1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Fish and cookies"

"Fish and cookies"

Translation:Ryby i ciasteczka

December 11, 2015

17 Comments


AstroVulpes

I don't know why anybody would combine these two, but OK.


jabramsohn

Fish fingers and custard! Look it up :P


Ahowes7

Why is it not possible to say 'ryby i ciastka'?


kamrelim

It should be, just report it.


madcat93

It's possible now. I just did it. (((:


Andrew29778

What is ciastka? So far, this site has said ciasteczka means cookies.


Damo_0104

Yeah it should be


AnelieseDu

Was wondering that


RidleyRoid

So, ciasteczko = singular ciasteczka = plural?


Karencita273

Why ryby and not ryba


Jellei

In English, as there's no more context, both make sense and are accepted.


torronoir

Could the program writers add the vocal pronounciation to the selected choices . (Throughout the course) It would be very helpfull so we get used to hearing it . (Programming our brains)


Jellei

Such questions belong in the Duolingo forum (the general one), not just a discussion in a specific course - here no one that has some power will read it ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.