1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ja jem te ciasteczka."

"Ja jem te ciasteczka."

Translation:I am eating these cookies.

December 11, 2015

15 Comments


zagadka314

I'm the COOOOKIE MONSTER!!! COOOKIE MONSTER


BaciLacsi

:o) my daughters favorite


JamesTWils

So, in this sentence, is "te" a neuter plural accusative?


vytah

It's not necessarily neuter, it's non-masculine-personal, since all other differences between genders are not relevant in the plural.


polargorilla

Exactly (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Polish_pronouns#Demonstrative_pronouns:_ten.2C_tamten). Which may help explain (I hope/think) why "ciasteczka" is plural and not singular.


[deactivated user]

    What's the difference between "ci" and "te"?


idanlipin

    Ci is for masculine personal plural, and te is for the rest of plural.


JosephJenn11

    How about ta? I thought that was feminine equivalent?


Jellei

    Yes, feminine singular.


Brandon566292

    So "Ja jem te ciasteczka" is acceptable with the presence of "te" other it's always "Jem ciasteczka"?


Jellei

    "te" simply means "these", so either you want to talk about 'these' cookies or just about (the) cookies.


TFG

    Which is why I am fat


Polski_Kajakarz

    Is Ja Jem neccessary? Can you just say Jem te ciasteczka?


Jellei

    Yes, you can almost always omit the subject pronoun.

    Perhaps here it is meant as an emphasis: I am eating these cookies! Go away!

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.