"Apples are tasty."

Translation:Jabłka są smaczne.

December 11, 2015

17 Comments


JaniceSchl1

When I answered są the last time this question came up, it corrected to 'to'. Now it's opposite.

October 6, 2018

matteus89

Pyszne???

June 25, 2017

Jellei

It works.

We think that "pyszne" = "delicious" and is stronger than just "tasty", but there were so many reports for "delicious" that we decided to give up on this distinction.

June 25, 2017

matteus89

Ok but I hadn't learnt that word and I was just expected to know it at this point. Also I had the same question again and got it right by putting smaczne. Maybe add delicious into the earlier stages as well. Thanks for your help. I am still enjoying learning my grandfathers mother tongue.

June 25, 2017

Jellei

It's surprising that you got such an answer, because it is only an accepted option, not a starred one. Only starred answers are those that you are 'expected to know'. But maybe the algorithm considered your answer being closer to 'pyszne' than to 'smaczne'? Or maybe it was just some bug.

June 25, 2017

matteus89

Ok I see. It always helps to get it wrong first anyway. And tips like this really helps too. Thanks

June 25, 2017

sassy181

I had this problem also, and was confused!

August 11, 2017

julia673073

What case is apples in?

October 1, 2016

immery

In this sentence it is a subject of the sentence - so nominative (plural)

October 1, 2016

Gemma76957

why we put są? what does it mean?

December 20, 2016

Jellei

"are".

December 20, 2016

Harun662405

"są" is plural form of "jest" , and they usually mean "they are" .

April 30, 2018

imloxsy

Why not smaczna?

April 12, 2017

Jellei

'smaczna' is singular feminine.

'jabłka' is 'not masculine-personal' plural. The 'not masculine-personal' form of the adjective in Nominative is identical to neuter singular. So "smaczne".

April 13, 2017

Timoak100

Why is it jabłka and not jabłek

August 22, 2018

Jellei

Apples are simply the subject of the sentence here, so they take Nominative, which is "jabłka". "jabłek" is Genitive and makes absolutely no sense here.

August 22, 2018

Timoak100

Thanks

August 23, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.