Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kocham cię."

Translation:I love you.

2 years ago

15 Comments


NeilWallac1

Be very careful with this phrase. I said it to a Polish girl once. We are married now!

1 year ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

I am trying to correlate Russian and Polish here. "Ciebie" instantly came to my mind as "тебя", and it's "you" (ты) in the accusative case. "I love you" is "Я люблю тебя". So why is it "Kocham cię" in Polish, and not "Kocham ciebie"? What case is this?

2 years ago

gabe81
gabe81

They are both correct in this sentence. But in general meaning 'ciebie' is a stressed pronoun, while 'cię' is mute (i think these are the English terms, correct me if I am wrong).

2 years ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

What does it mean?

2 years ago

gabe81
gabe81

I am not so good in explaining Polish grammar, (and it was long ago when I was learning it), so let the Polish Language Council speak instead of me: ;) The only cases in which you have to use longer (stressed) pronouns:

  1. In the beginning of the sentence ( "Ciebie kocham" - "It is you whom I love")

  2. In the end of the sentence when it has to be stressed that this person is the real receiver of the action ("Kocham ciebie" when someone implies that someone else is the real object of affection ;)), or in the middle, but followed by an explanatory sentence ("Kocham ciebie, a nie ją" - "I love you, not her").

  3. When the pronoun is the only word in a sentence - "Kogo kochasz?" "Ciebie".

I hope it is more clear now.

(Sometimes it is hard to explain rules, that you know since your childhood)

2 years ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

Yes, I totally get it now. Thanks :)

2 years ago

IE99
IE99

I tried, "Ja cię kocham" and it wasn't accepted. Should I report it?

2 years ago

Gljonny

Yes you should

2 years ago

idanlipin

It is correct, although sounds weird. While saying that, you stressed 'you', but in the position of the sentence, instead of using the stressed case, which is 'ciebie'.

1 year ago

aitolejack

Ok, I know the proper answer is "Kocham cię" but when replying, why polish people use "Ja ciebie też" instead of "Ja cię też"?? It's like for example if somebody says "Jest mi zimno", the reply would be "Mi też" so it follows the same case... Kinda confused with this "Ja ciebie też" XD

2 years ago

KlaraDahlb

It has to do with emphasis. In kocham cię the emphasis is on the word kocham ("I LOVE you"). Ciebie is an emphasized version of cię. "Kocham ciebie" would mean "I love YOU" or "it's you I love". So when answering, it seems to be more common to say "and I (love) YOU" instead of "I (LOVE) you".

1 year ago

mokotower
mokotower

If somebody says "Jest mi zimno", the reply must be "Mnie też". The only form in the beginig is the long, stressed form.

6 months ago

Gljonny

"Ja cię też" is frequently used. So it should be correct

2 years ago

July967485
July967485

really? I haven't heard it in all my life

1 year ago

dfwgator
dfwgator
1 month ago