"Dzięki!"

Translation:Thanks!

December 11, 2015

39 Comments


Dirack

Would it be an idea to add to the hover notes that this is (and some other words are) informal?

December 11, 2015

Sayilswtor

yeah, that would be a nice touch indeed

December 17, 2015

Strobro3

Jinkies!

May 21, 2016

killerman64

Velma is very thankful

November 27, 2018

Superuncia

What is the difference between "dzięki" and "dziękuję"

December 16, 2015

Gumiennik

similar to one between "thanks" and "thank you"

December 17, 2015

doro.tab

"Dzięki" is less formal, I would use it talking with a friend, but not for example in a shop.

December 17, 2015

KalieA55

dziękuję is more formal

October 28, 2018

YariMsika

Might this be related to the German word "danke"?

December 28, 2015

immery

according to sjp.pwn.pl Dziękować is loan word from "staro-wysoko-niemieckiego"(literally old-high-german) danken, denke (now Dank)

It was religious (Deo gratias facere), and came to Poland form Czech with Christianity, They still exist in Czech and Slovakian and though Polish went to Ukrainian and Russian.

January 11, 2016

va-diim

Belarusian, yes--дзякуй (dzjakuj), but not Russian--спасибо (spasibo). "Spasi" means "save," also a Christian concept.

March 25, 2016

maks-s15

...And "бо" is a shortened "Бог" - God.

May 13, 2016

va-diim

Great point!

May 14, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Is спасибо then an abbreviated form of "God save [you]!" - you thank people by blessing them?

September 21, 2016

Alexeiis

Definitely!

August 10, 2017

YariMsika

Ah! That makes sense

January 11, 2016

Philipp88107

I think you meant "danke". "denke" means think. denken - to think (ich) denke - (I) think

;-)

September 8, 2018

va-diim

Or the English words "thank you" :-)

March 25, 2016

IforGot2

It almost sounds like there is an N sound between e and k. Could someone write its pronounciation in Cyrillic letters? Thanks.

July 17, 2016

Jellei

I don't think one can write it in Cyryllic, there is no corresponding sound. ę is palatalized e, and I guess it sounds a bit like an additional N - which makes some less educated natives sometimes write it 'dzienki', which is clearly an orthographic mistake. It is closest in pronunciation to 'eu', for example in Spanish pronunciation of "Europa".

If it's at the end of the word, it usually is less clear and a bit more like simple e, for some people even totally like simple e.

July 18, 2016

markopolo742067

The letter 'ę' is a nasalized version of 'e'. Tip to pronounce the letter is to pronounce the syllable 'en' in the word 'sense', but don't let your tongue touch the roof of your mouth. Modern Slavic languages that use the Cyrillic alphabet do not have that sound, although that letter existed in Old Church Slavonic as the letter 'ѧ'.

December 29, 2016

GIJoeski

Dzięki sounds like Velma from Scooby-Doo

June 4, 2018

Jamie73739

ITS THANKSSSS

October 7, 2017

Zesul

Isn't 'dz' an alveolar affricate (d͡z)? The audio sounds more like a palatoalveolar affricate (d͡ʒ).

November 15, 2017

Jellei

It's followed by i, so in fact the whole thing is not a digraph but a trigraph: "dzi". Therefore yeah, it's palatalized.

November 15, 2017

mizinamo

And the result is not d͡ʒ but d͡ʑ.

November 15, 2017

cpwetterqv

Sanskrit is indeed older than old high German, but most of the languages of the world did NOT originate from sanskrit (the hindi languages do, but no European language does). Sanskrit and other Indo-European languages share the ancestor though, proto-Indo-European, so the 'dan' in 'danke' and 'dhaan' in 'dhaanyavaad' could be cognates if they both originally meant 'to give'. It would find it hard to believe that polish would have borrowed a sanskrit word though.

August 11, 2018

AnCatDubh

Wait, is it a nasal vowel or a vowel + nasal?

December 11, 2015

doro.tab

Are you asking about ę? it's a nasal vowel.

December 11, 2015

AnCatDubh

Dzięki!

December 11, 2015

VladVerheij

I gave u 5 lingots :D

August 18, 2018

skri15

Lol bin deutsch und haue da die deutsche übersetung rein

October 1, 2017

Hanna915348

When spoken dzięki mają thanks, it should not be headed an error if the exclamation mark is left off

August 17, 2018

Jellei

Punctuation isn't assessed by Duolingo, it should have worked.

August 18, 2018

cimwch

Keep getting marked wrong for not adding an exclamation mark.

January 6, 2019

Jellei

Duolingo doesn't assess interpunction, so that seems like a bug. Can you provide a screenshot?

January 7, 2019

CeliaDavids123

I like that word

February 18, 2019

smartino9000

How do you pronounce Dzięki?

April 8, 2019

Jellei

/ˈd͡ʑɛŋ.kʲi/

April 10, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.