1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ona jest zła."

"Ona jest zła."

Translation:She is angry.

December 11, 2015

49 Comments


Miknairb

Why isn't 'zla' in instrumental form?


AspiroFremor

When you use just an adjective without a noun, you use nominative case.


Guavalover

Thank you for the explanation.


timstellmach

In fact, the word "is" itself serves two different funtions in these two cases. In one, it means that one thing is an example (or identical to) another, e.g. "she is a girl." In the other, it means that the subject has a certain property, e.g. "she is evil."


gizzard123

Another option is "She is mad", and it is accepted.


Mia805941

Zła is angry, not mad. I know in English is synonims but in Poland is diffrent


MountainAsh2

So what is the difference?


Mastoq

I assumed that it is the same difference than in french : - angry is when you're upset - mad is being crazy


gizzard123

Angry is a more accurate term, I agree. But, in everyday language (esp. in N. America), we use "mad" as a synonym of "angry" very frequently (if not more frequently). Here are some examples: She is mad at me because I did not say hi to her. She is mad at her boyfriend because he looked at another girl. My mother was mad at me for saying ....... . The woman is mad at me for because I said she's ugly. Why are you mad at me?!
In all of the above examples, you can substitute "angry" for "mad" and the meaning will be exactly the same.
Then, you might use "mad" in a diff. context. Eg. Are you mad?! Which would be more like "Are you crazy?!".
So, there you go. It all depends on the context, and since there is no context, my answer ("She is mad") was correct, and it's also accepted by Duolingo.


e28144

I wrote "she is wrong" and it said it was incorrect. Even though the translation said "wrong". Can someone tell me why??


Viersch

"Zły" in meaning "wrong" can be used only for things. For example "złe krzesło" (wrong chair - that blue one is the one I need, not this red). There's no such a usage for people.


Luis_Domingos

Could this "bad" be used in the sense of "being mean" and "being bad at something"? Thanks :)


Viersch

In Polish "zły" can mean bad, wrong, evil or angry. "Mean" is "złośliwy". There's no such a construction like "being bad at something" - we don't have a word for that.

You can say "on robi to źle" (he does it badly) if you mean that someone is bad at doing (!) something, etc.

If you want to say that someone is bad at something, you should use something similar, just like "On nie umie (can not, doesn't know how to do...)/nie rozumie (doesn't understand) matematyki (maths)." If you have any doubts, notify me.


vytah

being bad at something – być słabym/kiepskim z czegoś/w czymś


Viersch

Oh my, I completely forgot about it! But well, every examples can be used.


yellkaa

In Ukrainian, 'слабий (slaby)' may also mean 'ill'. Is it so in Polish too?


vytah

No.

But there is an adverb słabo, which apart from its literal meaning weakly/poorly, is also used in few set phrases:

słabo się czuć – 1) (z czegoś) to feel weak (at something) 2) to feel sick/nauseated/faint

słabo (komuś) się robi – (somebody) is getting sick/nauseated/faint


araruney

I did use Zła as in Croatian it means evil,it said i was wrong and corrected me to mean ˝bad˝


LandonRoo

I typed evil right now and it's accepted


araruney

I realised i used ˝evil˝ in the fruit example,maybe that's why,or i must have just mistyped


yellkaa

well, if there is a 'talking moose' in Sweden course, than it would be pretty fair to allow 'evil fruit' in Polish.


MountainAsh2

How can one word be translated to "wrong" and "evil?" In English, there is a huge difference between those two words. If I say, "You are wrong," it means something entirely different from "You are evil." Please explain!


Jellei

"zły" can just have many meanings, it's how it is. It's sometimes hard to use because of that. It can be 'bad', 'evil', 'angry'...

But it cannot mean "wrong" in "you are wrong". It can mean it in "wrong answer".


Uchideshi99

So does that mean it's all down to context and interpretation?


Jellei

Yes, I'm afraid. It's a surprisingly problematic word.


MaryeMinstrel

um, I literally can't get this right because it marks the right answer wrong?


Jellei

Do POL->ENG exercises have 'check all the correct answers' tasks? If yes, then this one has both "She is bad" and "She is evil" as the starred answers.

If no, then I guess it was a bug :/


pchwk

Bo to zła kobieta była..


Werwulfich

How I can understand if she evel at all or she too angry right now?


pchwk

You can't tell from just "zła", so it depends on the context. Precising what she's angry at could help though: "Ona jest zła na ciebie." (she's mad at you).


diederikbakker

Evil might not be the best translation. Bad is better


BrannyBrandy

Is there a nominative and instrumental version of zła?

Like on jest zwierzęciem and on to zwierzę (he is an animal)


Jellei

"Is there?" Well, sure there is, every adjective and every noun has a form for every case.

It just won't work here: you won't say "Ona jest złą" on its own. Noun phrases can take Instrumental in such phrases (Ona jest złą kobietą), but a standalone adjective just takes Nominative.


GreenAirSheep

As a native speaker, the Pilish means "She is angry" not "evil" you would need to use a differert phrase like "niedobra"


Jellei

"zła" can easily mean both. "niedobra" doesn't sound (to me) serious enough for "evil".


GreenAirSheep

Look, context is important to meaning and it generally doesn't translate from one language to another. While "niedobra" has the contextual meaning of "bad/naughty", it's way more appropriate for everyday use which is what this app is supposed to be teaching. If you prefer, you could also use "złą osobą" which is "evil person" but "zła" in this context, without the person part, means angry.


Jellei

I don't disagree... okay, we can make 'angry' the main answer.


MuhamadAmi270876

What is the difference of 'zła', 'złe' & 'zly'?


Jellei

You forgot the special character in "zły" :)

Those are: feminine, neuter & masculine forms.


Glen624972

Could it be "she is evil"?


JerryMcCarthy99

That is an accepted answer.


Carolina834692

why is the fish evil but the woman angry?


alik1989

"Evil" is also accepted here. However, in this context, "angry" is much more likely.

Besides, I've never encountered an angry fish before.


AnneMacek

I don't usually complain when my answer is marked as correct, but my response was: Ona jest złe, which I just found out from the discussion that it should be zła.


AOwler

Also "she is evil" or "she is bad?"


JerryMcCarthy99

Both possibilities are accepted.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.