1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Apples are tasty."

"Apples are tasty."

Translation:Jabłka są smaczne.

December 11, 2015

18 Comments


julia673073

What case is apples in?


immery

In this sentence it is a subject of the sentence - so nominative (plural)


imloxsy

Why not smaczna?


Jellei

'smaczna' is singular feminine.

'jabłka' is 'not masculine-personal' plural. The 'not masculine-personal' form of the adjective in Nominative is identical to neuter singular. So "smaczne".


JaniceSchl1

When I answered są the last time this question came up, it corrected to 'to'. Now it's opposite.


Gemma76957

why we put są? what does it mean?


Harun662405

"są" is plural form of "jest" , and they usually mean "they are" .


Jellei

It works.

We think that "pyszne" = "delicious" and is stronger than just "tasty", but there were so many reports for "delicious" that we decided to give up on this distinction.


Timoak100

Why is it jabłka and not jabłek


Jellei

Apples are simply the subject of the sentence here, so they take Nominative, which is "jabłka". "jabłek" is Genitive and makes absolutely no sense here.


AlexPhysique

I thought plural will be SmacznY


Lt_Serebryakov

The only time I've ever used smaczny (up to this point of the lesseons) is when it is describing something singular and masculine.


Professor_Artem

Why not "Jabłka są smacznymi/smacznymy" in instrumental?


Professor_Artem

Thank you. I will check the article out.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.