has a certain property, e.g. "she is evil."

November 25, 2017

gizzard123

Another option is "She is mad", and it is accepted.

January 14, 2016

Mia805941

Zła is angry, not mad. I know in English is synonims but in Poland is diffrent

November 30, 2017

MountainAsh2

So what is the difference?

November 30, 2017

Audrey26088

I assumed that it is the same difference than in french : - angry is when you're upset - mad is being crazy

June 22, 2018

e28144

I wrote "she is wrong" and it said it was incorrect. Even though the translation said "wrong". Can someone tell me why??

April 9, 2016

Viersch

"Zły" in meaning "wrong" can be used only for things. For example "złe krzesło" (wrong chair - that blue one is the one I need, not this red). There's no such a usage for people.

April 9, 2016

Luis_Domingos

Could this "bad" be used in the sense of "being mean" and "being bad at something"? Thanks :)

December 11, 2015

Viersch

In Polish "zły" can mean bad, wrong, evil or angry. "Mean" is "złośliwy". There's no such a construction like "being bad at something" - we don't have a word for that.

You can say "on robi to źle" (he does it badly) if you mean that someone is bad at doing (!) something, etc.

If you want to say that someone is bad at something, you should use something similar, just like "On nie umie (can not, doesn't know how to do...)/nie rozumie (doesn't understand) matematyki (maths)." If you have any doubts, notify me.

December 11, 2015

vytah

being bad at something – być słabym/kiepskim z czegoś/w czymś

December 11, 2015

Viersch

Oh my, I completely forgot about it! But well, every examples can be used.

December 11, 2015

yellkaa

In Ukrainian, 'слабий (slaby)' may also mean 'ill'. Is it so in Polish too?

February 11, 2016

vytah

No.

But there is an adverb słabo, which apart from its literal meaning weakly/poorly, is also used in few set phrases:

słabo się czuć – 1) (z czegoś) to feel weak (at something) 2) to feel sick/nauseated/faint

słabo (komuś) się robi – (somebody) is getting sick/nauseated/faint

February 11, 2016

yellkaa

Dzięki!

February 11, 2016

Luis_Domingos

Thank you!

December 11, 2015

araruney

I did use Zła as in Croatian it means evil,it said i was wrong and corrected me to mean ˝bad˝

December 11, 2015

LucySalamence

I typed evil right now and it's accepted

December 12, 2015

araruney

I realised i used ˝evil˝ in the fruit example,maybe that's why,or i must have just mistyped

December 13, 2015

yellkaa

well, if there is a 'talking moose' in Sweden course, than it would be pretty fair to allow 'evil fruit' in Polish.

February 11, 2016

MountainAsh2

How can one word be translated to "wrong" and "evil?" In English, there is a huge difference between those two words. If I say, "You are wrong," it means something entirely different from "You are evil." Please explain!

May 25, 2017

Jellei

"zły" can just have many meanings, it's how it is. It's sometimes hard to use because of that. It can be 'bad', 'evil', 'angry'...

But it cannot mean "wrong" in "you are wrong". It can mean it in "wrong answer".

May 26, 2017

Uchideshi99

So does that mean it's all down to context and interpretation?

February 3, 2018

Jellei

Yes, I'm afraid. It's a surprisingly problematic word.

February 4, 2018

MaryeMinstrel

um, I literally can't get this right because it marks the right answer wrong?

February 8, 2018

Jellei

Do POL->ENG exercises have 'check all the correct answers' tasks? If yes, then this one has both "She is bad" and "She is evil" as the starred answers.

If no, then I guess it was a bug :/

February 9, 2018

pchwk

Bo to zła kobieta była..

March 4, 2018

Werwulfich

How I can understand if she evel at all or she too angry right now?

March 4, 2018

pchwk

You can't tell from just "zła", so it depends on the context. Precising what she's angry at could help though: "Ona jest zła na ciebie." (she's mad at you).

March 4, 2018

diederikbakker

Evil might not be the best translation. Bad is better

October 2, 2018

BrannyBrandy

Is there a nominative and instrumental version of zła?

Like on jest zwierzęciem and on to zwierzę (he is an animal)

January 27, 2019

Jellei

"Is there?" Well, sure there is, every adjective and every noun has a form for every case.

It just won't work here: you won't say "Ona jest złą" on its own. Noun phrases can take Instrumental in such phrases (Ona jest złą kobietą), but a standalone adjective just takes Nominative.

January 28, 2019

GreenAirSheep

As a native speaker, the Pilish means "She is angry" not "evil" you would need to use a differert phrase like "niedobra"

February 2, 2019

Jellei

"zła" can easily mean both. "niedobra" doesn't sound (to me) serious enough for "evil".

February 4, 2019

GreenAirSheep

Look, context is important to meaning and it generally doesn't translate from one language to another. While "niedobra" has the contextual meaning of "bad/naughty", it's way more appropriate for everyday use which is what this app is supposed to be teaching. If you prefer, you could also use "złą osobą" which is "evil person" but "zła" in this context, without the person part, means angry.

February 5, 2019

Jellei

I don't disagree... okay, we can make 'angry' the main answer.

February 6, 2019

HelenavonR1

Why is the woman evil and the man bad ? Mad bad and evil don't mean the same thing

March 4, 2016

Kit265264

I have noticed the same thing!

January 14, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.