"You speak Polish and English."

Translation:Mówicie po polsku i po angielsku.

December 11, 2015

19 Comments


RobbieBowm

As an Irish person, hearing her pronounce "Angielsku" was quite confusing as it sounds quite like "a gaelscoil" which is a type of school here where they speak absolutely no English and the entire curriculum is taught through Irish.

November 18, 2016

Jillianimal

Is the second po still necessary to say?

December 11, 2015

gabe81

No, it can be omitted.

December 11, 2015

Jillianimal

Dzięki

December 11, 2015

RiflemanReedy

Why isn't "polsku" and "angielsku" in this in capitals? Is this just a part of Polish, or was it just a mistake on the creator's part?

September 20, 2017

Jellei

We don't capitalize any adjectives connected with countries.

September 22, 2017

mgaristova

Why can't I use "Pan mówi ..."?

July 23, 2016

Jellei

You can. The formal "you" was somehow forgotten in adding potential answers for many sentences, unfortunately... moreover, there's a lot of possibilities, if we were to add the formal ones.

So it's great that you know how to address someone formally, but I guess it's safer to just go with informal ones in the course, as otherwise you may get annoyed a lot :/ The idea of adding formal versions in every sentence that needs it is simply terrifying for me and really looks like a Sisyphean task. I will do it when someone mentions it, but to do it everywhere... brrr, a horror.

July 23, 2016

PRodstein

"Pani mówisz" is wrong? I dont get it...

May 18, 2018

Jellei

If you use the Formal You forms, they take 3rd person verbs. Like in Spanish, for example.

So it's "Pani mówi".

May 20, 2018

PRodstein

Oh, thank you! Formal you form in portuguese is 2nd person. That's the source of the confusion. Maybe I should read the Tip section before the lesson :P

May 20, 2018

tossfair

Whats the difference between mowiscz and mowicie?

August 11, 2016

Emwue

„Mówisz” is second person singular, „mówicie” is second person plural.

'You' is both singular and plural, but Polish language differentiate between saying things to just one person(„[Ty] mówisz”) and multiple persons(„[Wy] mówicie”).

August 11, 2016

Jknaga1

"You" in English can be 2nd person singular or plural, so ty mowiscz should also be correct. Yes?

August 12, 2016

Emwue

„Ty mówisz”

Yes, as I explained in comment above, you can use both here.

August 12, 2016

koboxar

Why i don't use " rozmawiasz po polsku i po angielsku"???

January 31, 2017

Jellei

"rozmawiać" is "to talk" as in "to have a conversation".

January 31, 2017

mgaristova

How do I say "to speak IN English"?

July 15, 2018

Jellei

Same. "mówić po angielsku".

July 16, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.