"Ja jem te ciasteczka."

Translation:I am eating these cookies.

December 11, 2015

14 Comments


zagadka314

I'm the COOOOKIE MONSTER!!! COOOKIE MONSTER

September 17, 2016

BaciLacsi

:o) my daughters favorite

October 14, 2018

JamesTWils

So, in this sentence, is "te" a neuter plural accusative?

December 11, 2015

vytah

It's not necessarily neuter, it's non-masculine-personal, since all other differences between genders are not relevant in the plural.

December 11, 2015

polargorilla

Exactly (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Polish_pronouns#Demonstrative_pronouns:_ten.2C_tamten). Which may help explain (I hope/think) why "ciasteczka" is plural and not singular.

November 29, 2016

kamrelim

Yes it is.

December 11, 2015

Vsevolod1998

What's the difference between "ci" and "te"?

February 1, 2016

idanlipin

Ci is for masculine personal plural, and te is for the rest of plural.

February 12, 2016

JosephJenn11

How about ta? I thought that was feminine equivalent?

June 13, 2018

Jellei

Yes, feminine singular.

June 14, 2018

TFG

Which is why I am fat

January 13, 2016

TwinTip

Lol

April 3, 2016

Brandon566292

So "Ja jem te ciasteczka" is acceptable with the presence of "te" other it's always "Jem ciasteczka"?

May 8, 2018

Jellei

"te" simply means "these", so either you want to talk about 'these' cookies or just about (the) cookies.

May 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.