1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dzięki!"

"Dzięki!"

Translation:Thanks!

December 11, 2015

46 Comments


Dirack

Would it be an idea to add to the hover notes that this is (and some other words are) informal?


Sayilswtor

yeah, that would be a nice touch indeed


killerman64

Velma is very thankful


Superuncia

What is the difference between "dzięki" and "dziękuję"


Gumiennik

similar to one between "thanks" and "thank you"


doro.tab

"Dzięki" is less formal, I would use it talking with a friend, but not for example in a shop.


KalieA55

dziękuję is more formal


YariMsika

Might this be related to the German word "danke"?


immery

according to sjp.pwn.pl Dziękować is loan word from "staro-wysoko-niemieckiego"(literally old-high-german) danken, denke (now Dank)

It was religious (Deo gratias facere), and came to Poland form Czech with Christianity, They still exist in Czech and Slovakian and though Polish went to Ukrainian and Russian.


va-diim

Belarusian, yes--дзякуй (dzjakuj), but not Russian--спасибо (spasibo). "Spasi" means "save," also a Christian concept.


AcipenserSturio

...And "бо" is a shortened "Бог" - God.


daughterofAlbion

Is спасибо then an abbreviated form of "God save [you]!" - you thank people by blessing them?


YariMsika

Ah! That makes sense


Philipp88107

I think you meant "danke". "denke" means think. denken - to think (ich) denke - (I) think

;-)


EvrimKl1

That's modern German, this is Althochdeutsch


va-diim

Or the English words "thank you" :-)


IforGot2

It almost sounds like there is an N sound between e and k. Could someone write its pronounciation in Cyrillic letters? Thanks.


Jellei

I don't think one can write it in Cyryllic, there is no corresponding sound. ę is palatalized e, and I guess it sounds a bit like an additional N - which makes some less educated natives sometimes write it 'dzienki', which is clearly an orthographic mistake. It is closest in pronunciation to 'eu', for example in Spanish pronunciation of "Europa".

If it's at the end of the word, it usually is less clear and a bit more like simple e, for some people even totally like simple e.


markopolo742067

The letter 'ę' is a nasalized version of 'e'. Tip to pronounce the letter is to pronounce the syllable 'en' in the word 'sense', but don't let your tongue touch the roof of your mouth. Modern Slavic languages that use the Cyrillic alphabet do not have that sound, although that letter existed in Old Church Slavonic as the letter 'ѧ'.


edgar975676

I'd say its like saying "eng" without too much emphasis on the G sound. Like Jenga. You'd say Jengki


AnCatDubh

Wait, is it a nasal vowel or a vowel + nasal?


doro.tab

Are you asking about ę? it's a nasal vowel.


VladVerheij

I gave u 5 lingots :D


skri15

Lol bin deutsch und haue da die deutsche übersetung rein


Zesul

Isn't 'dz' an alveolar affricate (d͡z)? The audio sounds more like a palatoalveolar affricate (d͡ʒ).


Jellei

It's followed by i, so in fact the whole thing is not a digraph but a trigraph: "dzi". Therefore yeah, it's palatalized.


mizinamo

And the result is not d͡ʒ but d͡ʑ.


Hanna915348

When spoken dzięki mają thanks, it should not be headed an error if the exclamation mark is left off


Jellei

Punctuation isn't assessed by Duolingo, it should have worked.


cimwch

Keep getting marked wrong for not adding an exclamation mark.


Jellei

Duolingo doesn't assess interpunction, so that seems like a bug. Can you provide a screenshot?


smartino9000

How do you pronounce Dzięki?


Jellei

/ˈd͡ʑɛŋ.kʲi/


charlel

Is there an "n" sound before the "k"? Is that what the accent on the "e" does?


mizinamo

Is there an "n" sound before the "k"?

An "ng" sound /ŋ/ as in "sing", not an "n" sound /n/ as in "sin".

Is that what the accent on the "e" does?

The ̨ mark (ogonek) originally marked nasalation of the vowel -- ę is /ɛ̃/ like French in, ą is /ɔ̃/ like French on.

But before a stop p t k b d g or affricate cz ć dż dź, the vowel is usually not pronounced nasalised -- instead, a homorganic nasal sound comes between the vowel and the consonant -- so nasal vowel before p b turns into [m] (e.g. dąb "oak" sounds as if written domp), nasal vowel before t d cz dż turns into [n] (e.g. kąt "angle" sounds as if written kont), nasal vowel before k g turns into [ŋ] (e.g. dzięki sounds as if written dźenki), nasal vowel before ć dź turns into [ɲ] (e.g. pięć "five" sounds as if written pieńć).

And at the end of a word, the nasalisation may simply get dropped entirely, e.g. proszę "please; I ask" sounds as if written prosze.


Philipp88107

I'd say yes and yes.


Cleoiscelp

I put thank you and it said i did it wrong and it said thanks


Philipp88107

I guess it is because "dzięki" is more like "thanks" and "dziękuję" is more like "thank you". I understand that you wrote "dzięki" but I think it's not the best translation for "thank you".


cpwetterqv

Sanskrit is indeed older than old high German, but most of the languages of the world did NOT originate from sanskrit (the hindi languages do, but no European language does). Sanskrit and other Indo-European languages share the ancestor though, proto-Indo-European, so the 'dan' in 'danke' and 'dhaan' in 'dhaanyavaad' could be cognates if they both originally meant 'to give'. It would find it hard to believe that polish would have borrowed a sanskrit word though.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.