"On pije wodę."

Translation:He drinks water.

December 11, 2015

24 Comments


Rozelyn-Claire

So if "I am drinking ..." we write piję, and when "He is drinking ..." we write pije (regular e, not ę)?

March 22, 2016

ddziaduch

Yes.

I drink water - Ja piję wodę

You drink water - Ty pijesz wodę

He drinks water - On pije wodę

She drinks water - Ona pije wodę

It drinks water - To pije wodę

We drink water - My pijemy wodę

You (plural) drink water - Wy pijecie wodę

They (plural, men) drink water - Oni piją wodę

They (plural, women) drink water - One piją wodę

I hope this will help. Pozdrowienia z Polski ;)

April 17, 2016

Debbie506692

Thanks. This helps a great deal. I need to be able to see something like this all in one place to really understand the differences.

March 15, 2018

cyrilraj

Dzinkuje

April 6, 2018

Jellei

"Dziękuję" :)

April 6, 2018

GerryAalders

Thanks, this helps

April 22, 2018

AdanEstrad8

Thank you, this is so helpful!

March 25, 2019

immery

Yes. exactly.

There is usually slight difference in pronunciation, but it's not necessary and duolingo ignores it.

March 23, 2016

Sabastian7

I don't think it should.... If it's necessary in French and Portuguese, then it's necessary here. The a and e with the mark (called an ogonek) are nasalized.

March 23, 2017

Jellei

True, but I think that all the courses automatically accept the 'normal' letters without diacritics. It treats it as a typo, I think, but accepts.

March 24, 2017

John51200

hi, I dont hear the ę in the word wodę, sounds like she says wode!!!

August 13, 2017

ddziaduch

Yeap, most people in Poland says "wode" but they writes "wodę" :)

August 14, 2017

Jellei

most people say and write :) It's still plural grammatically.

August 14, 2017

ddziaduch

Sorry, I'm native Polish speaker not English :)

August 14, 2017

Jellei

Yeah, I figured, just wanted to help you by correcting it :)

August 14, 2017

John51200

pronunciation is so important in Polish, thanks!

August 14, 2017

John51200

thanks!!

August 14, 2017

Jellei

If ę is the last sound of the word, most Polish natives will just pronounce a normal 'e' or nasalize it only just a bit.

August 14, 2017

John51200

thanks!

August 14, 2017

Chickenosis

What does "ę" sound like?

August 30, 2017

Jellei

Like 'eu' in Spanish for 'Europa' or 'euro'.

BUT if it's the last sound of the word, most people will just pronounce a normal 'e' or nasalize it only just a bit.

August 31, 2017

melxmik

Why is it not woda?

July 24, 2018

Jellei

"woda" is Nominative, the basic, dictionary form. It is used for the subject of the sentence, mostly.

"wodę" is Accusative. It is generally used for the direct object of the sentence. Multiple verbs and prepositions take Accusative.

July 25, 2018

Davey944676

Little tip. If you don't have or want to set up a Polish keyboard layout, you can type all the special characters into the little box in some of the lessons, then copy and paste them into, for example, a Windows sticky note. You can then copy and paste the individual characters into, for example, words on a discussion page. It is a little bit fiddly, and I'm sure somebody can think of an easier way, but it works.

July 26, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.