"You speak Polish and English."

Translation:Mówicie po polsku i po angielsku.

December 11, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jillianimal

Is the second po still necessary to say?


gabe81

No, it can be omitted.


RobbieBowm

As an Irish person, hearing her pronounce "Angielsku" was quite confusing as it sounds quite like "a gaelscoil" which is a type of school here where they speak absolutely no English and the entire curriculum is taught through Irish.


lisboho

That's interesting love these snippets in the comments :)


TomNies

Just like the fact that English is "Béarla" in Gaelige.
Now I would really like to know where that came from ;-)


tossfair

Whats the difference between mowiscz and mowicie?


Aaron_Lyon

Wy mówicie - You all speak (plural) Ty mówisz - You speak (singular)

The question should have given more context.


mgaristova

Why can't I use "Pan mówi ..."?


Jellei

You can. The formal "you" was somehow forgotten in adding potential answers for many sentences, unfortunately... moreover, there's a lot of possibilities, if we were to add the formal ones.

So it's great that you know how to address someone formally, but I guess it's safer to just go with informal ones in the course, as otherwise you may get annoyed a lot :/ The idea of adding formal versions in every sentence that needs it is simply terrifying for me and really looks like a Sisyphean task. I will do it when someone mentions it, but to do it everywhere... brrr, a horror.


sailorcire

Is the formal "you" later on in the course?

From all that I've read, using the informal "you" can be seen as very disrespectful, like if I were to talk to boyfriend\girlfriend's parents or to a boss using "ty" and one certainly wants to put their best foot forward in those situations.


Jellei

Yes, there is a Formal You skill, but I'm afraid that it got way too little attention :|


Claraines326398

Please, what does the word ""po means?


Jellei

It doesn't exactly have any meaning here, it's a construction that you need to remember. The closest translation would be to say that "po polsku" is like "the Polish way" or "Polish-style".

You may also note that forms "polsku" or "angielsku" don't exist outside this expression.


RiflemanReedy

Why isn't "polsku" and "angielsku" in this in capitals? Is this just a part of Polish, or was it just a mistake on the creator's part?


Jellei

We don't capitalize any adjectives connected with countries.


_ginzburg

Hardly any European language does, except English


mgaristova

How do I say "to speak IN English"?


Jellei

Same. "mówić po angielsku".


Susan254531

Why can't we have the option to hear the pronunciation in all lessons?


Ptrwbr

Not being able to hear these is a real bummer.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.