1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You speak Polish and English…

"You speak Polish and English."

Translation:Mówicie po polsku i po angielsku.

December 11, 2015

31 Comments


RobbieBowm

As an Irish person, hearing her pronounce "Angielsku" was quite confusing as it sounds quite like "a gaelscoil" which is a type of school here where they speak absolutely no English and the entire curriculum is taught through Irish.


lis368506

That's interesting love these snippets in the comments :)


Jillianimal

Is the second po still necessary to say?


gabe81

No, it can be omitted.


mgaristova

Why can't I use "Pan mówi ..."?


Jellei

You can. The formal "you" was somehow forgotten in adding potential answers for many sentences, unfortunately... moreover, there's a lot of possibilities, if we were to add the formal ones.

So it's great that you know how to address someone formally, but I guess it's safer to just go with informal ones in the course, as otherwise you may get annoyed a lot :/ The idea of adding formal versions in every sentence that needs it is simply terrifying for me and really looks like a Sisyphean task. I will do it when someone mentions it, but to do it everywhere... brrr, a horror.


J_Rzesiewicz

How would you are say other common lanaguages. this only ever asks polish and english.


alik1989
  • French - po francusku
  • German - po niemiecku
  • Russian - po rosyjsku
  • Chinese - po chińsku
  • Spanish - po hiszpańsku
  • Italian - po włosku
  • Japanese - po japońsku
  • Arabic - po arabsku

tossfair

Whats the difference between mowiscz and mowicie?


Emwue

„Mówisz” is second person singular, „mówicie” is second person plural.

'You' is both singular and plural, but Polish language differentiate between saying things to just one person(„[Ty] mówisz”) and multiple persons(„[Wy] mówicie”).


Claraines326398

Please, what does the word ""po means?


Jellei

It doesn't exactly have any meaning here, it's a construction that you need to remember. The closest translation would be to say that "po polsku" is like "the Polish way" or "Polish-style".

You may also note that forms "polsku" or "angielsku" don't exist outside this expression.


RiflemanReedy

Why isn't "polsku" and "angielsku" in this in capitals? Is this just a part of Polish, or was it just a mistake on the creator's part?


Jellei

We don't capitalize any adjectives connected with countries.


_ginzburg

Hardly any European language does, except English


mgaristova

How do I say "to speak IN English"?


Jellei

Same. "mówić po angielsku".


Ptrwbr

Not being able to hear these is a real bummer.


Susan254531

Why can't we have the option to hear the pronunciation in all lessons?


Lani99373

"isz" signifies that "you" will be in the English translation. "po" signifies that you are speaking, and I'm not guaranteeing this, but I believe it also indicates that the next word will be a language. "Polsku is just a word, as are the rest, but note that "mówisz" is a word where the ending could be changed to indicate different forms, such as "I speak", "we speak", "they speak", etc.


Jknaga1

"You" in English can be 2nd person singular or plural, so ty mowiscz should also be correct. Yes?


Emwue

„Ty mówisz”

Yes, as I explained in comment above, you can use both here.


Werwulfich

It is a mistake. In English you means ONLY plural form. Single form is arhaic but it still present . https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thou


Jellei

wait what

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thou read the second sentence


PRodstein

"Pani mówisz" is wrong? I dont get it...


Jellei

If you use the Formal You forms, they take 3rd person verbs. Like in Spanish, for example.

So it's "Pani mówi".


PRodstein

Oh, thank you! Formal you form in portuguese is 2nd person. That's the source of the confusion. Maybe I should read the Tip section before the lesson :P


koboxar

Why i don't use " rozmawiasz po polsku i po angielsku"???


Jellei

"rozmawiać" is "to talk" as in "to have a conversation".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.