1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On pije wodę."

"On pije wodę."

Translation:He drinks water.

December 11, 2015

32 Comments


anothernobody

Why does "wode" sometimes have the "ę", and other times not?


Rozelyn-Claire

So if "I am drinking ..." we write piję, and when "He is drinking ..." we write pije (regular e, not ę)?


ddziaduch

Yes.

I drink water - Ja piję wodę

You drink water - Ty pijesz wodę

He drinks water - On pije wodę

She drinks water - Ona pije wodę

It drinks water - To pije wodę

We drink water - My pijemy wodę

You (plural) drink water - Wy pijecie wodę

They (plural, men) drink water - Oni piją wodę

They (plural, women) drink water - One piją wodę

I hope this will help. Pozdrowienia z Polski ;)


Debbie506692

Thanks. This helps a great deal. I need to be able to see something like this all in one place to really understand the differences.


GerryAalders

Thanks, this helps


AdanEstrad8

Thank you, this is so helpful!


Jellei

"Dziękuję" :)


immery

Yes. exactly.

There is usually slight difference in pronunciation, but it's not necessary and duolingo ignores it.


Sabastian7

I don't think it should.... If it's necessary in French and Portuguese, then it's necessary here. The a and e with the mark (called an ogonek) are nasalized.


Jellei

True, but I think that all the courses automatically accept the 'normal' letters without diacritics. It treats it as a typo, I think, but accepts.


John51200

hi, I dont hear the ę in the word wodę, sounds like she says wode!!!


ddziaduch

Yeap, most people in Poland says "wode" but they writes "wodę" :)


Jellei

most people say and write :) It's still plural grammatically.


ddziaduch

Sorry, I'm native Polish speaker not English :)


Jellei

Yeah, I figured, just wanted to help you by correcting it :)


John51200

pronunciation is so important in Polish, thanks!


Jellei

If ę is the last sound of the word, most Polish natives will just pronounce a normal 'e' or nasalize it only just a bit.


melxmik

Why is it not woda?


Jellei

"woda" is Nominative, the basic, dictionary form. It is used for the subject of the sentence, mostly.

"wodę" is Accusative. It is generally used for the direct object of the sentence. Multiple verbs and prepositions take Accusative.


H15H4M

Is this the reason why polish football commentators change the ending of players' names sometimes, depending if they are subject or the object in that sentence?


ddziaduch

Yes, but it depends. For e.g. when you want to say "he passes to Kamil Grosicki" it will be "podał do Kamila Grosickiego". But when "Kamil Grosicki is scoring!" you will say "Kamil Grosicki strzela gola!". I hope that is what you wanted


H15H4M

Thanks for your reply. So it also applies in your example since in the first one he is the object, while in the second he is the subject.


Chickenosis

What does "ę" sound like?


Jellei

Like 'eu' in Spanish for 'Europa' or 'euro'.

BUT if it's the last sound of the word, most people will just pronounce a normal 'e' or nasalize it only just a bit.


Davey944676

Little tip. If you don't have or want to set up a Polish keyboard layout, you can type all the special characters into the little box in some of the lessons, then copy and paste them into, for example, a Windows sticky note. You can then copy and paste the individual characters into, for example, words on a discussion page. It is a little bit fiddly, and I'm sure somebody can think of an easier way, but it works.


Anthony791701

water drinking gang wya

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.