"вон те столы"

Translation:those tables over there

December 11, 2015

14 Comments


dmitry.tsarev

Is there a reason why "these tables" isn't accepted? Being native Russian, I don't see a definite sign / indication of tables being far in the "вон те столы" phrase, so both "these" and "those" should be accepted, no?

June 7, 2016

Ynhockey

I actually think it's the opposite, in English saying 'those tables' doesn't necessarily indicate distance (but often does, depending on context) while in Russian this sentence clearly emphasizes distance. Still, I think it's a good idea for the course to differentiate between this/это and that/то.

November 14, 2016

killerman64

those can reference things in the abstract. those people are starving, they arent insight though.

February 28, 2018

Dore.m

Этот и тот correspond to English "this" and "that". Check out this page: http://russianforeveryone.com/Rufe/Lessons/Course1/Grammar/GramUnit6/GramUnit6_3.htm

August 9, 2018

Alex2537

I am a native Russian too. But for me the phrase "вон те столы" mean that they are at some distance from where I stand, and while saying this we usually point out with the hand or use some other gesture to show that they are at some distance far away. On the other hand the phrase "вот эти столы" indicate the tables that are close by.

January 31, 2019

slogankid1

Why not "those are tables"?

December 11, 2015

zirkul
Mod

That would be "To - столы".

December 12, 2015

Angachan

Can you explain the difference between то and те?

March 24, 2016

zirkul
Mod

"То" can mean many things (particularly if you include particle "-то"), but in this particular setting we are talking about two distinct uses as a demonstrative pronoun:
"That is a table" - "то - стол" (singular masculine).
"That is a school" - "то - школа" (singular feminine).
"Those are tables" - "To - столы" (plural).
As you can see, in this use "To" is a subject of a sentence "A is B" (with A being That), and it is not modified regardless of the gender of B (and whethere B is singular or plural).

Its other use as a demonstrative pronoun is in constructions like "Eat that apple" - "Cъешь то яблоко" (singular neuter).
In this case "that" serves as an adjective rather than a noun, and Russian "то" in this case can only be used with a singular neuter noun, as in the above example. In this use, it would become "тот" with a singular masculine, "та" with a singular feminine and "те" with a plural noun. The original sentence is an example of the latter.

P.S. If you know any German, you will recognise a strong similarity between Russian "то" and German "das": "Das ist ..." (that is ...) corresponds to the first use while "...das Bier" (... the beer) - to the second.

March 24, 2016

Angachan

Great explanation, thanks!

March 25, 2016

PaulHamilt19

Why over there instead of just there

July 1, 2017

UrosPerisi1

Why is it "те"? Is this the case for all masculine nouns in the plural form? Why isn't it "ти" in parallel yo the "эти"?

December 21, 2017

scottled1

Why is "over" part of the translation. Hovering on то and те doesn't indicate to add the hidden "over" to "there."

July 25, 2018

Carlana16

What us the difference between using тот, те, тут, and ту with вон?

August 9, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.